English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: P and W Series Mobile Workstations
All Forum Topics
Options

18 Posts

11-07-2009

Montréal, Qc, Canada

54 Signins

322 Page Views

  • Posts: 18
  • Registered: ‎11-07-2009
  • Location: Montréal, Qc, Canada
  • Views: 322
  • Message 1 of 11

Overramming a W700 to 16GB. Is it possible?

2009-11-29, 5:03 AM

I successfully over ram my old A31p to 2GB (2x1GB) even if the specification said 1G (2x512MB) for more than a year now and I had no problem whatsoever.

 

I just bought a new W700 with 4GB (2x2GB) and I already fell I need more. I will upgrade soon to 8GB (2x4GB) but in a year or 2 when 8GB SODIMM will be common and 64GB will be just around the corner do you think it will be possible to try to do the same thing with the W700? Does someone know?

 

Thanks!

Solved! See the solution
Reply
Options

395 Posts

08-03-2009

UK

1342 Signins

9464 Page Views

  • Posts: 395
  • Registered: ‎08-03-2009
  • Location: UK
  • Views: 9464
  • Message 2 of 11

Re: Overramming a W700 to 16GB. Is it possible?

2009-11-29, 13:05 PM

 


wrote:

I successfully over ram my old A31p to 2GB (2x1GB) even if the specification said 1G (2x512MB) for more than a year now and I had no problem whatsoever.

 

I just bought a new W700 with 4GB (2x2GB) and I already fell I need more. I will upgrade soon to 8GB (2x4GB) but in a year or 2 when 8GB SODIMM will be common and 64GB will be just around the corner do you think it will be possible to try to do the same thing with the W700? Does someone know?

 

Thanks!


 

16GB should work. Not sure about 64GB though. :smileyvery-happy:

 

Reply
Options

63 Posts

05-02-2009

europe

100 Signins

1028 Page Views

  • Posts: 63
  • Registered: ‎05-02-2009
  • Location: europe
  • Views: 1028
  • Message 3 of 11

Re: Overramming a W700 to 16GB. Is it possible?

2009-12-02, 13:50 PM

erm what would you need 64 GB of RAM for anyway, are you planning on animating a war scene from lord of the rings ? anyway I was also checking RAM upgrades and its 400£ for upgrading to 8...think I'll wait a couple of months ^_^

anyway if you overram successfully let us know ! cheers

Thinkpad W700 / Quad Core Extreme QX9300 / QUADRO FX 3700M / 8 GB DDR3 / Samsung 840 EVO 250GB SSD / Hitachi 160GB HDD / Intel Turbo Memory 2 GB / Windows 7 64-bit
Reply
Options

155 Posts

12-10-2008

US

2289 Signins

13243 Page Views

  • Posts: 155
  • Registered: ‎12-10-2008
  • Location: US
  • Views: 13243
  • Message 4 of 11

Re: Overramming a W700 to 16GB. Is it possible?

2011-11-07, 23:05 PM
Just got 2 x 8GB Corsair Value Select SODIMMs (CMSO16GX3M2A1333C9). Tried them in my W700 (2757, QX9300) and no luck. Machine didn't start and failed with POST bad memory beep. Tried them in my W701 (2541, XM920) and it worked. The machine had 16GB (4x4GB) installed, and I used slots 3+4 for checking, because I was to lazy to get to the first two slots under the keyboard. So now I have 2x4GB + 2x8GB = 24GB. The system is running stable under Linux so far.

0 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Options

18 Posts

11-07-2009

Montréal, Qc, Canada

54 Signins

322 Page Views

  • Posts: 18
  • Registered: ‎11-07-2009
  • Location: Montréal, Qc, Canada
  • Views: 322
  • Message 5 of 11

Re: Overramming a W700 to 16GB. Is it possible?

2011-11-08, 0:19 AM

Thanks for trying! At least we know now that it does not work with the W700.

Reply
Options

9644 Posts

12-27-2009

CA

3312 Signins

95273 Page Views

  • Posts: 9644
  • Registered: ‎12-27-2009
  • Location: CA
  • Views: 95273
  • Message 6 of 11

Re: Overramming a W700 to 16GB. Is it possible?

2011-11-08, 0:55 AM
There are some reports of Corsair RAM being incompatible though.

W520: 2960XM, Q2000M @ 1091/1380, 32GB RAM, 500GB&750GB HDD & 500GB SSD, FHD&MB168B+
X61T: L7500, 4GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
W550s: 5600U, K620M at 1164/1281, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, 3K touchscreen
X200s: SL9400, 6GB RAM, 64GB SD card, WXGA+ screen
TPT1: 1839-23U
Reply
Options

155 Posts

12-10-2008

US

2289 Signins

13243 Page Views

  • Posts: 155
  • Registered: ‎12-10-2008
  • Location: US
  • Views: 13243
  • Message 7 of 11

Re: Overramming a W700 to 16GB. Is it possible?

2011-11-08, 2:02 AM
Yes, Corsair can be tricky. Still didn't lose all hope for the W700 though. I'll certainly try again when Crucial or Samsung modules come cheaper.
Reply
Options

395 Posts

08-03-2009

UK

1342 Signins

9464 Page Views

  • Posts: 395
  • Registered: ‎08-03-2009
  • Location: UK
  • Views: 9464
  • Message 8 of 11

Re: Overramming a W700 to 16GB. Is it possible?

2011-11-08, 14:47 PM

wrote:
Yes, Corsair can be tricky. Still didn't lose all hope for the W700 though. I'll certainly try again when Crucial or Samsung modules come cheaper.

Please, and keep us posted on how it goes!

Reply
Options

203 Posts

01-17-2011

US

248 Signins

2228 Page Views

  • Posts: 203
  • Registered: ‎01-17-2011
  • Location: US
  • Views: 2228
  • Message 9 of 11

Re: Overramming a W700 to 16GB. Is it possible?

2011-11-08, 20:16 PM

I tried some Samsung and some Lenovo branded 8G sticks in my W700 and nothing worked.

 

Other have had it work with W701, as noted above and elsewhere, but no one has yet made it work on a W700.

 

Probably bios related, but who knows.  Worth a try, but I'm not too surprised it didn't work.

Reply
Options

48 Posts

03-31-2008

Kuwait

65 Signins

317 Page Views

  • Posts: 48
  • Registered: ‎03-31-2008
  • Location: Kuwait
  • Views: 317
  • Message 10 of 11

Re:Overramming a W700 to 16GB. Is it possible?

2020-09-07, 16:14 PM

I went to crucial and they only have 4GB sticks https://www.crucial.com/compatible-upgrade-for/lenovo/thinkpad-w700ds-series#memory

 

I was planning to overram my W700ds to 16GB ram, but seems risky if it didn't work with Corsair or Samsung?

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete