English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: P and W Series Mobile Workstations
All Forum Topics
Options

80 Posts

05-15-2009

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

109 Signins

590 Page Views

  • Posts: 80
  • Registered: ‎05-15-2009
  • Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Views: 590
  • Message 81 of 107

Re: Quadro FX 3700M on my W700 dead?

2013-11-11, 21:34 PM
Refurbished, the seller already refunded it and let me keep it..
Reply
Options

28 Posts

09-27-2009

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada

56 Signins

437 Page Views

  • Posts: 28
  • Registered: ‎09-27-2009
  • Location: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
  • Views: 437
  • Message 82 of 107

Re: Quadro FX 3700M on my W700 dead?

2013-11-12, 2:23 AM

That's interesting!  The seller chose not to seek a return; I have a feeling that s/he may have been aware that the board was defective in the first place.  I would suggest that it is best not to deal with this particular seller.

Reply
Options

74 Posts

09-04-2008

Japan

530 Signins

1531 Page Views

  • Posts: 74
  • Registered: ‎09-04-2008
  • Location: Japan
  • Views: 1531
  • Message 83 of 107

Re: Quadro FX 3700M on my W700 dead?

2013-11-18, 22:38 PM

Sorry, I didn't realized there were new replies since my last post.

 

I wonder if system11 could fix his W700. You don't have anything to do with shmups, do you?

 

Papuz, using an extra screen with your W700 will definitely give more stress to the videocard but as long as you applied good thermal paste and keep the fans clean as Jimbo suggested, you should be ok.

Reply
Options

80 Posts

05-15-2009

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

109 Signins

590 Page Views

  • Posts: 80
  • Registered: ‎05-15-2009
  • Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Views: 590
  • Message 84 of 107

Re: Quadro FX 3700M on my W700 dead?

2013-11-18, 23:12 PM
Haha - small world, yes I run that forum. At the moment my W700 is still broken, I'm struggling to find an affordable source of replacements in the UK - and buying from the US means import tax.
Reply
Options

74 Posts

09-04-2008

Japan

530 Signins

1531 Page Views

  • Posts: 74
  • Registered: ‎09-04-2008
  • Location: Japan
  • Views: 1531
  • Message 85 of 107

Re: Quadro FX 3700M on my W700 dead?

2013-11-19, 11:36 AM

What the... hahaha! Small wold indeed :smileyvery-happy: I feel your pain. I was in the same boat as you although my W700 didn't suffer from the problems you are getting. Getting a Quadro from overseas is expensive, not just because of the shipping costs but because we have to add custom tax on top of that.

 

Even though the W700 is 5 years old, it still runs everything I need it to do perfectly and aside from the render speed, doing modeling, texturing, rigging, animation and playing shmups is a pleasure with this machine.

 

Have you seeing this? I don't know if you bought your non working Quadro from this seller but is worth a look:

 

http://www.ebay.com/itm/HP-8730w-FX3700M-1GB-NB9E-GLM3-MXM-Video-Card-488125-001-/171146009494?pt=UK_Computing_Computer_Components_Graphics_Video_TV_Cards_TW&hash=item27d918db96

 

The price is cheaper than usual, correct bios version and he's located in the UK :D

Reply
Options

80 Posts

05-15-2009

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

109 Signins

590 Page Views

  • Posts: 80
  • Registered: ‎05-15-2009
  • Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Views: 590
  • Message 86 of 107

Re: Quadro FX 3700M on my W700 dead?

2013-11-19, 17:52 PM
That's the seller. I asked if he had anymore and he said he hadn't, he had two listings at the time for the same item essentially. Card looked like someone had hand reflowed some of the components - I'm really not sure what's going on there. Maybe he really does have more and just thinks the problem with the card was me - who knows..? I've noticed it might be cheaper than importing a card from the US, to buy a whole HP Elitebook in Europe, at least that way if the machine arrives working it takes broken cards out of the equation.
Reply
Options

74 Posts

09-04-2008

Japan

530 Signins

1531 Page Views

  • Posts: 74
  • Registered: ‎09-04-2008
  • Location: Japan
  • Views: 1531
  • Message 87 of 107

Re: Quadro FX 3700M on my W700 dead?

2013-11-19, 21:10 PM

Or you could get the Quadro FX 2700M very cheap if you don't do heavy graphic work. I believe it sells for 1/4 the price of the 3700M. It has less cuda and half the RAM (512) so careful if you do editing work on Premiere because one of the requirements to enable Mercury is 1GB of RAM for your videocard. Unfortunately, the 3800M won't work on the W700.

Reply
Options

80 Posts

05-15-2009

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

109 Signins

590 Page Views

  • Posts: 80
  • Registered: ‎05-15-2009
  • Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Views: 590
  • Message 88 of 107

Re: Quadro FX 3700M on my W700 dead?

2013-11-29, 22:00 PM

I picked up another 3700M from a private seller in Germany, 6E BIOS level - now posting from my newly repaired W700 :)

Reply
Options

74 Posts

09-04-2008

Japan

530 Signins

1531 Page Views

  • Posts: 74
  • Registered: ‎09-04-2008
  • Location: Japan
  • Views: 1531
  • Message 89 of 107

Re: Quadro FX 3700M on my W700 dead?

2013-12-12, 16:46 PM

Happy for you, man! Hope it lasts :smileywink:

Reply
Options

63 Posts

05-02-2009

europe

100 Signins

1028 Page Views

  • Posts: 63
  • Registered: ‎05-02-2009
  • Location: europe
  • Views: 1028
  • Message 90 of 107

Re: Quadro FX 3700M on my W700 dead?

2014-07-04, 16:44 PM

wrote:

I picked up another 3700M from a private seller in Germany, 6E BIOS level - now posting from my newly repaired W700 :)


can you link the seller, if he still has them...my FX 3700M just had a stroke. Was using a gamma slider in AD Composite and blue squares started appearing on the screen, then it went black. On reboot the artifacts are everywhere and random letters are invisible...then it get's stuck on the windows splash screen and eventually reboots or freezes. I am able to boot in safe mode but there are huge columns of blue squares running along the entire lenght of the screen.


Do I also have to check my current BIOS to know if this will work?

 

edit_how about these, it says MXM instead of HP, can they work?

 

http://www.ebay.it/itm/NVIDIA-QUADRO-FX-3700M-1GB-MXM-HE-VIDEO-CARD-P612-/331231888008?pt=PCC_Video_TV_Cards&hash=item4d1ef58288

BIOS ???

 

http://www.ebay.ie/itm/NVidia-Quadro-FX3700M-1GB-NB9E-GLM3-MXM-G92-985-A2-488125-001-Graphic-Video-Card-/191133363280

BIOS 62.92.51.00.05

 

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/HP-Graphic-Video-NVidia-Quadro-FX3700M-1GB-NB9E-GLM3-MXM-G92-985-A2-488125-001-/131203533049

BIOS 62.92.51.00.05

 

also can anyone tell me what BIOS to look for if I decide to get a cheaper 2700M ?

 

for example would these work:

 

http://www.ebay.ie/itm/HP-EliteBook-8730w-512MB-nVidia-Quadro-FX-2700M-Video-Graphics-Card-180-10610-/261482228845

 

http://www.ebay.com/itm/NVIDIA-G94-975-A1-QUADRO-FX-2700M-512MB-MXM-III-HE-Video-Card-GPU-/231174202387

 

Thinkpad W700 / Quad Core Extreme QX9300 / QUADRO FX 3700M / 8 GB DDR3 / Samsung 840 EVO 250GB SSD / Hitachi 160GB HDD / Intel Turbo Memory 2 GB / Windows 7 64-bit
Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms