Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: P and W Series Mobile Workstations
All Forum Topics
Options

7 Posts

10-08-2008

USA

6 Signins

48 Page Views

  • Posts: 7
  • Registered: ‎10-08-2008
  • Location: USA
  • Views: 48
  • Message 1 of 13

W500 Image issues?

2008-10-08, 16:17 PM

We use a automated image solution at current we are geting two errors when tryin to create a image for the W500 andbody sene these errors>?

 

PCI System Error on Bus/Device/Function 0008h

PCI System Error on Bus/Device/Function 0100h

 

Thanks
Reply
Options

3 Posts

11-17-2008

Los Angeles

7 Signins

24 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎11-17-2008
  • Location: Los Angeles
  • Views: 24
  • Message 2 of 13

Re: W500 Image issues?

2008-11-17, 18:56 PM

I am having the exact same problem.

 

Has anyone found a sollution for this error yet???

 

Thanks, Stu

Reply
Options

350 Posts

02-20-2008

Finland

1618 Signins

11854 Page Views

  • Posts: 350
  • Registered: ‎02-20-2008
  • Location: Finland
  • Views: 11854
  • Message 3 of 13

Re: W500 Image issues?

2008-11-18, 9:40 AM

Hi,

 

So you are trying to boot pc using PXE?

Then you need to disable Intel ATM from bios.

 

 

Reply
Options

3 Posts

11-17-2008

Los Angeles

7 Signins

24 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎11-17-2008
  • Location: Los Angeles
  • Views: 24
  • Message 4 of 13

Re: W500 Image issues?

2008-11-18, 17:18 PM
Where in the BIOS on the W500 can I find the "Intel ATM" setting option?
Reply
Options

7 Posts

10-08-2008

USA

6 Signins

48 Page Views

  • Posts: 7
  • Registered: ‎10-08-2008
  • Location: USA
  • Views: 48
  • Message 5 of 13

Re: W500 Image issues?

2008-11-18, 17:31 PM

We were using ALtris.

 

We have found that not all the W500 models we were sent were the exact same model.

 

Knowing that we were able to bypass the amt setting (as one of the w500's didn;t even have that option).

we also were able to bypass the errors that i listed above on this by clicking the down errors two times and enter twice-which brought  us into a rdeploy session!

 

Crazy we spent so much time trying to figuere this out.

 

 

Reply
Options

350 Posts

02-20-2008

Finland

1618 Signins

11854 Page Views

  • Posts: 350
  • Registered: ‎02-20-2008
  • Location: Finland
  • Views: 11854
  • Message 6 of 13

Re: W500 Image issues?

2008-11-19, 6:26 AM

Sorry the was typo. I meant Intel AMT.

 

It can be found from BIOS menu

 Config-> Intel AMT -> set to disabled

 

that will fix error in Altiris.

 

Reply
Options

6 Posts

12-17-2008

KCMO

16 Signins

118 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎12-17-2008
  • Location: KCMO
  • Views: 118
  • Message 7 of 13

Re: W500 Image issues?

2008-12-17, 21:00 PM

I'm having the same problem. When I use PCI-LAN to PXE Boot the PC, if the PC is not in the Console, we have it configured to automatically display the PXE Menu. It gives the above error, and all I have is a highlighted bar with > at the beginning. I can arrow down, and then back up. It appears that the problem is with displaying the PXE menu itself, not with PXE Booting.

 

If the machine is in the Console, and we PXE Boot it without a job active, it starts a countdown before booting to production, if i don't touch anything it counts down and boots to Production. If I hit F8 to display the menu, then I get the above listed error, and same problem a highlighted bar starting with > the PXE menu works, but is not displayed properly at all.

 

If the machine is in the Console, we PXE Boot the machine WITH a job waiting to run, the system attempts to run the job as expected and completes as expected.

 

I tried disabling the Intel AMT as listed, and first time attempting PCI-Lan boot, it mentioned Intel ME Unintialization (or similar wording) Y/N, I hit Y it ran a bit then rebooted I booted to PCI-LAN again, and tried the above 3 steps, problem is still occuring.

 

Also I found a Lenovo article, http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?sitestyle=lenovo&lndocid=MIGR-70838 which is not related, I verified we didn't order the PC with the chip, and I checked under the keyboard, I have a 56K Modem, a Wireless Nic, and an empty half-sized mini slot.

Reply
Options

167 Posts

11-29-2007

Lenovo Campus in Morrisville, NC

239 Signins

1539 Page Views

  • Posts: 167
  • Registered: ‎11-29-2007
  • Location: Lenovo Campus in Morrisville, NC
  • Views: 1539
  • Message 8 of 13

Re: W500 Image issues?

2008-12-22, 16:16 PM

If you are using an Altiris 6.9 deployment server, then you need to change the server to a 6.5 compatability.

This will allow deployment by IP address only.  There is a support document on kb.altiris.com. I would post

the document ID once I find it again.

 

Reply
Options

167 Posts

11-29-2007

Lenovo Campus in Morrisville, NC

239 Signins

1539 Page Views

  • Posts: 167
  • Registered: ‎11-29-2007
  • Location: Lenovo Campus in Morrisville, NC
  • Views: 1539
  • Message 9 of 13

Re: W500 Image issues?

2008-12-22, 16:19 PM
This is what I have found out. The bootstrap.0 file is having problems with the video card. There is a way to work around that, but there are 2 thing you will loose when running with this possible work around. 1. primary lookup key can only be mac address. The bootstrap.0 is what queried the bios for serial, mac, uuid 2. That auto selection of 32bit and 64 bit pre boots by the bootstrap.0. You will have to specify in jobs if you want to boot to one or the other. Here is an article you can test with those machines. https://kb.altiris.com/display/1/articleDirect/index.asp?aid=27974&r=0.4063837
Reply
Options

6 Posts

12-17-2008

KCMO

16 Signins

118 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎12-17-2008
  • Location: KCMO
  • Views: 118
  • Message 10 of 13

Re: W500 Image issues?

2008-12-22, 17:05 PM

Unfortunately with how our environment is setup, I don't believe I will be able to use this as it only affects ONE model that we have. All of our other desktops and our Lenovo's work without needing to do this. And we use the serial and mac for lookups currently.

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms