Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Paper Tape
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-16-2011
Location: earth
Message 1 of 9 (8,913 Views)

Caps Lock display

Hello,

 

I am quite bugged by the Caps Lock onscreen display, since I cannot find a way to only turn off the capslock display without turning off all displays.

This display drops my FPS from about 70 to 40 when I'm playing video games which is bugging me a lot.

But I would like to keep my other displays like soundlevel and screen brightness.

And yes, I know that it is possible to keep the capslock display for only 3 seconds when turning it on too, but I want it to be not displayed at all. I have a green light on my keyboard which is good for me.

So is it possible to completely turn off the capslock display without turning off the other displays?

 

Henkert.

Token Ring
Posts: 495
Registered: ‎11-04-2010
Location: Sydney
Message 2 of 9 (8,861 Views)

Re: Caps Lock display

Right click on desktop --> Screen Resolution --> Advanced Settings --> uncheck "Enable on-screen display".

Paper Tape
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-16-2011
Location: earth
Message 3 of 9 (8,859 Views)

Re: Caps Lock display

'So is it possible to completely turn off the capslock display without turning off the other displays?'
Token Ring
Posts: 495
Registered: ‎11-04-2010
Location: Sydney
Message 4 of 9 (8,852 Views)

Re: Caps Lock display

Kill the "tpnumlkd.exe"

Token Ring
Posts: 495
Registered: ‎11-04-2010
Location: Sydney
Message 5 of 9 (8,846 Views)

Re: Caps Lock display

Then you'll also need to do this if your system has bluetooth: http://blog.cmbc.be/2011/06/hp-notebook-fix-caps-lock-notification.html

Paper Tape
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-16-2011
Location: earth
Message 6 of 9 (8,843 Views)

Re: Caps Lock display

[ Edited ]

Thanks it works.

Do you also know how to prevent my computer from starting this .exe every time I start my computer?

Because now I will need to stop the process every time when I reboot my computer.

Token Ring
Posts: 495
Registered: ‎11-04-2010
Location: Sydney
Message 7 of 9 (8,831 Views)

Re: Caps Lock display

Two options:

 

1. Rename the exe (in "C:\Program Files\Lenovo\HOTKEY") to some other name, so it can't be launched.

2. Have a .bat file to kill it after startup.  (taskkill)

Paper Tape
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-16-2011
Location: earth
Message 8 of 9 (8,783 Views)

Re: Caps Lock display

Ok it's working very good :-)

Thanks!

Paper Tape
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-07-2014
Location: Massachusetts
Message 9 of 9 (3,356 Views)

Re: Caps Lock display

The onscreen display tab is not there.

top kudoed authors