cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Eluciano
Punch Card
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎06-25-2010
Location: Chicago
Views: 17,869
Message 1 of 25

Dual Channel Ram in w510

I've got a w510. On Lenovo's site it says that it's capable of dual channel. i've got 2x2GB right now in my system at 1066. i ordered 2x4GB at 1066. my question is

 

will i still be able to run dual channel? 

and if so, how do i arrange the ram being that two slots are in the back and the other two are on the other side underneath the keyboard. 

lead_org Microsoft MVP Contributor
Microsoft MVP Contributor
Posts: 21,009
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Location: Australia, Melbourne
Views: 17,844
Message 2 of 25

Re: Dual Channel Ram in w510

yes, i think you have to arrange the same ram in ram slot 0 & 1, and 2 & 3.

 

Use the HWinfo to find out whether the ram is running in dual channel. 

Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
don820
Token Ring
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎04-20-2010
Location: Ottawa
Views: 17,830
Message 3 of 25

Re: Dual Channel Ram in w510

Just to confirm lead_org -- you can even mix and max ram sizes and speeds on the w510.

 

Just keep 2 of the same under the keyboard, and 2 of the same on the bottom slot.

lead_org Microsoft MVP Contributor
Microsoft MVP Contributor
Posts: 21,009
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Location: Australia, Melbourne
Views: 17,823
Message 4 of 25

Re: Dual Channel Ram in w510

yes that is correct. If you are unsure just use HWinfo (free download) to check. 

Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
Eluciano
Punch Card
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎06-25-2010
Location: Chicago
Views: 17,808
Message 5 of 25

Re: Dual Channel Ram in w510

Thanks for the replies. 

I downloaded HWinfo and checked where the installed ram is and apparently Lenovo has it setup where the ones underneath the keyboard are 0 and 2. so i'm assuming I have to move one of those to a bottom slot?

 

or can i keep those there and just install the new ram in the bottom?

Edit: Nevermind, I ran CPU-Z and it says i'm running singlechannel currently. So I guess I do have to move a ram to a different slot to enable dual channel.

lead_org Microsoft MVP Contributor
Microsoft MVP Contributor
Posts: 21,009
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Location: Australia, Melbourne
Views: 17,802
Message 6 of 25

Re: Dual Channel Ram in w510

if you don't change the ram order to make them pair up properly then you won't get the dual channel benefits. 

Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
Eluciano
Punch Card
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎06-25-2010
Location: Chicago
Views: 17,795
Message 7 of 25

Re: Dual Channel Ram in w510

Yeah I figured since HWinfo said that they're currently in slots 0 and 2.

 

So I guess when my new ram comes in tomorrow, i'll hopefully pair everything right the first time. i'm assuming that slot 1 is directly underneath slot 0 and slot 3 underneath 2?

don820
Token Ring
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎04-20-2010
Location: Ottawa
Views: 17,784
Message 8 of 25

Re: Dual Channel Ram in w510

The hardware manual refers to them as "Slot 0 and 1" in both under the keyboard, and on the bottom -- no information in the hardware manual on pairing.

 

Let us know what you find, as I have 2x2gb sitting idle to install (was paitently waiting to confirm 100% my system freezing was resolved first, I think I'll call it a pass).

Eluciano
Punch Card
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎06-25-2010
Location: Chicago
Views: 17,739
Message 9 of 25

Re: Dual Channel Ram in w510

Ram came in this morning. got lucky on the first try with getting it to run dual channel. 

 

when i opened the ram slots on the back of the pc i placed a a 4gb stick on the left side.

then i lifted the keyboard for the other ram slots and they're placed on top of each other. i took the one on top out and placed a 4gb stick in there. then i placed that 2gb stick that was there and placed it in the only slot remaining. booted my pc and on the start up it said it was installing some stuff and something about dual. and then to make sure i checked cpu-z and it showed i was running dual. 

 

this helped a bit on how to install the ram

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RBEzYombu2c

 

went from a 5.9 to 7.2 on the windows index score. now my lowest is the harddrive which is at a 5.9. probably going to wait until SSD becomes a lot cheaper to get one.

don820
Token Ring
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎04-20-2010
Location: Ottawa
Views: 17,698
Message 10 of 25

Re: Dual Channel Ram in w510

Thanks for this!  I had no idea that you had to pair chips in opposite bays (why oh why didn't they just make it simple and put the similar chips in the same spot?)

 

I'm now running dual channel with 4 x 2GB DDR3 patriot branded chips.

 

I went from a 5.9 to a 7.3 on the windows rating.

And we're back...

Move delayed but still coming

Learn More

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors