English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: P and W Series Mobile Workstations
All Forum Topics
Options

12 Posts

04-09-2016

IE

34 Signins

293 Page Views

  • Posts: 12
  • Registered: ‎04-09-2016
  • Location: IE
  • Views: 293
  • Message 1 of 2

P50 / RST / RAID / NVME / hardware encryption / password

2018-03-27, 10:18 AM

In the latest (as of around the time of this post) P50 bios, the NVME firmware password is not compatible with Intel RST and raid.

 

In order to configure RAID, it is necessary to remove the NVME firmware password, and therefore the hardware encryption.  This is not particularly secure.

 

I would use BITLOCKER or LUKS on the OS to overcome this but would rather have the benefit of the hardware encryption on the NVME drives (2x Samsung SM960).

 

What is the limitation between Intel RST and the NVME disk passwords, and, are Lenovo going to give us combined NVME password functionality and Intel RST in some future BIOS update?

 

P.S.:

 

If you are on an earlier BIOS version and try to enable RST, you may find you can no longer get back into the BIOS setup afterwards.  In that case, try removing the SSDs, then disable RST, reinstall the SSDs, access BIOS setup, then remove the SSD passwords, and then try enable RST again.  Probably best to move to latest available BIOS for RST support.

 

 

 

Reply
Options

12 Posts

04-09-2016

IE

34 Signins

293 Page Views

  • Posts: 12
  • Registered: ‎04-09-2016
  • Location: IE
  • Views: 293
  • Message 2 of 2

Re: P50 / RST / RAID / NVME / hardware encryption / password

2018-03-27, 11:33 AM

BIOS 1.28 - "Added Hard Disk password on RAID mode(Except NVMe SSD)".

 

So, can we expect it for RAID mode WITH NVMe SSD?

 

https://download.lenovo.com/pccbbs/mobiles/n1euj32w.txt

 

<1.28>
 UEFI: 1.28 / ECP: 1.16
- (New) Added Remote Secure Erase with Intel AMT support.
- (New) Added User Selectable RAID function.
- (New) Added Hard Disk password on RAID mode(Except NVMe SSD)
- (New) Support nVidia new Video Memory
- (Fix) Fixed an issue where 32-bit aplication might not work in command prompt.

 

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete