cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
ElbertR
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-04-2013
Location: Bradenton, FL
Views: 830
Message 71 of 106

Re: Quadro FX 3700M on my W700 dead?

Papuz
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-06-2013
Location: Italy
Views: 826
Message 72 of 106

Re: Quadro FX 3700M on my W700 dead?

if you tell me that is reliable buy it now, being an economic object should not have customs problems

ElbertR
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-04-2013
Location: Bradenton, FL
Views: 822
Message 73 of 106

Re: Quadro FX 3700M on my W700 dead?

No guarantees in life, but if I had to choose that's where I would buy from again. Check that they will ship to Italy first!

Papuz
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-06-2013
Location: Italy
Views: 820
Message 74 of 106

Re: Quadro FX 3700M on my W700 dead?

$ 94 shipping in Italy

Papuz
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-06-2013
Location: Italy
Views: 788
Message 75 of 106

Re: Quadro FX 3700M on my W700 dead?

How do I know if I have 

 

(a) 62.92.5C.00.05

(b) 62.92.5C.00.07

 

????????

Papuz
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-06-2013
Location: Italy
Views: 742
Message 76 of 106

Re: Quadro FX 3700M on my W700 dead?

the card arrived, I cross my fingers, I hope it works, I'll go directly to a repair lenovo to make it fit, I just need to update the drivers?

ElbertR
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-04-2013
Location: Bradenton, FL
Views: 736
Message 77 of 106

Re: Quadro FX 3700M on my W700 dead?

I use the original Lenovo drivers. Those seem to work best for me.

Papuz
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-06-2013
Location: Italy
Views: 706
Message 78 of 106

Re: Quadro FX 3700M on my W700 dead?

ok thank you, I hope that everything works perfectly, the w700 I will use it only to draw, now I'm afraid to play with it, even at risk to use two screens? I use the DVI output with a DVI cable that becomes HDMI and when I insert the cable I automatically extends the screens, this could give strong blows to the graphics card?

system11
Token Ring
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎05-15-2009
Location: GB
Views: 526
Message 79 of 106

Re: Quadro FX 3700M on my W700 dead?

My W700 died recently - the screen 'freaked out' and then the machine crashed. Since then it can go through the BIOS (which is corrupt and spells things wrong), and run fine in very low resolutions but the machine hangs as soon as any high resolution is attempted. I bought a replacement 3700M Rev 04 on ebay, the BIOS was supposed to be 62.92.51.00.05 but they sent the 62.92.6E.00.10 version instead. Laptop does nothing with this new card in, just sits there. Put the old card back in and it returns to low res and character corruption. I'll be returning the card I suppose - is there any other magic I need to know about? I tried plugging displays into all the external ports, nothing on any of them.
mobius8
Punch Card
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎09-26-2009
Location: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Views: 500
Message 80 of 106

Re: Quadro FX 3700M on my W700 dead?

The vBIO 6E card should work.  Is the video card brand new or refurbished?  Sometimes, refurbished cards are "broken" cards passed on to unsuspecting buyers.

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors