cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
system11
Token Ring
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎05-15-2009
Location: GB
Views: 1,238
Message 81 of 106

Re: Quadro FX 3700M on my W700 dead?

Refurbished, the seller already refunded it and let me keep it..
mobius8
Punch Card
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎09-26-2009
Location: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Views: 1,222
Message 82 of 106

Re: Quadro FX 3700M on my W700 dead?

That's interesting!  The seller chose not to seek a return; I have a feeling that s/he may have been aware that the board was defective in the first place.  I would suggest that it is best not to deal with this particular seller.

Pepe
SCSI Port
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎09-03-2008
Location: Japan
Views: 1,196
Message 83 of 106

Re: Quadro FX 3700M on my W700 dead?

Sorry, I didn't realized there were new replies since my last post.

 

I wonder if system11 could fix his W700. You don't have anything to do with shmups, do you?

 

Papuz, using an extra screen with your W700 will definitely give more stress to the videocard but as long as you applied good thermal paste and keep the fans clean as Jimbo suggested, you should be ok.

system11
Token Ring
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎05-15-2009
Location: GB
Views: 1,188
Message 84 of 106

Re: Quadro FX 3700M on my W700 dead?

Haha - small world, yes I run that forum. At the moment my W700 is still broken, I'm struggling to find an affordable source of replacements in the UK - and buying from the US means import tax.
Pepe
SCSI Port
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎09-03-2008
Location: Japan
Views: 1,163
Message 85 of 106

Re: Quadro FX 3700M on my W700 dead?

What the... hahaha! Small wold indeed Smiley Very Happy I feel your pain. I was in the same boat as you although my W700 didn't suffer from the problems you are getting. Getting a Quadro from overseas is expensive, not just because of the shipping costs but because we have to add custom tax on top of that.

 

Even though the W700 is 5 years old, it still runs everything I need it to do perfectly and aside from the render speed, doing modeling, texturing, rigging, animation and playing shmups is a pleasure with this machine.

 

Have you seeing this? I don't know if you bought your non working Quadro from this seller but is worth a look:

 

http://www.ebay.com/itm/HP-8730w-FX3700M-1GB-NB9E-GLM3-MXM-Video-Card-488125-001-/171146009494?pt=UK...

 

The price is cheaper than usual, correct bios version and he's located in the UK Smiley Very Happy

system11
Token Ring
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎05-15-2009
Location: GB
Views: 1,148
Message 86 of 106

Re: Quadro FX 3700M on my W700 dead?

That's the seller. I asked if he had anymore and he said he hadn't, he had two listings at the time for the same item essentially. Card looked like someone had hand reflowed some of the components - I'm really not sure what's going on there. Maybe he really does have more and just thinks the problem with the card was me - who knows..? I've noticed it might be cheaper than importing a card from the US, to buy a whole HP Elitebook in Europe, at least that way if the machine arrives working it takes broken cards out of the equation.
Pepe
SCSI Port
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎09-03-2008
Location: Japan
Views: 1,135
Message 87 of 106

Re: Quadro FX 3700M on my W700 dead?

Or you could get the Quadro FX 2700M very cheap if you don't do heavy graphic work. I believe it sells for 1/4 the price of the 3700M. It has less cuda and half the RAM (512) so careful if you do editing work on Premiere because one of the requirements to enable Mercury is 1GB of RAM for your videocard. Unfortunately, the 3800M won't work on the W700.

system11
Token Ring
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎05-15-2009
Location: GB
Views: 1,090
Message 88 of 106

Re: Quadro FX 3700M on my W700 dead?

I picked up another 3700M from a private seller in Germany, 6E BIOS level - now posting from my newly repaired W700 Smiley Happy

Pepe
SCSI Port
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎09-03-2008
Location: Japan
Views: 1,064
Message 89 of 106

Re: Quadro FX 3700M on my W700 dead?

Happy for you, man! Hope it lasts Smiley Wink

Sampei
SCSI Port
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎05-02-2009
Location: europe
Views: 928
Message 90 of 106

Re: Quadro FX 3700M on my W700 dead?


@system11 wrote:

I picked up another 3700M from a private seller in Germany, 6E BIOS level - now posting from my newly repaired W700 Smiley Happy


can you link the seller, if he still has them...my FX 3700M just had a stroke. Was using a gamma slider in AD Composite and blue squares started appearing on the screen, then it went black. On reboot the artifacts are everywhere and random letters are invisible...then it get's stuck on the windows splash screen and eventually reboots or freezes. I am able to boot in safe mode but there are huge columns of blue squares running along the entire lenght of the screen.


Do I also have to check my current BIOS to know if this will work?

 

edit_how about these, it says MXM instead of HP, can they work?

 

http://www.ebay.it/itm/NVIDIA-QUADRO-FX-3700M-1GB-MXM-HE-VIDEO-CARD-P612-/331231888008?pt=PCC_Video_...

BIOS ???

 

http://www.ebay.ie/itm/NVidia-Quadro-FX3700M-1GB-NB9E-GLM3-MXM-G92-985-A2-488125-001-Graphic-Video-C...

BIOS 62.92.51.00.05

 

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/HP-Graphic-Video-NVidia-Quadro-FX3700M-1GB-NB9E-GLM3-MXM-G92-985-A2-488125...

BIOS 62.92.51.00.05

 

also can anyone tell me what BIOS to look for if I decide to get a cheaper 2700M ?

 

for example would these work:

 

http://www.ebay.ie/itm/HP-EliteBook-8730w-512MB-nVidia-Quadro-FX-2700M-Video-Graphics-Card-180-10610...

 

http://www.ebay.com/itm/NVIDIA-G94-975-A1-QUADRO-FX-2700M-512MB-MXM-III-HE-Video-Card-GPU-/231174202...

 

Thinkpad W700 / Quad Core Extreme QX9300 / QUADRO FX 3700M / 8 GB DDR3 / Samsung 840 EVO 250GB SSD / Hitachi 160GB HDD / Intel Turbo Memory 2 GB / Windows 7 64-bit

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors