Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Paper Tape
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-31-2011
Location: Singapore
Message 1 of 8 (6,843 Views)

W520 - i have two graphic cards?

hi, in my system information i have 'intel hd graphics' and 'nvidia quadro 1000m' is it possible to switch between the two? and how to i get about it? thanks

Guru
Posts: 9,240
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Message 2 of 8 (6,833 Views)

Re: W520 - i have two graphic cards?

http://www.nvidia.com/object/optimus_technology.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nvidia_Optimus

tl;dr: It's automatic.
W520: 2720QM, Q2000M at 1082/1376, 32GB RAM, 500GB + 750GB HDD, FHD screen & MB168B+
X61T: L7500, 4GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
W550s: 5600U, K620M at 1164/1281, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, 3K touchscreen
X200s: SL9400, 6GB RAM, 160GB HDD, WXGA+ screen
TPT1: 1839-23U
Punch Card
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Message 3 of 8 (6,833 Views)

Re: WHEW - I have two graphic cards?

If it is anything like the W500 /w Vista:

Right-click the battery gauge on the taskbar. There should be a context menu option "Switchable Graphics" with a choice of "High Performance"  or "Energy Saving" -  the Nvida or Intel card respectively

 

JimL

JimL
W500 4085CTO Vista64/8GB/Solid Non-Flex keyboard
Guru
Posts: 9,240
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Message 4 of 8 (6,815 Views)

Re: WHEW - I have two graphic cards?

NVidia Optimus is an entirely different beast from the ATI/Intel switchable graphics of yore. (Although I much prefer manual switching.)
W520: 2720QM, Q2000M at 1082/1376, 32GB RAM, 500GB + 750GB HDD, FHD screen & MB168B+
X61T: L7500, 4GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
W550s: 5600U, K620M at 1164/1281, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, 3K touchscreen
X200s: SL9400, 6GB RAM, 160GB HDD, WXGA+ screen
TPT1: 1839-23U
Paper Tape
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-31-2011
Location: Singapore
Message 5 of 8 (6,811 Views)

Re: WHEW - I have two graphic cards?

i'm not sure if its automatic but when i tried playing dead space 2 it didnt work.
Punch Card
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎05-26-2011
Location: usa
Message 6 of 8 (6,794 Views)

Re: WHEW - I have two graphic cards?

Posts: 21,009
Topics: 128
Kudos: 1,273
Solutions: 1,357
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Location: Australia, Melbourne
Message 7 of 8 (6,776 Views)

Re: WHEW - I have two graphic cards?

The optimus graphics is an system that can switch on the fly, it will use discrete for when needed and use integrated gpu when there is no 3d intense work.

You can try to switch to discrete only in bios and see the performance difference without the optimus installed.
Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
Broadband 3G
Posts: 999
Registered: ‎01-06-2011
Location: Sacramento, CA
Message 8 of 8 (6,772 Views)

Re: WHEW - I have two graphic cards?


snorlaxmax wrote:
i'm not sure if its automatic but when i tried playing dead space 2 it didnt work.

 

In the nVidia control panel you can force which card different programs use.



Top Kudoed Authors