Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Highlighted
What's DOS?
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-22-2012
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Message 1 of 8 (1,457 Views)

W530 RAM Problems

Just got my new W530 and I am having memory problems. Seems like the computer only accepts (without errors) up to 16GB of RAM. I installed 32GB ram and the computer boots and windows recognizes that there is 32GB, but the memory diagnostic tool finds memory errors and I get random BSOD. Talked to the memory manufacturer (ADATA) and the memory is compatible. They suggested I run memtest86. I ran it in various configurations (cycling all the memory through every DIMM). It all tests fine with no errors until I install more than 16GB. Is this a BIOS issue...anyone else have this problem...whats the solution?

802.11n
Posts: 539
Registered: ‎07-08-2009
Location: USA
Message 2 of 8 (1,443 Views)

Re: W530 RAM Problems

Which brand / type of memory did you install?

_______________________________________________________________________
W520 4270CTO i7-2820QM Quadro2000M 1920x1080 Display 16GB RAM 2x240GB Intel 510 SSDs (RAID 0) - BIOS 1.42 - PCMark7:4,568
Samsung Series 9 15-inch NP900X4C-A03US - PCMark7: 4674
Guru
Posts: 1,325
Registered: ‎04-20-2008
Location: US
Message 3 of 8 (1,430 Views)

Re: W530 RAM Problems

[ Edited ]

nickj02 wrote:

Just got my new W530 and I am having memory problems. Seems like the computer only accepts (without errors) up to 16GB of RAM. I installed 32GB ram and the computer boots and windows recognizes that there is 32GB, but the memory diagnostic tool finds memory errors and I get random BSOD. Talked to the memory manufacturer (ADATA) and the memory is compatible. They suggested I run memtest86. I ran it in various configurations (cycling all the memory through every DIMM). It all tests fine with no errors until I install more than 16GB. Is this a BIOS issue...anyone else have this problem...whats the solution?


Crucial memory seems to run fine. You can purchase a matched memory kit for $170 from Newegg (2x8gb). I believe that there is now PC-12800 1600 Mhz memory available.



W520 Windows 7 SP1 Pro, i7-2820QM, BIOS 1.42, 1920x1080 FHD, 32 GB RAM, 2000M NVIDIA GPU, Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD, Crucial MX200 mSata 512GB, WD 2TB USB 3.0, eSata Plextor PX-LB950UE BluRay

W520 Windows 10 Pro, i7-2760QM, BIOS 1.42 1920x1080 FHD, 32 GB RAM, 1000M NVIDIA GPU, Crucial M550 512GB mSata SSD, Hitachi 500GB HDD, WD 2TB USB 3.0

P70 Windows 10 Pro, XEON 1505, BIOS 2.0, UHD 4k Display, 64GB non-ECC RAM, M3000M NVIDIA GPU, RAID 1 512GB Samsung 951 PCIe-NVMe SSD x 2, Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD

T460s, BIOS 1.11, Windows 10 Pro, QHD display, 20GB RAM, I7-6600U, Samsung PM961 1TB PCIe-NVMe SSD, EM7455 WWAN
UAR
Punch Card
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎06-22-2012
Location: Chicago
Message 4 of 8 (1,423 Views)

Re: W530 RAM Problems

We installed 16GB from Crucial and had no issue with the system recognizing our 16GB plus the factory 4 GB.  

Broadband 3G
Posts: 999
Registered: ‎01-06-2011
Location: Sacramento, CA
Message 5 of 8 (1,381 Views)

Re: W530 RAM Problems

[ Edited ]

harrisb wrote:

nickj02 wrote:

Just got my new W530 and I am having memory problems. Seems like the computer only accepts (without errors) up to 16GB of RAM. I installed 32GB ram and the computer boots and windows recognizes that there is 32GB, but the memory diagnostic tool finds memory errors and I get random BSOD. Talked to the memory manufacturer (ADATA) and the memory is compatible. They suggested I run memtest86. I ran it in various configurations (cycling all the memory through every DIMM). It all tests fine with no errors until I install more than 16GB. Is this a BIOS issue...anyone else have this problem...whats the solution?


Crucial memory seems to run fine. You can purchase a matched memory kit for $170 from Newegg (2x8gb). I believe that there is now PC-12800 1600 Mhz memory available.


http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=03E9F8D4A5CA7304

 

It is 1600Mhz.

 


UAR wrote:

We installed 16GB from Crucial and had no issue with the system recognizing our 16GB plus the factory 4 GB.  


 If you got the 16GB kit I posted above the facotry RAM has likely caused the Crucial kit to run at slower thatn 1600Mhz. It's best to remove the factory RAM and only use the same make/model RAM when upgrading. This ensures the speed, timings, and voltage all match.

What's DOS?
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-19-2012
Location: Fürth
Message 6 of 8 (1,125 Views)

Betreff: W530 RAM Problems

[ Edited ]

Hi, i have also Problems with W530 RAM, i payed 32GB (4 x 8) but the System incl. BIOS show me only 16GB. I tested one by one, all 8GB Moduls show only 4GB, why ? somebody have a idea ?

 

 

i use a Komputerbay 16GB (2x 8GB) DDR3 PC3-12800 1600MHz SODIMM 204-Pin Laptop Speicher 10-10-10-27

 

lot of Thanks

Guru
Posts: 9,240
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Message 7 of 8 (1,096 Views)

Betreff: W530 RAM Problems

Are you sure they're 8GB modules? You may have been sent the wrong modules, accidentally or otherwise.
W520: 2720QM, Q2000M at 1082/1376, 32GB RAM, 500GB + 750GB HDD, FHD screen & MB168B+
X61T: L7500, 4GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
W550s: 5600U, K620M at 1164/1281, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, 3K touchscreen
X200s: SL9400, 6GB RAM, 160GB HDD, WXGA+ screen
TPT1: 1839-23U
Paper Tape
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-23-2008
Location: GERMANY
Message 8 of 8 (951 Views)

Betreff: W530 RAM Problems

What OS are you running? Perhaps that's the problem. W7 Home Premium isn't able to handle more than 16GB.

Regards
top kudoed authors