cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Guru
Posts: 9,598
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: CA
Views: 5,485
Message 11 of 51

Re: W541 - Replace SSD and RAM

In principle, it should take the higher clocked RAM and work fine. Not sure why it didn't work for that guy though.

A funny thing is that 1866MHz RAM used to work back in the W520 until it was "patched out" with a BIOS update because it was "an untested combination".

W520: 2960XM, Q2000M @ 1091/1380, 32GB RAM, 500GB&750GB HDD & 500GB SSD, FHD&MB168B+
X61T: L7500, 4GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
W550s: 5600U, K620M at 1164/1281, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, 3K touchscreen
X200s: SL9400, 6GB RAM, 64GB SD card, WXGA+ screen
TPT1: 1839-23U
im2eric
Punch Card
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎02-15-2015
Location: Charlotte, NC
Views: 5,470
Message 12 of 51

Re: W541 - Replace SSD and RAM

I wouldn't worry about that review too much if that is the memory you want. I don't doubt there was an issue, but that sounds like a one-of. The fun of the after-purchase mod is being able to kick it up a bit. NewEgg is superb if you need a swap.

 

Since you're following the NewEgg reviews did you see G.Skill has the highest rated 16 gig kit:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231705

They are the only manufacture who also offer the 32 gig kit which is supposedly cross-matched for better compatability.

 

I haven't used Crucial. I have returned Muschkin and Corsair. The family has five laptops in use and they all have G.Skill. Three are with the Ripjaws. I have a W541 on order and expect to use G.Skill with it too.

 

BTW, My first PC3-10600 G.Skill memory benchmarks better than Samsung and Crucial at PC3-12800 according to PassMark. Maybe I'm just lucky, but it seems normal now.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231565

 

Very, very weird to have a BIOS update to prevent hotter memory

im2eric
Punch Card
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎02-15-2015
Location: Charlotte, NC
Views: 5,459
Message 13 of 51

Re: W541 - Replace SSD and RAM

Have you seen the User Benchmarks site? You can do your own disk-to-disk comparisons like Samsung 850 Pro vs Crucial M550:
http://ssd.userbenchmark.com/Compare/Samsung-850-Pro-256GB-vs-Crucial-M550-256GB/2385vs2000

 

I have both the 850 Pro and the 850 Evo and for a single-user machine I'm more inclined to the 850 Evo or the Crucia M550. Save the money or get more capacity. As I understand it you are paying for depth of queue capacity with the Pro which is needed with multiple users.

 

The Pro is frikkin' fast though. I can't get away with sloppy mouse technique qnymore.

GatsbyGlen
Token Ring
Posts: 153
Registered: ‎08-20-2014
Location: US
Views: 5,455
Message 14 of 51

Re: W541 - Replace SSD and RAM

Thanks for the feedback on the memory and drives. I haven't made a final decision yet. Now you will just make me think longer ... lol Smiley Happy

I currently have an 840 (not 850) Pro 512GB in a Samsung laptop and it works great. I've actually considered using that as the primary drive, and get another 840 Pro. It looks like the 840 Pro is actually more expensive than the 850 (maybe because of availability). In either case, I do plan on removing the optical drive and putting in a second drive.

As for the memory, I'll check out G-Skill. I haven't used that brand before. For the desktops I build, I've generally gone Corsair for memory and power supplies and have had good luck with that.

 

The laptop for me will be for business. I do a lot of development work and will also like to have multiple VMs running on it. I also do a lot of data analysis work with Excel and PowerPivot, and work with data sets having 1M+ rows worth of data. Lots of stable RAM is important. 

 

Out of curiosity, what configuration of the W541 did you order?

PulloSagata
Serial Port
Posts: 111
Registered: ‎02-27-2015
Location: US
Views: 5,361
Message 15 of 51

Re: W541 - Replace SSD and RAM

OP I ordered my W541 last Sunday and I got the cheapest configuration except the screen. I too will replace the hard drive with a 512 GB SSD and add 16 more GB of ram. My only question is that are all 4 ram slots in the same place.
GatsbyGlen
Token Ring
Posts: 153
Registered: ‎08-20-2014
Location: US
Views: 5,357
Message 16 of 51

Re: W541 - Replace SSD and RAM

I just ordered mine today. 4810MQ processor, 3K IPS (No Sensor) screen, 9 cell battery and K2100M graphics. My tax refund will cover it Smiley Happy I also went with windows 7 to get the rescue media for Windows 8. I'll install Windows 8.1 Pro on a 512GB SSD and install 32GB of RAM. Hope it works out!

PulloSagata
Serial Port
Posts: 111
Registered: ‎02-27-2015
Location: US
Views: 5,350
Message 17 of 51

Re: W541 - Replace SSD and RAM

Before I ordered mine I did some benchmark testing on the processors and the GPUS. The funny thing is that they were all pretty close in performance. I too opted for the 3k IPS screen with no sensor. I ordered 16gb of RAM and a 512gb SSD both Crucial brand from Amazon. Eventually I may upgrade to 32gb of ram, but right now I don't see the point.
chingatorz
Paper Tape
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-20-2015
Location: Los Angeles
Views: 5,066
Message 18 of 51

Re: W541 - Replace SSD and RAM

Hi, I'm waiting for my w541 to arrive and also plan on swapping the HDD for a SSD.  Would I be able to do the swap before even turning on the machine and doing any initial setup, or do I have to turn it on and do all the setting up of windows 7 pro, blah blah blah.. and then do the cloning of the drive??  Thank you for your input.

im2eric
Punch Card
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎02-15-2015
Location: Charlotte, NC
Views: 5,062
Message 19 of 51

Re: W541 - Replace SSD and RAM

It depends. If you are doing a fresh install you can make the switch before powering up. But, you might want to power up anyway before you make changes to make sure it's all good.


If you want to keep the Lenovo install I'd leave the origional drive in and do the minimal setup. You'll need to install cloning software somewhere. I liked the free version of EaseUS Partition Manager if you don't get a utility with the drive.


I was doing some experimentation this year and ended up recloning my drive 15-20 times before I got it figured out. After a couple redos I went ahead and updated patching, removed spam-ware and did some basic tweaks on the origional drive so I didn't have to keep repeating those after the clone.
In general though I like keeping the origional drive as backup of last resort so it stays pretty clean.

Highlighted
PulloSagata
Serial Port
Posts: 111
Registered: ‎02-27-2015
Location: US
Views: 5,051
Message 20 of 51

Re: W541 - Replace SSD and RAM

When i got my W541, I turned the computer on once just to make sure it was in working order. I then turned it off and installed the SSD. The only thing you will lose are all the Lenovo programs that come with the computer. You will also lose the Lenovo background image. But the SSD is really worth it. 

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors