cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
lead_org
Not applicable
Posts: 21,009
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Location: Australia, Melbourne
Views: 1,766
Message 1 of 9

W701ds with 32 gigs of RAM

I upgraded my ThinkPad W701ds from 16 gigs of ram (the Lenovo claimed maximum) to 32 gigs (4 x 8 gigs). Power to the ThinkPadders and people whom run W701/W701ds and W510 (quad core version only).

 

 

w701ds spec w701ds 32 gigs W701ds 32 gigs ram

Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
Chatbox
Not applicable
Posts: 551
Registered: ‎11-04-2010
Location: CA
Views: 1,738
Message 2 of 9

Re: W701ds with 32 gigs of RAM

Shhh....don't say that too loud.  Lenovo might take this ability away with the next BIOS update, and say it was never supported in the first place.  You never know.

luckyjack
Not applicable
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-20-2011
Location: Germany
Views: 1,689
Message 3 of 9

Re: W701ds with 32 gigs of RAM

 


@Chatbox wrote:

Shhh....don't say that too loud.  Lenovo might take this ability away with the next BIOS update, and say it was never supported in the first place.  You never know.



Smiley LOL  You made my day

I remember my W520 once had the ability to run 1600 MHz Ram...

FinancialWar
Not applicable
Posts: 98
Registered: ‎01-06-2012
Location: AU
Views: 1,185
Message 4 of 9

Re: W701ds with 32 gigs of RAM

Wait what? W701ds can have 32gb of ram and W700ds only 8GB???

Tasurinchi
Not applicable
Posts: 4,137
Registered: ‎07-24-2013
Location: CH
Views: 1,169
Message 5 of 9

Re: W701ds with 32 gigs of RAM

Yep...

 

W700/DS has 2 DIMM slots, each supporting 4GB modules

 

W701/DS has 4 DIMM slots, each supporting 8GB modules

L40SX/240/240X/340CSE/360PE/365XD/380D/380E/380XD/380Z/390/560E/560X/570/600/600E/750Cs/755C/760CD/760EL/760XD/770E/A20p/A22/A31/i1600/G40/R50p/R61i/S30/SL510/T22/T4x/T6x/T4x0/T5x0/W5x0/W700/X1/X2x/X3x/X4x/X6x/X6xT/X2xx/X200T/X30x/Z60m/Z61x



Español Comunidad en Español  English English Community  Deutsche Deutsche Community   ru.gif Русскоязычное Сообщество

Untitled-4.png
jerry6
Not applicable
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎11-01-2015
Location: CH
Views: 1,145
Message 6 of 9

Re: W701ds with 32 gigs of RAM

has anyone tried 8 gb modules in the 700 ds ?
Tasurinchi
Not applicable
Posts: 4,137
Registered: ‎07-24-2013
Location: CH
Views: 1,129
Message 7 of 9

Re: W701ds with 32 gigs of RAM


@jerry6 wrote:
has anyone tried 8gb modules in the 700ds ?

It won't work. The 8GB limit is a chipset limitation if I remember correctly

L40SX/240/240X/340CSE/360PE/365XD/380D/380E/380XD/380Z/390/560E/560X/570/600/600E/750Cs/755C/760CD/760EL/760XD/770E/A20p/A22/A31/i1600/G40/R50p/R61i/S30/SL510/T22/T4x/T6x/T4x0/T5x0/W5x0/W700/X1/X2x/X3x/X4x/X6x/X6xT/X2xx/X200T/X30x/Z60m/Z61x



Español Comunidad en Español  English English Community  Deutsche Deutsche Community   ru.gif Русскоязычное Сообщество

Untitled-4.png
pokerdetroit
Not applicable
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-28-2016
Location: CA
Views: 1,018
Message 8 of 9

Re: W701ds with 32 gigs of RAM

Hello Jin,

 

What type of DDR3 ram did you buy? Manufactuer and model?

 

Thank you

Steve

paulgj1
Not applicable
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎12-29-2015
Location: US
Views: 75
Message 9 of 9

Re: W701ds with 32 gigs of RAM

The HWINFO screen shot shows Patriot modules part number PSD38G13332S (1333Mhz PC3-10600 CL9 1.5v)

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors