English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: P and W Series Mobile Workstations
All Forum Topics
Options

9 Posts

10-22-2014

FR

11 Signins

1247 Page Views

  • Posts: 9
  • Registered: ‎10-22-2014
  • Location: FR
  • Views: 1247
  • Message 1 of 4

p50: Added new ram, might not be running in DUAL CHANNEL

2017-02-20, 16:44 PM

HI all,

 

I recenlty bought a Thinkpad P50 with Xeon Processor with  1x16gb of ram installed under the keyboard (the seller reported 2x8gb installed!! ). I bought 2x8gb ram sticks so i could get the dual channel working perfectly. 

 

Now because of this mistake from the seller i ended up with:

slot1: empty

slot2: 8gb

slot3: 16gb

slot4: 8gb

 

I suspect that with this configuration, dual channel will be disabled. So this is what i would need:

1. Am i right to think that im not actually running on dual channel?

 

2. Recommended action: get one more stick of 16gb for example and end up with 48gb (2x16 + 2x8) or remove the 16gb and get 2x8gb ?

 

Solved! See the solution
Reply
Options

327 Posts

08-28-2013

US

622 Signins

5728 Page Views

  • Posts: 327
  • Registered: ‎08-28-2013
  • Location: US
  • Views: 5728
  • Message 2 of 4

Re: p50: Added new ram, might not be running in DUAL CHANNEL

2017-02-20, 18:28 PM

wrote:

HI all,

 

I recenlty bought a Thinkpad P50 with Xeon Processor with  1x16gb of ram installed under the keyboard (the seller reported 2x8gb installed!! ). I bought 2x8gb ram sticks so i could get the dual channel working perfectly. 

 

Now because of this mistake from the seller i ended up with:

slot1: empty

slot2: 8gb

slot3: 16gb

slot4: 8gb

 

I suspect that with this configuration, dual channel will be disabled. So this is what i would need:

1. Am i right to think that im not actually running on dual channel?

 

2. Recommended action: get one more stick of 16gb for example and end up with 48gb (2x16 + 2x8) or remove the 16gb and get 2x8gb ?


Probably not, but check in CPU-Z for it to say Dual and if the timings on the sticks even match each other.

 

Malcolm

 

I own a Y510p SLI (retired), Yoga 2 Pro, X220T, P50 4K (sold), X1C5
Reply
Options

9 Posts

10-22-2014

FR

11 Signins

1247 Page Views

  • Posts: 9
  • Registered: ‎10-22-2014
  • Location: FR
  • Views: 1247
  • Message 3 of 4

Re: p50: Added new ram, might not be running in DUAL CHANNEL

2017-02-20, 19:23 PM

Do you see anything suspicious in this report? 

 

Reply
Options

327 Posts

08-28-2013

US

622 Signins

5728 Page Views

  • Posts: 327
  • Registered: ‎08-28-2013
  • Location: US
  • Views: 5728
  • Message 4 of 4

Re: p50: Added new ram, might not be running in DUAL CHANNEL

2017-02-20, 21:48 PM
It is fine, the speed is slowed down to the timings of the 16GB stick so they match. I personally would have put the two 8GB's in the slots below the keyboard (1,3) and the 16GB in the first slot (2) by the HDD but it does not seem like the BIOS cares. Enjoy your 32GB.

Malcolm
I own a Y510p SLI (retired), Yoga 2 Pro, X220T, P50 4K (sold), X1C5

0 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save