English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: S Series, ThinkPad Yoga and Twist Laptops
All Forum Topics
Options

6 Posts

08-25-2016

US

28 Signins

132 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎08-25-2016
  • Location: US
  • Views: 132
  • Message 1 of 7

m.2 cache drive: designate as storage or boot drive

2019-01-08, 9:35 AM

I have a Thinkpad Yoga 15, purchased with a factory installed 1tb HDD and an m.2 16gb SSD cache.

I have purchased a compatible 120gb SSD drive and replaced the 16gb SSD cache drive with this one (opening up was thankfully straight-forward).

 

I've been looking for instructions on how to designate this m.2 ssd drive as a 2nd drive and have not found anything online.

 

I think I need to do this first before I can clone the Windows 10 OS from the 1tb HDD to the new 120gb m.2 SSD and then designate it as the boot drive, leaving the 1tb as a data drive.

 

Many thanks!

Reply
Options

4257 Posts

07-24-2013

CH

12881 Signins

375973 Page Views

  • Posts: 4257
  • Registered: ‎07-24-2013
  • Location: CH
  • Views: 375973
  • Message 2 of 7

Re: m.2 cache drive: designate as storage or boot drive

2019-01-08, 14:55 PM

I personally would do a clean install instead of a cloning.

 

For this just remove the 2.5" SSD, install the M.2 drive, do a clean install of Win10, and after the install is finished and most of thd drivers updaten, then put the 2.5" SSD back.

 

Regards

 

-


Using Search to find your answers in Lenovo and Moto Community
Reply
Options

6 Posts

08-25-2016

US

28 Signins

132 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎08-25-2016
  • Location: US
  • Views: 132
  • Message 3 of 7

Re: m.2 cache drive: designate as storage or boot drive

2019-01-09, 18:29 PM

At present the m.2 cache drive is not recognised (I have replaced the original 16gb SSD with a 120gb SSD).

How do I get the system to recognise it?

When I click on "This PC" in file manager I only see the 1tb HDD and not the m.2 SSD cache drive.

 

If it is not recognised then how will the system boot with the 1tb HDD removed?

 

Thanks for your help

Reply
Options

4257 Posts

07-24-2013

CH

12881 Signins

375973 Page Views

  • Posts: 4257
  • Registered: ‎07-24-2013
  • Location: CH
  • Views: 375973
  • Message 4 of 7

Re: m.2 cache drive: designate as storage or boot drive

2019-01-09, 22:58 PM

Maybe is not formatted? Click on the Windows start menu and type diskmgmt.msc (or press the Windows Key+X and select "Disk Management")

 

This is the disk management program. Do you see the M.2 drive there?

 

-


Using Search to find your answers in Lenovo and Moto Community
Reply
Options

6 Posts

08-25-2016

US

28 Signins

132 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎08-25-2016
  • Location: US
  • Views: 132
  • Message 5 of 7

Re: m.2 cache drive: designate as storage or boot drive

2019-01-10, 9:13 AM

Yes, it is seen on disk management, but unallocated.

How to make it allocated and show up in file manager?

 

Thanks!

Reply
Options

4257 Posts

07-24-2013

CH

12881 Signins

375973 Page Views

  • Posts: 4257
  • Registered: ‎07-24-2013
  • Location: CH
  • Views: 375973
  • Message 6 of 7

Re: m.2 cache drive: designate as storage or boot drive

2019-01-10, 14:59 PM

I don't have now a Windows machine at hand, but if I remember correctly you need to right click on it select "New Volume", then allocate the total disk space and finally format it (use NTFS and the fast format option).

 

After a successful formatting the disk should become visible.

 

-


Using Search to find your answers in Lenovo and Moto Community
Reply
Options

6 Posts

08-25-2016

US

28 Signins

132 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎08-25-2016
  • Location: US
  • Views: 132
  • Message 7 of 7

Re: m.2 cache drive: designate as storage or boot drive

2019-01-12, 4:20 AM

Thank you for your help, it has been extremely useful.

 

With your help, the m2 ssd is recognised in Windows alongside the HDD and I have cloned it.

I changed the boot order in the bios to ssd before HDD but in reality (slow speed), and in the disk management utility, the HDD still functions as the boot drive.

 

I don't want to delete the boot software on the hdd as I fear I'll do something wrong.

 

Is there a way to change the boot drive from the HDD to ssd and not just change the boot order?

 

Many thanks

 

 

 

 

 

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save