English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: T400 / T500 and newer T series Laptops
All Forum Topics
Options

23 Posts

03-09-2016

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

58 Signins

280 Page Views

  • Posts: 23
  • Registered: ‎03-09-2016
  • Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Views: 280
  • Message 1 of 6

Cannot see new SSD to clone old disc

2019-05-06, 19:38 PM

So i have a Samsung MZVLW256HEHP-000L7 in the machine and wanted to upgrade it so bought a P1 1TB but that failed to work so bought another WD SN750 (500GB) and that failed as well.

 

So i have a thinkpad A475 (BIOS Version R04ET37W [1.15]) with the above card and wanted to increase the size so i thought it would be a simple job of plugging in the drive in and running some cloning software and away you go but nothing could be further from the truth.

First i used a cheap ebay adapter but laptop (Win 10) refused to see the disc, was there in disk management but when i tried to format it, it came back saying nothing in drive xxx, bought a better version of adapter made by Sabrent and the same thing happened, now this has happened with the 500GB WD as well as a 1TB Crucial drive as well, so i presume their is something wrong with my laptop settings (maybe in BIOS) it’s set to UEFI but even after setting it to legacy i still can’t get the drives to be formatted or even seen in some cases so off course i can’t clone anything over and yes this is using WD Acronis sftware, does anyone have any suggestions on what is going wrong and how i can fix it, my BIOS setting have been set to factory defaukts as well. I have also done the same with the Crucial drive and it's own software and getting the same problem, either can't be seen or can't be formatted.

 

It must be something machine base as i doubt both drives will cause a problem, can anyone help please it's doing my head it.

 

All1

Solved! See the solution
Reply
Options

11713 Posts

01-02-2010

United States of America

40007 Signins

420724 Page Views

  • Posts: 11713
  • Registered: ‎01-02-2010
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 420724
  • Message 2 of 6

Re: Cannot see new SSD to clone old disc

2019-05-06, 20:07 PM

The drive you list is an NVMe drive.  What kind of adapter are you using?


Rich


I do not respond to requests for private, one-on-one help. Your questions should be posted in the appropriate forum where they may help others as well.

If a response answers your question, please mark it as the accepted solution.

I am not an employee or agent of Lenovo.
Reply
Options

23 Posts

03-09-2016

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

58 Signins

280 Page Views

  • Posts: 23
  • Registered: ‎03-09-2016
  • Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Views: 280
  • Message 3 of 6

Re: Cannot see new SSD to clone old disc

2019-05-06, 21:21 PM
I am using the following unit
https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B0765D6NJV

All1
Reply
Options

11713 Posts

01-02-2010

United States of America

40007 Signins

420724 Page Views

  • Posts: 11713
  • Registered: ‎01-02-2010
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 420724
  • Message 4 of 6

Re: Cannot see new SSD to clone old disc

2019-05-07, 0:57 AM

The first line in the description says 

  • Note: It doesn't support M.2 NVMe PCIe SSDs

It won't work


Rich


I do not respond to requests for private, one-on-one help. Your questions should be posted in the appropriate forum where they may help others as well.

If a response answers your question, please mark it as the accepted solution.

I am not an employee or agent of Lenovo.
Reply
Options

23 Posts

03-09-2016

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

58 Signins

280 Page Views

  • Posts: 23
  • Registered: ‎03-09-2016
  • Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Views: 280
  • Message 5 of 6

Re: Cannot see new SSD to clone old disc

2019-05-07, 11:17 AM

Oh Rich i hang my head in shame and admit i'm new to this kind of ssd last time i bought was sata ssd, so in the end i went and bought one of these

https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B07GPB1VR4

Freakishly costly but hopefully it will solve my issue and come in handy for the future, i will post back when i get it on Wed with some updates, many thx for your help

 

All1

0 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Options

23 Posts

03-09-2016

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

58 Signins

280 Page Views

  • Posts: 23
  • Registered: ‎03-09-2016
  • Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Views: 280
  • Message 6 of 6

Re: Cannot see new SSD to clone old disc

2019-05-14, 23:46 PM

Hi Rich, well just wanted to come back and put this one to bed, seems a bit weird marking my own post as the solution but i done that the unit i bought was part of the key to making it work, so first rule check the damm hadware works is a key, and also Crucial's own cloning software (Acronics true image rip off) is junk it failed to work on all occasions and in the end they suggested i used macrium reflect free edition which worked a charm, so many thanks for you help i know have it up and running and with recovery partition still in place and working as i tested that as well so many thx

 

All1

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms