Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: T400 / T500 and newer T series Laptops
All Forum Topics
Options

6 Posts

08-19-2010

california

5 Signins

56 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎08-19-2010
  • Location: california
  • Views: 56
  • Message 1 of 11

Memory is losing

2010-08-19, 4:12 AM

Hi ,

 

I have a Lonovo T410 laptop. Windows operating system shows that the memory is just 3G size. But from BIOS and memory hardware, the memory size is, in fact, 4G. How can I let Windows use all memory, not just 3G?

 

Thanks.

Reply
Options

2451 Posts

06-05-2010

Rosario, Santa Fe, Argentina

5571 Signins

76138 Page Views

  • Posts: 2451
  • Registered: ‎06-05-2010
  • Location: Rosario, Santa Fe, Argentina
  • Views: 76138
  • Message 2 of 11

Re: Memory is losing

2010-08-19, 4:33 AM

You have a 32 bits version, right?

 

If you want to use more than 4 GB, you need to migrate to 64 bits architecture.

 

Best regards.

IPnaSh
First Spanish Community Guru - Colaborador ad honorem

Lenovo
Reply
Options

6 Posts

08-19-2010

california

5 Signins

56 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎08-19-2010
  • Location: california
  • Views: 56
  • Message 3 of 11

Re: Memory is losing

2010-08-19, 6:04 AM

But my co-worker has the same computer as mine, and Windows shows that his computer's memory is 4GB.

 

Moreover, how to migrate from 32 bits to 64 bits for my computer? I am using Windows XP now. Thanks.

Reply
Options

21115 Posts

12-20-2008

Australia, Melbourne

20622 Signins

444194 Page Views

  • Posts: 21115
  • Registered: ‎12-20-2008
  • Location: Australia, Melbourne
  • Views: 444194
  • Message 4 of 11

Re: Memory is losing

2010-08-19, 6:08 AM

is your co-worker's computer running XP? Vista and Win 7 32 bit will show 4 gigs, but they would still use 3 gigs. it is an OS limitation.

 

Also, what is the sticker on the bottom of your laptop? XP or Win 7 Serial?

 

 

Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
Reply
Options

2451 Posts

06-05-2010

Rosario, Santa Fe, Argentina

5571 Signins

76138 Page Views

  • Posts: 2451
  • Registered: ‎06-05-2010
  • Location: Rosario, Santa Fe, Argentina
  • Views: 76138
  • Message 5 of 11

Re: Memory is losing

2010-08-19, 6:14 AM

Maybe your co-worker has the XP 64 bits version.

 

Or just he did something like this:

 

http://tipsfromgeek.com/2009/09/how-to-use-4gb-ram-on-32-bit-xpvista-by-enabling-pae.html

 

But this is not recommended. The best way to use your 4 GB of RAM is using an 64 bits OS.

 

Best regards.

IPnaSh
First Spanish Community Guru - Colaborador ad honorem

Lenovo
Reply
Options

6 Posts

08-19-2010

california

5 Signins

56 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎08-19-2010
  • Location: california
  • Views: 56
  • Message 6 of 11

Re: Memory is losing

2010-08-20, 5:02 AM

Thanks for suggestion.

 

I used the method in 

http://tipsfromgeek.com/2009/09/how-to-use-4gb-ram-on-32-bit-xpvista-by-enabling-pae.html

 

But it does not work, and Windows still show 3G memory.

 

Any other ideas? Thanks.

Reply
Options

350 Posts

02-20-2008

Finland

1618 Signins

11854 Page Views

  • Posts: 350
  • Registered: ‎02-20-2008
  • Location: Finland
  • Views: 11854
  • Message 7 of 11

Re: Memory is losing

2010-08-20, 8:54 AM

I think is a bug in your BIOS. You will need to update to latest bios version.

 

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?sitestyle=lenovo&lndocid=MIGR-74268&medium=rssT410#20100730

 

Version 1.25-1.10
BIOS: 1.25 / ECP: 1.10

  • Added a KNOWN LIMITATION section.
  • (New) Enable OS boot support from e-SATA strage device. (Harddisk Password in external harddisk is not supported.)
  • Fix an issue where an invalid password error is encountered when attempting to use a supervisor password as a current password while a user logons BIOS setup with a supervisor password.
  • Fix an issue where usable memory is displayed under 3GB on 64bit OS even 4GB or more memory installed.
  • Fix an issue that a USB device is not recognized by Windows connecting to the Alway On USB enabled port.

 

 

Reply
Options

15 Posts

03-22-2009

Cambridge, England

671 Signins

2210 Page Views

  • Posts: 15
  • Registered: ‎03-22-2009
  • Location: Cambridge, England
  • Views: 2210
  • Message 8 of 11

Re: Memory is losing

2010-08-20, 13:52 PM

wrote:

 

Or just he did something like this:

http://tipsfromgeek.com/2009/09/how-to-use-4gb-ram-on-32-bit-xpvista-by-enabling-pae.html


This is just internet misinformation.  This technique does not achieve anything.

 

If you have a 32-bit Windows, then the maximum available RAM you can use will be in the range 2.5 to 3.5 GB, even if you have more physical RAM installed.  This is enforced by Windows licensing, regardless of any hardware tricks you try.  The lost RAM area below 4GB is allocated to the addressing requirements of peripherals, such as graphics cards.

 

To utilise more RAM than that, you need to use a 64-bit version of Windows.  The only way to upgrade to a 64-bit from a 32-bit version, is to re-format and re-install from scratch.

Reply
Options

6 Posts

08-19-2010

california

5 Signins

56 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎08-19-2010
  • Location: california
  • Views: 56
  • Message 9 of 11

Re: Memory is losing

2010-08-20, 17:38 PM

Quick question: How can I know if the windows XP on my computer is using 32 or 64 bits? Thanks.

Reply
Options

6 Posts

08-19-2010

california

5 Signins

56 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎08-19-2010
  • Location: california
  • Views: 56
  • Message 10 of 11

Re: Memory is losing

2010-08-20, 17:40 PM
And how can I upgrade windows XP on my computer from 32 to 64 bits?
Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms

Most Liked Authors

(Last 7 days)

View All