Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: T400 / T500 and newer T series Laptops
All Forum Topics
Options

4 Posts

04-04-2015

Georgia

7 Signins

28 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎04-04-2015
  • Location: Georgia
  • Views: 28
  • Message 1 of 6

Need to Factory Reset for T520

2015-04-04, 1:58 AM

I bought a Thinkpad t520 for wholesale. It appears to have been a business laptop and there is a lock on the bios. 

 

I want to factory reset it so I can keep the OS but remove the old image. Is that possible?

 

Thanks ahead of time.

Reply
Options

4 Posts

04-04-2015

Georgia

7 Signins

28 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎04-04-2015
  • Location: Georgia
  • Views: 28
  • Message 2 of 6

Re: Need to Factory Reset for T520

2015-04-07, 14:22 PM
Hey anybody know?
Reply
Options

725 Posts

11-21-2013

United States of America

837 Signins

10702 Page Views

  • Posts: 725
  • Registered: ‎11-21-2013
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 10702
  • Message 3 of 6

Re: Need to Factory Reset for T520

2015-04-07, 15:13 PM

If it's a supervisor password, you're hosed.  Either get new motherboard or get the password from the former owner.

 

 Edit:  this is why you never buy a used Thinkpad from a third party, unless they can provide you with evidence that they can open the BIOS.  And even the second party, the original owner, may not know it or be willing to provide it.  --If they're still in business or you can find them, etc. 

Reply
Options

4 Posts

04-04-2015

Georgia

7 Signins

28 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎04-04-2015
  • Location: Georgia
  • Views: 28
  • Message 4 of 6

Re: Need to Factory Reset for T520

2015-04-08, 0:00 AM
I've heard you can take the c moss out to reset the bios. Any truth to that?
Reply
Options

3019 Posts

03-15-2014

Bangalore

1126 Signins

57257 Page Views

  • Posts: 3019
  • Registered: ‎03-15-2014
  • Location: Bangalore
  • Views: 57257
  • Message 5 of 6

Re: Need to Factory Reset for T520

2015-04-08, 8:54 AM

Hi Helphelp,

 

Earlier it was happening by removing the CMOS battery, but in latest system you have replace the BIOS chip or the complete Mother Board, suggest you to talk to the person where you have purchased the system or return it back.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Best regards,

Hemanth Kumar



Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

Follow @LenovoForums on Twitter!

Reply
Options

725 Posts

11-21-2013

United States of America

837 Signins

10702 Page Views

  • Posts: 725
  • Registered: ‎11-21-2013
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 10702
  • Message 6 of 6

Re: Need to Factory Reset for T520

2015-04-08, 9:44 AM

<<I've heard you can take the c moss out to reset the bios. Any truth to that? >>

 

You could clear a power on password that way.  Don't know if it still works.  But that's not your problem. 

 

If you can't return the PC, you need a new board in all likelihood. 

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms