Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: T400 / T500 and newer T series Laptops
All Forum Topics
Options

5 Posts

11-22-2008

Virginia

29 Signins

362 Page Views

  • Posts: 5
  • Registered: ‎11-22-2008
  • Location: Virginia
  • Views: 362
  • Message 11 of 18

Re: New Power Gauge Problem

2008-11-30, 14:15 PM

After the Power Manager update, I, too, experience this problem.  I'm wondering if this update also affected my ability to use switchable graphics (http://forums.lenovo.com/lnv/board/message?board.id=T_Series_Thinkpads&message.id=23321#M23321)?  After talking with a Lenovo tech, he eluded to the Power Manager being the problem, however, there were no references to support this and to date no resolution.  My description of the problem:  switching to high performance graphics results in random screen garbage/pixelation and an eventual "display driver amdkmdap stopped responding" message. 

 

Hopefully Lenovo can resolve Power Management problems.

 

[T400 2764CTO/Vista 64]

Message Edited by walkandride on 11-30-2008 09:18 AM
Reply
Options

13 Posts

11-29-2008

Germany

30 Signins

202 Page Views

  • Posts: 13
  • Registered: ‎11-29-2008
  • Location: Germany
  • Views: 202
  • Message 12 of 18

Re: New Power Gauge Problem

2008-12-02, 13:32 PM

I have some more input to this problem:
It's not really an inaccuracy problem per se. The gauge simply seems to hang, perhaps waiting for threads to finish which take forever. I've noticed some serious lag when switching between profiles (several minutes, I've seen up to ten) and also the brightness control on the keyboard (FN+Home/FN+End) has the same lag.
I wonder why nobody from Lenovo has responded here yet... This doesn't seem to be an isolated issue specific to a single install....

EDIT:
The Gauge reset didn't change a thing, just as expected. This is not a detection issue, it's a programming/timing issue. Judging from the data I see in Process Explorer it could also be a hung RPC communication between the indicator DLL and something else... this is frustrating.

Message Edited by alexb2283 on 12-02-2008 05:54 AM
Reply
Options

13 Posts

11-29-2008

Germany

30 Signins

202 Page Views

  • Posts: 13
  • Registered: ‎11-29-2008
  • Location: Germany
  • Views: 202
  • Message 13 of 18

Re: New Power Gauge Problem

2008-12-09, 9:20 AM
The Vista SP2 Beta doesn't change anything either :(
Reply
Options

13 Posts

11-29-2008

Germany

30 Signins

202 Page Views

  • Posts: 13
  • Registered: ‎11-29-2008
  • Location: Germany
  • Views: 202
  • Message 14 of 18

Re: New Power Gauge Problem

2008-12-26, 18:45 PM

Hi,

I have an update that might help others:

Everybody experiencing this issue:

What do you have in your ultrabay? If it's a Hard Disk, try removing it completely.

Also, when experiencing the issue, try running the DPC Latency checker from here: http://www.thesycon.de/deu/latency_check.shtml to see if your DPC latencies are too high.

 

regards,

Alex

Reply
Options

45 Posts

01-25-2008

Superior, WI

70 Signins

796 Page Views

  • Posts: 45
  • Registered: ‎01-25-2008
  • Location: Superior, WI
  • Views: 796
  • Message 15 of 18

Re: New Power Gauge Problem

2008-12-26, 21:25 PM
No, I have a 8x DVD-RW drive in my ultrabay.
Reply
Options

237 Posts

10-18-2008

Amsterdam

849 Signins

7066 Page Views

  • Posts: 237
  • Registered: ‎10-18-2008
  • Location: Amsterdam
  • Views: 7066
  • Message 16 of 18

Re: Same issue!

2008-12-26, 22:28 PM
I also get incorrect readings with version 2.37 under Vista 32 on my T400, especially after resuming from standby. Sometimes I get readings like "46:00".
Message Edited by Izmi on 12-26-2008 02:29 PM
Reply
Options

13 Posts

11-29-2008

Germany

30 Signins

202 Page Views

  • Posts: 13
  • Registered: ‎11-29-2008
  • Location: Germany
  • Views: 202
  • Message 17 of 18

Re: New Power Gauge Problem

2009-01-16, 11:06 AM

A colleague of mine here is experiencing the same on his 32bit Vista Ultimate on a z61p. So it seems to be related to the application and the OS rather than the Hardware. I'll try to contact one of the Lenovo staff members and point them to this thread. It's seriously annoying.

I just love this Lenovo design blog speaking about the Power manager: http://lenovoblogs.com/insidethebox/?p=52 
I quote:
"This icon alone to me would be worth the hassle of reinstalling this utility. Why? The answer can be summed up in one word. Accuracy. "

Yeah. right. Not for me anyway.

Reply
Options

59 Posts

10-23-2008

Canada

258 Signins

1358 Page Views

  • Posts: 59
  • Registered: ‎10-23-2008
  • Location: Canada
  • Views: 1358
  • Message 18 of 18

Re: New Power Gauge Problem

2009-01-18, 5:50 AM

I'm having this problem as well.  In fact I've stoped using it because it happens too frequently for my tastes.  I'll stick with the windows one until the problem is fixed.

 

On the other hand, my BIGGEST grief is that the switchable graphics menu can only be accessed through this power manager program.  Why isn't there an option from the "ThinkVantage" menu?  Seems logical to me.  This really needs to be fixed.

 

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms