Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: T400 / T500 and newer T series Laptops
All Forum Topics
Options

4458 Posts

12-22-2008

Canada

12846 Signins

187566 Page Views

  • Posts: 4458
  • Registered: ‎12-22-2008
  • Location: Canada
  • Views: 187566
  • Message 1 of 13

RAM for T430s

2012-07-04, 13:18 PM

The T430s specs say it uses 1600MHz SODIMMs. Presumably it will also work with 1333MHz chips but at somewhat slower speeds.

 

There are several sales on 2x8GB of 1333 during the July 4th holiday, e.g. $90 at Newegg.

 

1. Will there be any perceptible reduction in system speeds if I use 1333 rather than 1600? I suspect that for most applications the speed bottleneck is going to be the HD/SSD, not RAM. I don't do much number-crunching or other CPU intensive work. (The bottleneck in my old T60p isn't CPU, RAM or HD speeds but rather the 3GB RAM limitation.)

 

2. The 4GB SODIMM that came with my T430s shows a CAS latency of 11. Presumably a rating of 9 or 10 is even better?

 

3. The voltage rating on my SODIMM is 1.5V. Will 1.35V SODIMMs also work? And if so, what difference would that make?

Reply
Answer
Options

987 Posts

06-03-2011

United States of America

591 Signins

14790 Page Views

  • Posts: 987
  • Registered: ‎06-03-2011
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 14790

Re: RAM for T430s

2012-07-04, 18:50 PM

I agree with leobip. 

 

I do not think you will notice a difference in speed with the slightly slower RAM for your usage. I've had desktop systems where I've overclocked RAM by >25% and I was not able to tell a difference in performance. The benefit of 16GB over 4GB will likely be much more noticeable than the speed difference on the RAM. Additionally, by having two sticks of RAM you will run in dual channel mode, and that will improve performance over only one stick. This improvement should offset some of the speed decrease.

 

The only usage scenario I can think of where you might notice a difference is in gaming on the iGPU (Intel), since the iGPU uses tye system memory and may benefit from additional bandwidth.

X1 Carbon 3rd Gen Type 20BT i7-5500U, 2560x1440 (non-touch), Win 10 Pro, 8GB RAM, 512 SSD, Intel 7625 WiFi, BT 4.0 | ThinkVision P24q-10 monitor

------------------------------------------
When asking for help, post your question in the forum. Remember to include your system type, model number, and OS. Do not post your serial number.

Did someone help you today? Thank them with a Kudo!

If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help others with the same question in the future.
Reply

Replies(12)
Options

34 Posts

03-17-2009

United States of America

68 Signins

569 Page Views

  • Posts: 34
  • Registered: ‎03-17-2009
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 569
  • Message 2 of 13

Re: RAM for T430s

2012-07-04, 14:04 PM

Hello ....
I think this can help you better on this website, have the memory for computers lenovo economic well-priced, just select the model.

www.crucial.com

 


T400, 2764-CTO, Win-Ultimate, Intel T9400, RAM 3 Gb, 160 Gb, Ati 256 Mb.
T60,
T40
Reply
Options

4458 Posts

12-22-2008

Canada

12846 Signins

187566 Page Views

  • Posts: 4458
  • Registered: ‎12-22-2008
  • Location: Canada
  • Views: 187566
  • Message 3 of 13

Re: RAM for T430s

2012-07-04, 14:23 PM

Yes, I know about that page. For the T430s it recommends: 

Part Number: CT3291570
Module Size: 16GB kit (8GBx2)
Package: 204-pin SODIMM
Feature: DDR3 PC3-12800
Specs: DDR3 PC3-12800 • CL=11 • Unbuffered • NON-ECC • DDR3-1600 • 1.35V • 1024Meg x 64 • $173.99

 

My question is will 1333MHz PC3-10600 SODIMMs also work? I realize the system  would run somewhat slower, but am I going to be able to perceive it?

 

Also Crucial's recommendation is for 1.35V SODIMMs. The Samsung 4GB M471B5273DH0 that actually came installed in my T430s is rated at 1.5V. Again, does the difference matter?

Reply
Options

34 Posts

03-17-2009

United States of America

68 Signins

569 Page Views

  • Posts: 34
  • Registered: ‎03-17-2009
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 569
  • Message 4 of 13

Re: RAM for T430s

2012-07-04, 14:54 PM

ok .. excuse the confusion.
far I have understood, memory specifications are for the maximum values​​, the pc3 10600 memory module will work without even noticing a significant difference, and recomnedacion of 1.32 V is for lower energy consumption thus longer lasting of the battery.

 

 

Hope this helps.

T400, 2764-CTO, Win-Ultimate, Intel T9400, RAM 3 Gb, 160 Gb, Ati 256 Mb.
T60,
T40
Reply
Answer
Options

987 Posts

06-03-2011

United States of America

591 Signins

14790 Page Views

  • Posts: 987
  • Registered: ‎06-03-2011
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 14790
  • Message 5 of 13

Re: RAM for T430s

2012-07-04, 18:50 PM

I agree with leobip. 

 

I do not think you will notice a difference in speed with the slightly slower RAM for your usage. I've had desktop systems where I've overclocked RAM by >25% and I was not able to tell a difference in performance. The benefit of 16GB over 4GB will likely be much more noticeable than the speed difference on the RAM. Additionally, by having two sticks of RAM you will run in dual channel mode, and that will improve performance over only one stick. This improvement should offset some of the speed decrease.

 

The only usage scenario I can think of where you might notice a difference is in gaming on the iGPU (Intel), since the iGPU uses tye system memory and may benefit from additional bandwidth.

X1 Carbon 3rd Gen Type 20BT i7-5500U, 2560x1440 (non-touch), Win 10 Pro, 8GB RAM, 512 SSD, Intel 7625 WiFi, BT 4.0 | ThinkVision P24q-10 monitor

------------------------------------------
When asking for help, post your question in the forum. Remember to include your system type, model number, and OS. Do not post your serial number.

Did someone help you today? Thank them with a Kudo!

If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help others with the same question in the future.

0 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Options

7108 Posts

10-29-2009

United States of America

17876 Signins

167585 Page Views

  • Posts: 7108
  • Registered: ‎10-29-2009
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 167585
  • Message 6 of 13

Re: RAM for T430s

2012-07-04, 21:13 PM

All other things equal the difference between 1333MHz DIMMs and 1600MHz DIMMs is almost zero.  Running PCMark7 the score with 1600MHz DIMMs will be around 0.5% faster.  You'll never notice it in any real-world application.

Reply
Options

4458 Posts

12-22-2008

Canada

12846 Signins

187566 Page Views

  • Posts: 4458
  • Registered: ‎12-22-2008
  • Location: Canada
  • Views: 187566
  • Message 7 of 13

Re: RAM for T430s

2012-07-04, 21:36 PM

Thanks everyone. That's what I thought about the difference in speed. 

 

Any idea on the difference between 1.35V and 1.5V? Will this make any real difference in power consumption? (And if so, why is Lenovo shipping T430s with 1.5V RAM?)

 

Or is the voltage rating an indication of the maximum bus voltage the chips can withstand?

Reply
Options

47 Posts

06-18-2012

California

30 Signins

197 Page Views

  • Posts: 47
  • Registered: ‎06-18-2012
  • Location: California
  • Views: 197
  • Message 8 of 13

Re: RAM for T430s

2012-07-06, 17:01 PM

1.35V uses less power and is in theory better, but again 99.9% of users will never notice any difference.

 

They only started making 1.35V this year, 1.5V has been around for a while.

 

I bouth my RAM from crucail. Works great. 

 

 

Reply
Options

987 Posts

06-03-2011

United States of America

591 Signins

14790 Page Views

  • Posts: 987
  • Registered: ‎06-03-2011
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 14790
  • Message 9 of 13

Re: RAM for T430s

2012-07-06, 22:54 PM

wrote:

 

Any idea on the difference between 1.35V and 1.5V? Will this make any real difference in power consumption? (And if so, why is Lenovo shipping T430s with 1.5V RAM?)

 

Or is the voltage rating an indication of the maximum bus voltage the chips can withstand?



1.35V is new, they probably need to sell off all of the 1.5V in the warehouse. 

X1 Carbon 3rd Gen Type 20BT i7-5500U, 2560x1440 (non-touch), Win 10 Pro, 8GB RAM, 512 SSD, Intel 7625 WiFi, BT 4.0 | ThinkVision P24q-10 monitor

------------------------------------------
When asking for help, post your question in the forum. Remember to include your system type, model number, and OS. Do not post your serial number.

Did someone help you today? Thank them with a Kudo!

If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help others with the same question in the future.
Reply
Options

315 Posts

02-21-2008

Singapore

577 Signins

3826 Page Views

  • Posts: 315
  • Registered: ‎02-21-2008
  • Location: Singapore
  • Views: 3826
  • Message 10 of 13

Different Window 7 WEI scores for Ram speed and configuration

2012-08-16, 12:32 PM

My new Lenovo T430s came with 1x4GB Samsung 1600MHz CL11, the WEI score is 7.2 for the memory

I put in a Kingston 1333MHz CL11, it ran at dual channel, but at 667MHz x 2 , the WEI score is 7.2

 

I bought 2x8GB 1600MHz CL10 Komputerbay from Amazon, it ran at dual channel, 798MHzx2, the WEI score jumps to 7.6

If I put in 1x8GB and 1x4GB 1600Mhz, it ran at dual channcel (I presume the 4GB range only), 798MHzx2, the Wei score is 7.4.

 

However, one thing is VERY strange, one of the Kcomputerbay 8GB SODIMM seem to be faulty, because the laptop will BSOD or some applications will hang, page file failed etc. I used the Thinkvantage Lenovo Solution Center and it shows memory check failed. When I tested the rams using MemTest86+, 1st single Ram, 2nd single Ram  2 ram together ALL will pass the test. But the 2nd single Ram will fail the Lenovo Solution Center memory test.

 

So what this means is that

a) Either the Dual Channel speed fails for the lenovo T430s (ie it is not stable at 798MHzx2) or

b) The 2nd 8GB Ram is defective

c) The 2nd 8GB Ram is not compatible with the T430s.

 

Info

You can buy these 1600MHz ram and put into the 1333MHz machiens like my T420s, basically as long as the pins works (ie DDR3 is DIFFERNT from DDR2), the ram will work, but at a lower speed. What 1600MHz means is that the chip is tested to work at that frequency at 1.5V, if you get a 1333Mhz 1.35V SODIMM and if somehow you can adjust the ram voltage, you can overclock that 1333Mhz to 1600MHz and beyong by adjusting the voltage. However, laptops bios are locked so it is unlikely you can do overlocking like those desktop PCs.

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms