Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: T400 / T500 and newer T series Laptops
All Forum Topics
Options

99 Posts

09-20-2010

Italy

187 Signins

830 Page Views

  • Posts: 99
  • Registered: ‎09-20-2010
  • Location: Italy
  • Views: 830
  • Message 1 of 7

Rescue and Recovery, unable to do a factory restore, no backup found

2012-03-29, 3:37 AM

Hi I'm trying to do a factory restore on my T510.  I've done it before but for some reason it's saying it can't find the backup files.

 

Any idea on what I should do?  

Reply
Options

1022 Posts

01-07-2011

Sacramento, CA

550 Signins

8462 Page Views

  • Posts: 1022
  • Registered: ‎01-07-2011
  • Location: Sacramento, CA
  • Views: 8462
  • Message 2 of 7

Re: Rescue and Recovery, unable to do a factory restore, no backup found

2012-03-29, 6:07 AM

Use the restore disc set that you burned when you first got the machine. You did make that disc set right?

Reply
Options

99 Posts

09-20-2010

Italy

187 Signins

830 Page Views

  • Posts: 99
  • Registered: ‎09-20-2010
  • Location: Italy
  • Views: 830
  • Message 3 of 7

Re: Rescue and Recovery, unable to do a factory restore, no backup found

2012-04-03, 0:46 AM

Nope. lol  Like I said before I restored to factory settings before and I usually just went to rescue and recovery, clicked on don't save anything and factory restore.  I didn't have to insert any type of recovery discs set, do you know why now it's asking me for them?

I might add that I recently had my T510 sent in for MULTIPLE repairs that were a complete dud.  I have that infamous whine noise smh.  They ended up replacing my hard drive and mistakenly downgraded my OS to 32-bit.  They didn’t know I bought Pro-64 smh.  I told them and showed them that I did purchase 64 when I customized my laptop so they ended up sending me a recovery disc set with the OS and drivers.  I used those to do a factory restore, basically did a clean reinstall right?

Reply
Options

1022 Posts

01-07-2011

Sacramento, CA

550 Signins

8462 Page Views

  • Posts: 1022
  • Registered: ‎01-07-2011
  • Location: Sacramento, CA
  • Views: 8462
  • Message 4 of 7

Re: Rescue and Recovery, unable to do a factory restore, no backup found

2012-04-03, 7:31 AM

wrote:

Nope. lol  Like I said before I restored to factory settings before and I usually just went to rescue and recovery, clicked on don't save anything and factory restore.  I didn't have to insert any type of recovery discs set, do you know why now it's asking me for them?

I might add that I recently had my T510 sent in for MULTIPLE repairs that were a complete dud.  I have that infamous whine noise smh.  They ended up replacing my hard drive and mistakenly downgraded my OS to 32-bit.  They didn’t know I bought Pro-64 smh.  I told them and showed them that I did purchase 64 when I customized my laptop so they ended up sending me a recovery disc set with the OS and drivers.  I used those to do a factory restore, basically did a clean reinstall right?


Yeah you should be good. Now would also be a good time to burn another recovery disc set since you can burn one after each restore, this way you will have a backup.

Reply
Options

99 Posts

09-20-2010

Italy

187 Signins

830 Page Views

  • Posts: 99
  • Registered: ‎09-20-2010
  • Location: Italy
  • Views: 830
  • Message 5 of 7

Re: Rescue and Recovery, unable to do a factory restore, no backup found

2012-04-03, 22:15 PM

Why?  In case my original back up disc set conks out?  Also do you have any idea why this shows up everytime I turn my laptop on, it shows up for not even half a second....

I already went into the BIOS and restored the default boot order...

Reply
Options

1022 Posts

01-07-2011

Sacramento, CA

550 Signins

8462 Page Views

  • Posts: 1022
  • Registered: ‎01-07-2011
  • Location: Sacramento, CA
  • Views: 8462
  • Message 6 of 7

Re: Rescue and Recovery, unable to do a factory restore, no backup found

2012-04-03, 22:55 PM

wrote:

Why?  In case my original back up disc set conks out?  Also do you have any idea why this shows up everytime I turn my laptop on, it shows up for not even half a second....

I already went into the BIOS and restored the default boot order...


Yes, you want a backup set.

 

That screen at boot looks like something to do with recovery, has nothing to do with BIOS settings and I'm pretty sure I see that screen all the time.

Reply
Options

99 Posts

09-20-2010

Italy

187 Signins

830 Page Views

  • Posts: 99
  • Registered: ‎09-20-2010
  • Location: Italy
  • Views: 830
  • Message 7 of 7

Re: Rescue and Recovery, unable to do a factory restore, no backup found

2012-04-05, 0:02 AM

I know it should appear because it didn't appear before I did this clean reinstall...   

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms