Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: T400 / T500 and newer T series Laptops
All Forum Topics
Options

2 Posts

11-25-2021

Australia

2 Signins

15 Page Views

  • Posts: 2
  • Registered: ‎11-25-2021
  • Location: Australia
  • Views: 15
  • Message 1 of 3

T14s Intel Gen 1 - 4 monitors

2021-11-25, 12:07 PM

Hi,

 

Looking to connect 4 * 1080p monitors to a Gen 1 Intel T14s Thinkpad. Would also look at 3*1440p if its possible / wouldn't slow the computer down too much

 

Happy to use any combination of daisy chaining, multiple docks etc to get it to work. I don't own the monitors yet either, so if i need to get ones with DP rather than just HDMI I can make that work

 

Just wondering how I would actually do that?

 

cheers

 

Reply
Options

6639 Posts

08-02-2018

Philippines

1002 Signins

33524 Page Views

  • Posts: 6639
  • Registered: ‎08-02-2018
  • Location: Philippines
  • Views: 33524
  • Message 2 of 3

Re:T14s Intel Gen 1 - 4 monitors

2021-11-25, 13:09 PM


Hello gk96!


Welcome to community forums!

 


According to the product spreadsheet, it can connect up to 2 external monitors via HDMI® (up to 4096 x 2160 @24Hz), USB-C (up to 4096 x 2304 @60Hz), or Thunderbolt™ (up to 4096 x 2304 @60Hz). You can refer to this link: https://psref.lenovo.com/Product/ThinkPad/ThinkPad_T14s_Gen_1_Intel

 

Regards

 

 


Jwes_Lenovo



Did someone help you today? Press the thumbs-up icon below to thank them.!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.


Using Browser Search to find your answers in Lenovo and Moto Community

Reply
Options

2 Posts

11-25-2021

Australia

2 Signins

15 Page Views

  • Posts: 2
  • Registered: ‎11-25-2021
  • Location: Australia
  • Views: 15
  • Message 3 of 3

Re:T14s Intel Gen 1 - 4 monitors

2021-11-25, 19:52 PM

Hi Jwes, thanks for getting back to me

 

I know the product spreadsheet says it doesn't work, however I know that's wrong and that it is possible (as i've done this before, I just don't know what equipment was used)

 

Has anyone else done this before?

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms