English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: T400 / T500 and newer T series Laptops
All Forum Topics
Options

63 Posts

11-25-2008

Spain

73 Signins

491 Page Views

  • Posts: 63
  • Registered: ‎11-25-2008
  • Location: Spain
  • Views: 491
  • Message 1 of 3

T400 4GB Vista or Windows 7 32 bits with PAE. Why not possible?

2009-02-13, 17:32 PM
Hello,

I have read some articles about enabling 4GB of RAM in Windows Vista 32 bit version enabling PAE as discussed here: http://www.ocmodshop.com/ocmodshop.aspx?a=989

I have tried this method and others and I have disabled DEP in Windows and in the BIOS.

Is this possible to reach 4 GB of RAM in 32 bit OS with PAE in T400? I have read that in windows 2008 is possible (also linux) but why not in Vista32 or windows7 32?

Cheers!
Jorge
Message Edited by hardaway on 02-13-2009 03:53 PM
Message Edited by hardaway on 02-13-2009 03:54 PM
______________
T400 (2767-AK3)
Reply
Options

147 Posts

11-13-2008

Scotland

163 Signins

2737 Page Views

  • Posts: 147
  • Registered: ‎11-13-2008
  • Location: Scotland
  • Views: 2737
  • Message 2 of 3

Re: T400 4GB Vista or Windows 7 32 bits possible?

2009-02-13, 23:43 PM

Because 32 Bit can only address a certain amount of memory and some OS may use less for the PCI devices. But only a 64 BIT OS would use the full amount of 4GB.

 

Hope that helps and answers your question.

Reply
Options

63 Posts

11-25-2008

Spain

73 Signins

491 Page Views

  • Posts: 63
  • Registered: ‎11-25-2008
  • Location: Spain
  • Views: 491
  • Message 3 of 3

Re: T400 4GB Vista or Windows 7 32 bits possible?

2009-02-13, 23:54 PM

I mean why is not possible to use a 4GB ram in a 32 bit OS with PAE in the Lenovo T400.

 

I know in other machines is possible.

______________
T400 (2767-AK3)
Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms