English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: T400 / T500 and newer T series Laptops
All Forum Topics
Options

4 Posts

09-29-2010

Boston, MA, USA

5 Signins

40 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎09-29-2010
  • Location: Boston, MA, USA
  • Views: 40
  • Message 41 of 101

Re: Brightness cannot be changed after standby/resume-cycles

2010-10-01, 21:47 PM

Ken: in my case it is really hard as I haven't yet observed any regularity in it and I cannot induce it with 100% certainty. So far for me it's occurring randomly. It happens for about 10-20% of standby/resume (no matter if its closing the lid or Fn-F4). But I'm still observing that for a pattern there. What I have already done is checked if any of the processes stops prior to this issue, but all of them are still working. Let me know if I can check anything else.

 

For me it is Windows 7 Professional on 2518-4FU.

Reply
Options

17 Posts

06-21-2008

USA

20 Signins

197 Page Views

  • Posts: 17
  • Registered: ‎06-21-2008
  • Location: USA
  • Views: 197
  • Message 42 of 101

Re: Brightness cannot be changed after standby/resume-cycles

2010-10-12, 3:03 AM

same issue with t60p,  clean windows 7 install and hotkey drivers from lenovo installed.    let it rest with the lid closed, and it kills the brightness control

 

 

Reply
Options

4 Posts

09-29-2010

Boston, MA, USA

5 Signins

40 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎09-29-2010
  • Location: Boston, MA, USA
  • Views: 40
  • Message 43 of 101

Re: Brightness cannot be changed after standby/resume-cycles

2010-10-27, 4:21 AM

It seems that the problem is solved for me. Since my last post it has not occured anymore. My Windows has updated several times during that period and these are all the changes made.

Reply
Options

2192 Posts

05-02-2008

MY

14693 Signins

219550 Page Views

  • Posts: 2192
  • Registered: ‎05-02-2008
  • Location: MY
  • Views: 219550
  • Message 44 of 101

Re: Brightness cannot be changed after standby/resume-cycles

2010-11-01, 9:39 AM

Hi All,

 

It's not easy for the engineering to replicate this brightness issue with the machines we have here. I recommend  you to try updating Power Manager to different versions and check if it helps. Do let us know the result.

 

Power Manager for Windows 7 (32-bit, 64-bit), Vista (32-bit, 64-bit) - ThinkPad

- version 3.3 --> 81u417ww.exe

- version 3.25 --> 81u411ww.exe

- version 3.2 --> 81u404ww.exe

 

Thanks!

 

Regards,

Cleo

 


T410, x240

Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!

How to send a private message? --> Check out this article.


English English Community   Deutsche Deutsche Community   Español Comunidad en Español   ru.gif Русскоязычное Сообщество
Reply
Options

4 Posts

09-29-2010

Boston, MA, USA

5 Signins

40 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎09-29-2010
  • Location: Boston, MA, USA
  • Views: 40
  • Message 45 of 101

Re: Brightness cannot be changed after standby/resume-cycles

2010-11-16, 22:59 PM

Now I have this issue again (after about a month without it). I have tried all versions of the Power Manager, but it did not help  it. Let me know if there is anything else I can do.

 

Thanks.

Reply
Options

9644 Posts

12-27-2009

CA

3312 Signins

95273 Page Views

  • Posts: 9644
  • Registered: ‎12-27-2009
  • Location: CA
  • Views: 95273
  • Message 46 of 101

Re: Brightness cannot be changed after standby/resume-cycles

2010-11-16, 23:19 PM
I get this occasionally after resuming from hibernate, and closing and reopening the lid (have no action assigned to this ACPI event) brings back brightness functionality.

W520: 2960XM, Q2000M @ 1091/1380, 32GB RAM, 500GB&750GB HDD & 500GB SSD, FHD&MB168B+
X61T: L7500, 4GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
W550s: 5600U, K620M at 1164/1281, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, 3K touchscreen
X200s: SL9400, 6GB RAM, 64GB SD card, WXGA+ screen
TPT1: 1839-23U
Reply
Options

2192 Posts

05-02-2008

MY

14693 Signins

219550 Page Views

  • Posts: 2192
  • Registered: ‎05-02-2008
  • Location: MY
  • Views: 219550
  • Message 47 of 101

Re: T400 Brightness cannot be changed after standby/resume-cycles

2010-12-08, 12:18 PM

Hi ALL,

I"m sorry folks, we could not find the issue here with our machines T400 and wonder what is the problem that cause the problem. If you are interested to be volunteer to send in your affected machine for our engineering's inspection, that will be really highly appreciated.

Let me know your full name, phone contact, machine serial number, mailing address, email address.

Note: Please check if you have all the latest Lenovo drivers and Power Manager.

Thanks!

Regards,
Cleo


T410, x240

Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!

How to send a private message? --> Check out this article.


English English Community   Deutsche Deutsche Community   Español Comunidad en Español   ru.gif Русскоязычное Сообщество
Reply
Options

6 Posts

12-28-2009

Riga

18 Signins

52 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎12-28-2009
  • Location: Riga
  • Views: 52
  • Message 48 of 101

Re: T400: Brightness hotkeys don't work after sleep resume

2010-12-22, 18:01 PM

I have the same issue, with T400 6473-58g on Windows 7 x64.

Reply
Options

6 Posts

12-28-2009

Riga

18 Signins

52 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎12-28-2009
  • Location: Riga
  • Views: 52
  • Message 49 of 101

Re: T400: Brightness hotkeys don't work after sleep resume

2010-12-22, 18:03 PM

P.S. I have never had this problem on Windows 7 x86 shipping by default. Strange

Reply
Options

2192 Posts

05-02-2008

MY

14693 Signins

219550 Page Views

  • Posts: 2192
  • Registered: ‎05-02-2008
  • Location: MY
  • Views: 219550
  • Message 50 of 101

Re:T400: Brightness hotkeys don't work after sleep resume

2010-12-29, 7:01 AM

 


wrote:
P.S. I have never had this problem on Windows 7 x86 shipping by default. Strange

 

Hi chaugi,


This is interesting. There are some data i collected earlier, and there are machines have both Win 7 32bit and 64bit installed. So it is very hard to say what went wrong at the moment.

 

Can you share with me the version of some drivers/software below?

  • Bios version
  • On Screen display
  • Power Manager version
  • Power Management driver
  • Graphic Card Driver
  • Chipset driver version
  • HotKey

Regards,

Cleo


T410, x240

Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!

How to send a private message? --> Check out this article.


English English Community   Deutsche Deutsche Community   Español Comunidad en Español   ru.gif Русскоязычное Сообщество
Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete