English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: T400 / T500 and newer T series Laptops
All Forum Topics
Options

16 Posts

09-28-2011

Poland

206 Signins

627 Page Views

  • Posts: 16
  • Registered: ‎09-28-2011
  • Location: Poland
  • Views: 627
  • Message 71 of 101

Re: Brightness cannot be changed after standby/resume-cycle

2011-10-28, 7:33 AM
Same here, on T520.
_Sometimes_ controls start working after a large number of sleep/resume cycles. Unacceptable for a business machine.
Looks like moving production to China had an obvious impact on quality,
___________________
T520, T43
Reply
Options

20 Posts

07-20-2010

PL/ EU

30 Signins

169 Page Views

  • Posts: 20
  • Registered: ‎07-20-2010
  • Location: PL/ EU
  • Views: 169
  • Message 72 of 101

Re: Brightness cannot be changed after standby/resume-cycle

2011-10-28, 9:37 AM

Perfect strategy to get a brand down. Operations lead by savings, causing low quality products being produced and consumers left with their issues on their own as a result.

Reply
Options

6 Posts

10-29-2011

Vancouver

14 Signins

65 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎10-29-2011
  • Location: Vancouver
  • Views: 65
  • Message 73 of 101

Re: Brightness cannot be changed after standby/resume-cycle

2011-10-29, 7:32 AM
SaabBrat: Thanks for your excellent analysis of the problem.
Reply
Options

24 Posts

09-10-2011

NJ

94 Signins

337 Page Views

  • Posts: 24
  • Registered: ‎09-10-2011
  • Location: NJ
  • Views: 337
  • Message 74 of 101

Re: Brightness cannot be changed after standby/resume-cycle

2011-10-29, 13:37 PM

what's sad as well is Lenovo's apparent incompetence in their ability to do a simple repro of this issue.  A moron could take a machine, install the OS, drivers, etc. and have it happen. I know because I guess I'm the moron that thought Lenovo was of high quality - in drivers and HW.  Shame they don't have enough time.

 

I have this now on 3 different machines of my own, and we have 2K+ consultants with similar issues.  Problem is we have a whole bunch of other issues that this one isn't at the top of the stack rank.  We're now re-evaluating our standard HW.

Reply
Options

986 Posts

06-03-2011

US

590 Signins

14765 Page Views

  • Posts: 986
  • Registered: ‎06-03-2011
  • Location: US
  • Views: 14765
  • Message 75 of 101

Re: Brightness cannot be changed after standby/resume-cycle

2011-11-01, 11:08 AM

I have seen this happen on my T400. I find that if I close the lid and reopen it, everything works fine. If you have your machine set to sleep on lid open/close, you'll want to disable that before you try this as a solution. Also, you need to make sure you are past the log-in screen before you try to adjust. If you have certain power saving features on, the log-in screen will be super dim.

X1 Carbon 3rd Gen Type 20BT i7-5500U, 2560x1440 (non-touch), Win 10 Pro, 8GB RAM, 512 SSD, Intel 7625 WiFi, BT 4.0 | ThinkVision P24q-10 monitor

------------------------------------------
When asking for help, post your question in the forum. Remember to include your system type, model number, and OS. Do not post your serial number.

Did someone help you today? Thank them with a Kudo!

If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help others with the same question in the future.
Reply
Options

24 Posts

09-10-2011

NJ

94 Signins

337 Page Views

  • Posts: 24
  • Registered: ‎09-10-2011
  • Location: NJ
  • Views: 337
  • Message 76 of 101

Re: Brightness cannot be changed after standby/resume-cycle

2011-11-04, 13:43 PM

I appreciate the tip, understand your trying to help.

 

This is certaintly NOT how it should work and what I paid for.  So, we all need to be experts in these little hidden tricks.  Sounds like when I had to jump start my 69 volkswagon bug.

 

The fact is, it's not ready - Lenovo doesn't seem to want to address.  They will continue to push out crap.  I can't wait till HP trims down their models so they (HP) can raise their quality level as they focus on fewer models.

 

Also, you're scenario - I've done that and it does indeed work - SOME of the time.  Not always.  Guess I didn't line up the atoms right.

Reply
Options

9644 Posts

12-27-2009

CA

3312 Signins

95273 Page Views

  • Posts: 9644
  • Registered: ‎12-27-2009
  • Location: CA
  • Views: 95273
  • Message 77 of 101

Re: Brightness cannot be changed after standby/resume-cycle

2011-11-04, 16:01 PM
The issue is difficult to diagnose due to it's difficulty to reproduce. On some systems it happens all the times, on others occasionally, and on others never.

W520: 2960XM, Q2000M @ 1091/1380, 32GB RAM, 500GB&750GB HDD & 500GB SSD, FHD&MB168B+
X61T: L7500, 4GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
W550s: 5600U, K620M at 1164/1281, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, 3K touchscreen
X200s: SL9400, 6GB RAM, 64GB SD card, WXGA+ screen
TPT1: 1839-23U
Reply
Options

14 Posts

10-03-2011

VietNam

16 Signins

101 Page Views

  • Posts: 14
  • Registered: ‎10-03-2011
  • Location: VietNam
  • Views: 101
  • Message 78 of 101

Re: Brightness cannot be changed after standby/resume-cycle

2011-11-09, 7:20 AM
mine happens all the times, I try with some above tips (close lip and open) but it can not help.
Reply
Options

20 Posts

07-20-2010

PL/ EU

30 Signins

169 Page Views

  • Posts: 20
  • Registered: ‎07-20-2010
  • Location: PL/ EU
  • Views: 169
  • Message 79 of 101

Re: Brightness cannot be changed after standby/resume-cycle

2011-11-09, 8:13 AM

I am now closing and opening my lid everyday to get the freaking brightness control working...and the lid is getting loose now (moving few degrees angle back and forth without any resistance).

Who will pay for the excesive lid hinch usage which will result in breaking it down???!!!

I suppose it will be me!!! Why??? Because Lenovo sold a unit which is having an issue they cannot trace and resolve!

 

Reply
Options

4 Posts

01-06-2010

Prague, Czech republic

7 Signins

146 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎01-06-2010
  • Location: Prague, Czech republic
  • Views: 146
  • Message 80 of 101

Re: Brightness cannot be changed after standby/resume-cycle

2011-11-09, 9:11 AM

Hi guys,

This issue is most probably connected with the Windows driver - or at least fixable in driver... may be disabling access to some broken HW registers, or re-write them after each resume? As I have posted in this thread earlier, in post 17, I have no such a problems on T400 running Fedora linux (FC 11 to 14).

 

P.S. : I have some other issues, however, not with the laptop itself but with the docking station - suspend to disk/RAM hangs up after I dock/undock a running laptop. Have to reboot instead - also annoying. Does this work to someone in Windoze? Anyway, FYI: when not using docking station, T400 works in Fedora (currently 14) perfectly, RHEL 6 / CentOS 6 can be expected flawless as well.

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete