English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: T400 / T500 and newer T series Laptops
All Forum Topics
Options

124 Posts

12-14-2007

NYC

701 Signins

1715 Page Views

  • Posts: 124
  • Registered: ‎12-14-2007
  • Location: NYC
  • Views: 1715
  • Message 81 of 101

Re: Brightness cannot be changed after standby/resume-cycle

2012-01-16, 13:13 PM

I'm also starting to have this problem, intermittantly.

 

I woke from standby, and couldn't change brightness via fn-Home or fn-End.

 

I Googled, found this thread, closed and reopened the lid (I already have mine set to "do nothing") and then the brightness buttons worked again.

 

Is this still not fixed?

Reply
Options

24 Posts

09-10-2011

NJ

94 Signins

337 Page Views

  • Posts: 24
  • Registered: ‎09-10-2011
  • Location: NJ
  • Views: 337
  • Message 82 of 101

Re: Brightness cannot be changed after standby/resume-cycle

2012-01-16, 13:56 PM

After numerous driver updates, and forcing the NVidia updates from recent drivers.  It seems to have stablilized a bit more.  It's less frequent.

 

 

Reply
Options

124 Posts

12-14-2007

NYC

701 Signins

1715 Page Views

  • Posts: 124
  • Registered: ‎12-14-2007
  • Location: NYC
  • Views: 1715
  • Message 83 of 101

Re: Brightness cannot be changed after standby/resume-cycle

2012-01-16, 14:12 PM
fwiw, I'm using on-board Intel graphics (not NVidia).
Reply
Options

24 Posts

09-10-2011

NJ

94 Signins

337 Page Views

  • Posts: 24
  • Registered: ‎09-10-2011
  • Location: NJ
  • Views: 337
  • Message 84 of 101

Re: Brightness cannot be changed after standby/resume-cycle

2012-01-16, 18:47 PM

I have the optimus - which is both intel and nvidia.

Reply
Options

14 Posts

12-11-2010

Toronto

38 Signins

164 Page Views

  • Posts: 14
  • Registered: ‎12-11-2010
  • Location: Toronto
  • Views: 164
  • Message 85 of 101

Re: Brightness cannot be changed after standby/resume-cycle

2012-01-16, 20:26 PM

Most people in this thread have Intel integrated graphics (and Windows 7 - when on linux, all is good).

 

Embarrassingly (for lenovo, I hope), after a year, the issue is still unsolved.

 

So the issue with "optimus" may be related to the "intel graphics"  side of things. It would be interesting to see if you can force an "optimus" laptop to work in nvidia mode all the time and see if the issue goes away.

 

Reply
Options

124 Posts

12-14-2007

NYC

701 Signins

1715 Page Views

  • Posts: 124
  • Registered: ‎12-14-2007
  • Location: NYC
  • Views: 1715
  • Message 86 of 101

Re: Brightness cannot be changed after standby/resume-cycle

2012-01-16, 21:37 PM
imho, it seems to me the problem is with Lenovo if simply closing/opening the lid restores the ability to change brightness.
Reply
Options

24 Posts

09-10-2011

NJ

94 Signins

337 Page Views

  • Posts: 24
  • Registered: ‎09-10-2011
  • Location: NJ
  • Views: 337
  • Message 87 of 101

Re: Brightness cannot be changed after standby/resume-cycle

2012-01-17, 1:20 AM

I would agree that it's crappy drivers.  As for the Linux suggestions - that doesn't help me.  I work for Microsoft :)

Reply
Options

12 Posts

06-04-2012

Canada

26 Signins

136 Page Views

  • Posts: 12
  • Registered: ‎06-04-2012
  • Location: Canada
  • Views: 136
  • Message 88 of 101

Re: Brightness cannot be changed after standby/resume-cycle

2012-06-12, 14:34 PM

Received my new T520 in June 2012.  Can't adjust brightness.  Close then re-open the lid fixes the problem.  I only ever hibernate this computer.

Standard install of windows 7, i7 processor.

Reply
Options

1 Posts

06-14-2012

Hungary

1 Signins

9 Page Views

  • Posts: 1
  • Registered: ‎06-14-2012
  • Location: Hungary
  • Views: 9
  • Message 89 of 101

Re: Brightness cannot be changed after standby/resume-cycle

2012-06-14, 8:01 AM

Hey Guys,

 

I have just reinstalled Window 7 and that solved the issue.

The good thing is that I could identify it as a sofware issue, because I have booted up from another hdd, where the Fn+Home/End worked.

Don't waste time looking for the solution, just restore the system and that's it.

 

All the best,

 

Nyirga

Reply
Options

1 Posts

08-21-2012

Australia

2 Signins

11 Page Views

  • Posts: 1
  • Registered: ‎08-21-2012
  • Location: Australia
  • Views: 11
  • Message 90 of 101

Re: Brightness cannot be changed after standby/resume-cycle

2012-08-21, 3:09 AM

I used to have an R61e for the last 4 years or so which I thrashed recently. After purchasing a T61 on ebay, and reinstalling Win7 I also had issues with the brightness after hibernation. However, it also triggered an old memory, that I encountered this with the R61e too.

And I also remembered what I found after (lotsof) testing. Brightness would stop functioning when I hibernated the computer and closed the lid while it was still hibernating. Closing the lid when hibernation was done, posed no issue.

So, this appears to be an issue with drivers. I tried locating the lid switch and disconnect it, but then I found its a magnetic switch that sits next to the leds in the screen. Too hard for now. Might try uninstalling the ACPI LID device and see if that helps.

Anyway, hope it helps someone, and enables the engineers to fix it.

Cheers!

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete