Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: T400 / T500 and newer T series Laptops
All Forum Topics
Options

10 Posts

01-17-2013

Connecticut

10 Signins

49 Page Views

  • Posts: 10
  • Registered: ‎01-17-2013
  • Location: Connecticut
  • Views: 49
  • Message 1 of 8

T410s Ultrabay problem - hard drive needs more power

2014-01-22, 13:51 PM

I'm working on upgrading a T410s to give it as a gift to my girlfriend. I already upgraded the ram and had to replace the screen and both of those went very well.

 

Now I'm working on adding a second harddrive with the ultrabay. I'm keeping the original SSD as my boot drive and want to use the ultrabay for a normal HDD to increase the total space for her. She's a graphic design / photography major so space would be nice. 

 

I bought a 3rd party caddy and a WD Black 750g 7200 rpm drive through Amazon. I followed the advice I heard somewhere that you needed to make a shortcut of the former E:DVD drive to access the new hard drive. When I installed the ultrabay and booted up, the computer couldn't access E:. Nothing happened. 

 

I heard somewhere else that the ultrabay could only use 5 units of power (I'm not sure if it was watts or volts) and thus the black series WD drive I got is probably needing more power to run (the upwards of 9-12 units). Does this sound correct to anyone who has installed an ultrabay themselves? Perhaps back when the T410s first came out, most hard drives didn't use more than 5 units?

 

Any recommendations? Thanks! 

Thinkpad W510 - Intel i7 Q720 - 12 gb of ram - 1gb Nvidia graphics card - Samsung EVO 500gb SSD
Reply
Answer
Options

22 Posts

01-09-2012

Atlanta, GA

74 Signins

570 Page Views

  • Posts: 22
  • Registered: ‎01-09-2012
  • Location: Atlanta, GA
  • Views: 570

Re: T410s Ultrabay problem - hard drive needs more power

2014-01-22, 19:25 PM
I am not sure what the units of power are, and I have never heard of the the ultrabay on a T410s not giving a hard drive all the power it needs. I will admit that I am very skeptical of the claims that you have read.

Perhaps the drive has not been initialized since it is new? If you are on Windows 7, click the start button and type "Create and Format" in the search bar. You should see the drive there for it to be initialized. Another way to get there is by going to Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Computer Management > Disk Management.
jayton4
R400, T410, T410s, T420s, + many legacy models
Reply

Replies(7)
Answer
Options

22 Posts

01-09-2012

Atlanta, GA

74 Signins

570 Page Views

  • Posts: 22
  • Registered: ‎01-09-2012
  • Location: Atlanta, GA
  • Views: 570
  • Message 2 of 8

Re: T410s Ultrabay problem - hard drive needs more power

2014-01-22, 19:25 PM
I am not sure what the units of power are, and I have never heard of the the ultrabay on a T410s not giving a hard drive all the power it needs. I will admit that I am very skeptical of the claims that you have read.

Perhaps the drive has not been initialized since it is new? If you are on Windows 7, click the start button and type "Create and Format" in the search bar. You should see the drive there for it to be initialized. Another way to get there is by going to Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Computer Management > Disk Management.
jayton4
R400, T410, T410s, T420s, + many legacy models

0 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Options

10 Posts

04-02-2011

United States of America

19 Signins

188 Page Views

  • Posts: 10
  • Registered: ‎04-02-2011
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 188
  • Message 3 of 8

Re: T410s Ultrabay problem - hard drive needs more power

2014-01-22, 20:03 PM

I had this problem with a third-party hard drive UltraBay adapter. Some of the older ones simply don't work with all ThinkPad models. I don't think UltraBay-not-providing-enough-power is a likely issue. My first recommendation would be to buy the OEM adapter, which should just work, especially if cost isn't an issue.

 

If cost is an issue, the workaround with the copy of the DVD drive icon might work, but it's a little more complicated than what you explained:

  1. Insert the optical drive in the UltraBay and make it power down. I don't recall how to make it make it power down--it might automatically do it after a set amount of time, or that might be something you need to set it to do in Power Manager.
  2. Once the drive has powered down, its icon in "Computer" will be replaced with a new icon that provides an option like "Power on" in its right-click menu. Make a copy of that icon, and make sure your copy has the same option in its right-click menu.
  3. Eject the optical drive from the UltraBay and put the hard drive caddy in the UltraBay.
  4. Right-click your copy of the powered-down optical drive icon and tell it to power on. If it works, your drive will show up in "Computer".

There are some additional complications--I think the trick may only work once per reboot. If you eject the hard drive after using the trick, you may have to fully restart the computer in order to use it again. I'd recommend getting the OEM part instead, or at least one that's guaranteed to work with the T410s, but the trick might be acceptable if you're on a budget.

Reply
Options

22 Posts

01-09-2012

Atlanta, GA

74 Signins

570 Page Views

  • Posts: 22
  • Registered: ‎01-09-2012
  • Location: Atlanta, GA
  • Views: 570
  • Message 4 of 8

Re: T410s Ultrabay problem - hard drive needs more power

2014-01-22, 20:36 PM
I did some more reading on power requirements of mobile hard drives. All mobile 2.5" SATA hard drives are 5 Volts (the unit of measure you were referring to). The WD Black series also uses only 5V (seen here: http://www.wdc.com/wdproducts/library/SpecSheet/ENG/2879-771435.pdf)

Drives that use more than 5V are enterprise drives that are not made for mobile and are typically SAS instead of SATA.
jayton4
R400, T410, T410s, T420s, + many legacy models
Reply
Options

10 Posts

01-17-2013

Connecticut

10 Signins

49 Page Views

  • Posts: 10
  • Registered: ‎01-17-2013
  • Location: Connecticut
  • Views: 49
  • Message 5 of 8

Re: T410s Ultrabay problem - hard drive needs more power

2014-01-22, 21:07 PM

Thanks to both of you. The power issue was getting a little fishy after I saw that pdf you referenced this morning when comparing the wd black and blue drives. I will look into it again and try the shortcut and also make sure I installed the drive correctly in the adapter.

 

I would use the OEM part but I had difficulty finding one. I couldn't find it on Lenovo.com and where ever I looked it was something like $80-90 for the Lenovo part and $10 for the third party. 

Thinkpad W510 - Intel i7 Q720 - 12 gb of ram - 1gb Nvidia graphics card - Samsung EVO 500gb SSD
Reply
Options

10 Posts

04-02-2011

United States of America

19 Signins

188 Page Views

  • Posts: 10
  • Registered: ‎04-02-2011
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 188
  • Message 6 of 8

T410s UltraBay adapter

2014-01-22, 21:48 PM

It looks like there may not be much stock anymore because it's a discontinued part. The best price I can currently find for one that is definitely legitimate is $54.85: http://www.costcentral.com/proddetail/Lenovo_ThinkPad_Serial_ATA_Hard_Drive_Bay_Adapter_III/43N3412/10894800

 

It might be worthwhile at that price--the workaround was a bit of a pain, at least in my experience. I eventually paid $40-something for one and I was pretty happy not to have to deal with the workaround anymore. It's a shame Lenovo never sold these for a reasonable price.

Reply
Options

9644 Posts

12-27-2009

Canada

3313 Signins

95283 Page Views

  • Posts: 9644
  • Registered: ‎12-27-2009
  • Location: Canada
  • Views: 95283
  • Message 7 of 8

Re: T410s UltraBay adapter

2014-01-23, 0:13 AM
Does the drive spin-up? (Does it vibrate?) If not, try applying the Reduced Power Spinup jumper configuration.

It's also possible the drive was unformatted, and as such has no partition for Windows to show. To resolve this, go to Disk Management (search in Start menu) and create a partition on the empty 750GB volume.

W520: 2960XM, Q2000M @ 1091/1380, 32GB RAM, 500GB&750GB HDD & 500GB SSD, FHD&MB168B+
X61T: L7500, 4GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
W550s: 5600U, K620M at 1164/1281, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, 3K touchscreen
X200s: SL9400, 6GB RAM, 64GB SD card, WXGA+ screen
TPT1: 1839-23U
Reply
Options

10 Posts

01-17-2013

Connecticut

10 Signins

49 Page Views

  • Posts: 10
  • Registered: ‎01-17-2013
  • Location: Connecticut
  • Views: 49
  • Message 8 of 8

Re: T410s UltraBay adapter

2014-01-23, 0:42 AM

Problem solved! I think I installed the hard drive in the adapter wrong last night. I didn't realize there was a hinged piece on the other end that allowed the hard drive to better fit in the adapter. I made the short cut to the disk drive as before, and made sure the short cut worked. I inserted the adapter while the computer was still on and it immediately started making noise. I than formatted it using the "create and format" search command listed previously and formatted the drive.

 

All set! Now I just need to try and free up some space on the SSD side. It turns out the hard drive is really an 80gb SSD rather than 120 gb. I'm going to put all the non-essential programs on the HDD and leave basically Windows, Office, and in the future she'll have Photoshop / Elements on the SSD.

 

Thanks everyone!

Thinkpad W510 - Intel i7 Q720 - 12 gb of ram - 1gb Nvidia graphics card - Samsung EVO 500gb SSD
Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms