Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: T400 / T500 and newer T series Laptops
All Forum Topics
Options

11 Posts

04-29-2015

Mississauga Ontario

12 Signins

115 Page Views

  • Posts: 11
  • Registered: ‎04-29-2015
  • Location: Mississauga Ontario
  • Views: 115
  • Message 1 of 11

T450s SSD and RAM Upgrade Wont Work

2015-04-29, 17:32 PM

Hey guys, I have a T450s and tried to upgrade the memory from the stock onboard 4gb to a total of 12gb, I disabled the internal battery and seated the RAM. When I went to turn the machine on though, the keyboard lit up as if it were going to start, but then it just gave me a black screen, no chance to enter the bios or anything. When I take the RAM stick out though the machine boots fine.

 

Now this is my second problem and probably the bigger one. I also tried to install an SSD because my system just has the 500gb hard drive. I had a Samsung 840 Evo, and when I put that in the system didnt recognize it it at all, the bios only showed the 16gb sandisk that was already in the system. I took the SSD out and reinstalled the HDD, but now that isn't showing up in the bios either, so the only working storage I have is the 16gb ssd in the system. Can anyone help me out with this mess? 

 

 

Here's the RAM I bought:

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B006YG8X9Y/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

 

Edit: I also tried my SSD and the HDD in my desktop and both work fine. 

Reply
Options

18 Posts

04-29-2015

Argentina

16 Signins

146 Page Views

  • Posts: 18
  • Registered: ‎04-29-2015
  • Location: Argentina
  • Views: 146
  • Message 2 of 11

Re: T450s SSD and RAM Upgrade Wont Work

2015-04-29, 17:39 PM

For the SSD part, go to the setup and disable UEFI. You will be able to boot that way and then properly setup the drive so that is available.

As for the RAM, the model seems fine. Can you try the RAM stick on another machine?

Reply
Options

9370 Posts

01-13-2008

United States of America

78101 Signins

2244355 Page Views

  • Posts: 9370
  • Registered: ‎01-13-2008
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 2244355
  • Message 3 of 11

Re: T450s SSD and RAM Upgrade Wont Work

2015-04-29, 17:56 PM

Hi,

 

You shouldn't have to switch to legacy mode to use an SSD.  That your HDD isn't showing up either tells us that something else is wrong.

 

I've been testing a T450s lately and have had some issues with the HDD/SSD carrier being properly seated in the connector (I think).  Reseating it caused the HDD to show up again in my case.

 

I'd suggest you get your HDD working before starting to fiddle with BIOS settings, then try the SSD again.

 

Z.


The large print: please read the Community Participation Rules before posting. Include as much information as possible: model, machine type, operating system, and a descriptive subject line. Do not include personal information: serial number, telephone number, email address, etc.


The fine print: I do not work for, nor do I speak for Lenovo. Unsolicited private messages will be ignored - questions and answers belong in the forum so that others may contribute and benefit. ... GeezBlog

 

Communities: English Deutsch Español Português Русскоязычное Česká Slovenská Українська Polski Türkçe Moto English

Reply
Options

18 Posts

04-29-2015

Argentina

16 Signins

146 Page Views

  • Posts: 18
  • Registered: ‎04-29-2015
  • Location: Argentina
  • Views: 146
  • Message 4 of 11

Re: T450s SSD and RAM Upgrade Wont Work

2015-04-29, 17:58 PM

I had to go to disable the UEFI for windows to recognize the drive and then to be able to activate the drive via the storage management. Otherwise it was invisible. At least that's what I did.

I could be wrong too...

Reply
Options

9370 Posts

01-13-2008

United States of America

78101 Signins

2244355 Page Views

  • Posts: 9370
  • Registered: ‎01-13-2008
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 2244355
  • Message 5 of 11

Re: T450s SSD and RAM Upgrade Wont Work

2015-04-29, 18:05 PM

Hi nickoarg,

 

I'm not disputing your experience at all.  However, SSDs get installed in ThinkPads all the time, and legacy mode just isn't necessary to get them to show up.

 

More likely it's some kind of incompatibility that's masked by legacy mode.  Or just random coincidence...

 

I've noticed with several of my SSD installs (Crucial, mostly) that the drives are invisible until they finish some kind of internal housekeeping.  In fact that just happened with the T450s and a CrucialM500.  First it didn't show up in the boot menu, then threw a 2100 error, then showed up and is behaving fine just now.

 

Again, I believe what you're saying about your situation but it should not be necessary to use legacy mode for an SSD.

 

Z.


The large print: please read the Community Participation Rules before posting. Include as much information as possible: model, machine type, operating system, and a descriptive subject line. Do not include personal information: serial number, telephone number, email address, etc.


The fine print: I do not work for, nor do I speak for Lenovo. Unsolicited private messages will be ignored - questions and answers belong in the forum so that others may contribute and benefit. ... GeezBlog

 

Communities: English Deutsch Español Português Русскоязычное Česká Slovenská Українська Polski Türkçe Moto English

Reply
Options

11 Posts

04-29-2015

Mississauga Ontario

12 Signins

115 Page Views

  • Posts: 11
  • Registered: ‎04-29-2015
  • Location: Mississauga Ontario
  • Views: 115
  • Message 6 of 11

Re: T450s SSD and RAM Upgrade Wont Work

2015-04-29, 18:16 PM

Yeah nick thanks for the input, but I tried that and i still couldn't get it working. 

As for getting the HDD working, what else can I really do? I've tried reseating and restarting several times. And I'm pretty lost on what next 

 

 

Edit: I got the HDD working, I guess I just needed to wiggle it around a bit more. Any advice for the RAM? Or should I just assume I got a bad stick? Because I don't have access to another laptop i can test it in. 

Reply
Options

12 Posts

04-16-2015

United States

21 Signins

105 Page Views

  • Posts: 12
  • Registered: ‎04-16-2015
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 105
  • Message 7 of 11

Re: T450s SSD and RAM Upgrade Wont Work

2015-04-30, 2:50 AM
When i was shopping for RAM, i remember seeing someone else post that dual voltage 1.35V/1.5V RAM didn't work in the t450s. I don't know if there's any truth to that, but the RAM you linked is listed that way as well.
Reply
Options

18 Posts

04-29-2015

Argentina

16 Signins

146 Page Views

  • Posts: 18
  • Registered: ‎04-29-2015
  • Location: Argentina
  • Views: 146
  • Message 8 of 11

Re: T450s SSD and RAM Upgrade Wont Work

2015-04-30, 12:00 PM
PuneetB, good to know. I'll restore my BIOS defaults and try to report the results (if it boots ;) )
Reply
Options

9644 Posts

12-27-2009

Canada

3313 Signins

95283 Page Views

  • Posts: 9644
  • Registered: ‎12-27-2009
  • Location: Canada
  • Views: 95283
  • Message 9 of 11

Re: T450s SSD and RAM Upgrade Wont Work

2015-04-30, 20:38 PM
The standard for DDR3 RAM is that it must support 1.5V, regardless of the intended voltage.

W520: 2960XM, Q2000M @ 1091/1380, 32GB RAM, 500GB&750GB HDD & 500GB SSD, FHD&MB168B+
X61T: L7500, 4GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
W550s: 5600U, K620M at 1164/1281, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, 3K touchscreen
X200s: SL9400, 6GB RAM, 64GB SD card, WXGA+ screen
TPT1: 1839-23U
Reply
Options

10 Posts

01-30-2015

Indonesia

23 Signins

105 Page Views

  • Posts: 10
  • Registered: ‎01-30-2015
  • Location: Indonesia
  • Views: 105
  • Message 10 of 11

Re: T450s SSD and RAM Upgrade Wont Work

2015-09-03, 12:32 PM
Hi Guys
i also purchased crucial ram and its not working.
http://www.crucial.com/usa/en/ct102464bf160b
i bought this and after i install i did a extended memory test but not all result are passed.
The bios detected the memory and i could enter the windows.

But the next day the keyboard just keep blinking and i cant enter windows. after i remove the ram then everything is back to normal again, anyone experience the same problem?
Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms