Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: T400 / T500 and newer T series Laptops
All Forum Topics
Options

16 Posts

09-28-2011

Poland

206 Signins

627 Page Views

  • Posts: 16
  • Registered: ‎09-28-2011
  • Location: Poland
  • Views: 627
  • Message 1 of 16

[T520] Wrong battery capacity reported

2011-09-28, 17:56 PM

Hi,

 

 

I've looked through the forum but didn't find anything related.

 

 I've bougth my T520 in April in US. It has a 6-cell 55++ battery. It's capacity should be 57Wh at 10.8V (that's what is written on it) but my Power Manager reports only 47.7Wh and It's been like this since I've bought it. 

 

design charge: 47.52 Wh

design voltage: 10.8 V 

Full charge: 47.70 Wh

Remaining charge: 47.70 Wh

voltage: 12.21 V

FRU part number: 42T4791 

Serial number: 22793 

Cycle count: 7

Bar code number: 1ZHFH13JLXP

Manufacturer: SANYO 

 

 

I've discharged it and fully charged it twice already and nothing changed. 

 

Also it can only achieve 4h runtime on battery.

 

All Win updates installed, all Lenovo apps are up to date, newest BIOS. 

___________________
T520, T43
Reply
Answer
Options

1022 Posts

01-07-2011

Sacramento, CA

550 Signins

8462 Page Views

  • Posts: 1022
  • Registered: ‎01-07-2011
  • Location: Sacramento, CA
  • Views: 8462

Re: [T520] Wrong battery capacity reported

2012-02-16, 17:05 PM

See this post where I posted the solution to this non-issue. The system is working the way it is supposed to work based on factory settings. Your battery is perfectly fine.

http://forum.lenovo.com/t5/T400-T500-and-newer-T-series/T510-9-cell-battery-capacity-is-dropping-fast/m-p/682259#M56798 

Reply

Replies(15)
Options

16 Posts

09-28-2011

Poland

206 Signins

627 Page Views

  • Posts: 16
  • Registered: ‎09-28-2011
  • Location: Poland
  • Views: 627
  • Message 2 of 16

Re: [T520] Wrong battery capacity reported

2011-09-29, 18:16 PM

I've found a similar bug from last year. Same thing, capacity reported was lower than actual. Fix for the issue was to reflash the battery's firmware.

Unfortunatelly my battery is not listed for this fix. 

 

EDIT:

this battery was made by SANYO. Same problem may occur to anyone having 9-cell SANYO battery (42T4799). Read this thread for more details: http://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.php?p=596638 

___________________
T520, T43
Reply
Options

16 Posts

09-28-2011

Poland

206 Signins

627 Page Views

  • Posts: 16
  • Registered: ‎09-28-2011
  • Location: Poland
  • Views: 627
  • Message 3 of 16

Re: [T520] Wrong battery capacity reported

2011-10-18, 21:21 PM
3 weeks passed and no one noticed anything similar?
___________________
T520, T43
Reply
Options

2484 Posts

04-11-2011

Malaysia

1300 Signins

16673 Page Views

  • Posts: 2484
  • Registered: ‎04-11-2011
  • Location: Malaysia
  • Views: 16673
  • Message 4 of 16

Re: [T520] Wrong battery capacity reported

2011-10-19, 1:02 AM
hey huskarl,

that's a bit strange. curious to know is the power manager for your unit at version 3.62 ?

Could you grab a screenshot of the battery information that is displayed on the power manager and post it here.





WW Social Media
Important Note: If you need help, post your question in the forum, and include your system type, model number and OS. Do not post your serial number.

Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!



Follow @LenovoForums on Twitter!
Have you checked out the Community Knowledgebase yet?!
How to send a private message? --> Check out this article.
Reply
Options

21115 Posts

12-20-2008

Australia, Melbourne

20622 Signins

444194 Page Views

  • Posts: 21115
  • Registered: ‎12-20-2008
  • Location: Australia, Melbourne
  • Views: 444194
  • Message 5 of 16

Re: [T520] Wrong battery capacity reported

2011-10-19, 3:54 AM
try to run the firmware update and see whether it helps.

http://leadorg.wordpress.com/technology/thinkpad-x1-battery-firmware-update/
Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
Reply
Options

16 Posts

09-28-2011

Poland

206 Signins

627 Page Views

  • Posts: 16
  • Registered: ‎09-28-2011
  • Location: Poland
  • Views: 627
  • Message 6 of 16

Re: [T520] Wrong battery capacity reported

2011-10-19, 13:40 PM

@Serge1410

Here are the screenshots and a photo of the battery.

http://img42.imageshack.us/img42/8964/dsc00342zf.jpg
http://img64.imageshack.us/img64/2432/pmscreen.jpg
http://img710.imageshack.us/img710/4703/pmversion.jpg

 

@lead_org 

My battery is not on the list of affected units so I would rather not run firmware upgrade on it.

___________________
T520, T43
Reply
Options

9644 Posts

12-27-2009

Canada

3313 Signins

95283 Page Views

  • Posts: 9644
  • Registered: ‎12-27-2009
  • Location: Canada
  • Views: 95283
  • Message 7 of 16

Re: [T520] Wrong battery capacity reported

2011-10-19, 16:29 PM
Well. 10.2V x 5.2Ah is indeed 56.16Wh.

W520: 2960XM, Q2000M @ 1091/1380, 32GB RAM, 500GB&750GB HDD & 500GB SSD, FHD&MB168B+
X61T: L7500, 4GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
W550s: 5600U, K620M at 1164/1281, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, 3K touchscreen
X200s: SL9400, 6GB RAM, 64GB SD card, WXGA+ screen
TPT1: 1839-23U
Reply
Options

16 Posts

09-28-2011

Poland

206 Signins

627 Page Views

  • Posts: 16
  • Registered: ‎09-28-2011
  • Location: Poland
  • Views: 627
  • Message 8 of 16

Re: [T520] Wrong battery capacity reported

2011-10-19, 20:28 PM
Doing some simple math (design capacity) / (Voltage):
47.52Wh / 10.8V = 4.4Ah exactly.

So my battery thinks it's 4400mAh instead of 5200mAh
___________________
T520, T43
Reply
Options

16 Posts

09-28-2011

Poland

206 Signins

627 Page Views

  • Posts: 16
  • Registered: ‎09-28-2011
  • Location: Poland
  • Views: 627
  • Message 9 of 16

Re: [T520] Wrong battery capacity reported

2011-11-11, 14:22 PM
New Power Manager 3.64 just installed and the problem is still here.
___________________
T520, T43
Reply
Options

16 Posts

09-28-2011

Poland

206 Signins

627 Page Views

  • Posts: 16
  • Registered: ‎09-28-2011
  • Location: Poland
  • Views: 627
  • Message 10 of 16

Re: [T520] Wrong battery capacity reported

2012-02-13, 10:54 AM

Once again new Power Manager installed (3.65) and nothing changed.

___________________
T520, T43
Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms