Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: T400 / T500 and newer T series Laptops
All Forum Topics
Options

11 Posts

11-19-2008

Denmark

48 Signins

437 Page Views

  • Posts: 11
  • Registered: ‎11-19-2008
  • Location: Denmark
  • Views: 437
  • Message 1 of 4

Will a disk image from a T400 run on a T500 ?

2008-11-19, 8:01 AM

We are condering using the T400, T500 and X200 with Vista buisness in our company. We will have one T500 as a spare in case a computer fails. On a weekly basis we do disk images (using Norton Ghost). The images are used in case a computer fails.

 

1) Would a T400 image run on a T500 (same Chipset, CPU and RAM size).

 

Must the Radeon grahics card be disabled in Bios (when making the image and when installing th image on a new machine) as there are not the same.

 

2) Will it be possible to use a image from a X200 onto a T500 (same Chipset, CPU and RAM size) ?

 

The extra T500 computer dosn't need to run perfect after a new image image is installed as the user hopefully will swicth back to there original computer when it returns from repair.

 

/MF

Reply
Options

2 Posts

11-19-2008

Canada

8 Signins

64 Page Views

  • Posts: 2
  • Registered: ‎11-19-2008
  • Location: Canada
  • Views: 64
  • Message 2 of 4

Re: Will a disk image from a T400 run on a T500 ?

2008-11-19, 16:15 PM

Guide to making a universal sysprep image:

http://www.vernalex.com/guides/sysprep/index.shtml

However, there is something going on with the T500 series that seems to cause issues when loading images of any kind to them.. Theoretically, if properly setup, the only thing that should matter with a sysprep image of this kind this that you've provided all relevant drivers and are using a disk compatible with your windows keys.

Reply
Options

11 Posts

11-19-2008

Denmark

48 Signins

437 Page Views

  • Posts: 11
  • Registered: ‎11-19-2008
  • Location: Denmark
  • Views: 437
  • Message 3 of 4

Re: Will a disk image from a T400 run on a T500 ?

2008-11-19, 16:27 PM

The idea was not to have 1 initial image that could be installed on all computers. Instead each user updates his image on a weekly basis. In case of a breakdown, this image should be transfered to a spare notebook. As we would like to have only 1 spare notebook, the different user images (from X200, T400 and T500) should be able to run from the spare (eg. a T500).

 

/MF

Reply
Options

3 Posts

11-17-2008

Massachusetts

21 Signins

234 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎11-17-2008
  • Location: Massachusetts
  • Views: 234
  • Message 4 of 4

Re: Will a disk image from a T400 run on a T500 ?

2008-11-21, 18:37 PM

We evaluated a T400, T500 and X200 and our base Windows XP SP2 gold image installed successfully on all three machines.  The only difference between these machines, in our case, were device drivers otherwise the image installed fine.

 

With that said, I would guess you should be able to do what your suggesting but you'll more than likely have devices (device manager) missing their drivers when going from one machine model to another.

 

Not sure about your environment but you need to be careful about the SID's when using the exact same image on multiple machines unless of course you use Sysprep, which will take care of this.

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms