Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: T400 / T500 and newer T series Laptops
All Forum Topics
Options

4 Posts

12-01-2010

United States of America

29 Signins

46 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎12-01-2010
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 46
  • Message 1 of 6

Windows activation invalid after 8GB upgrade

2010-12-18, 1:28 AM

I just upgraded my 2 month old T510 laptop (4314) with 8GB of memory.  It was pre-loaded with Windows 7 Pro x64 and 2GB RAM.  Today I noticed in my System panel that there is "1 day left for automatic windows activation.  Activate now."  I clicked the Activate now and I get a new window that states: "The Windows 7 Professional product key you entered is not valid."  My options are to 1. Buy a new product key 2. Enter a new product key.  3. Contact Lenovo.

 

I contacted Lenovo and was told that no product key is required for a pre-installed OS.  I might expect a Windows activation for a major hardware change, but not for a memory upgrade.

Reply
Answer
Options

21115 Posts

12-20-2008

Australia, Melbourne

20622 Signins

444194 Page Views

  • Posts: 21115
  • Registered: ‎12-20-2008
  • Location: Australia, Melbourne
  • Views: 444194

Re: Windows activation invalid after 8GB upgrade

2010-12-18, 5:51 AM
you can use the product key in your battery's laptop compartment to reactiviate the OS.

But i have never personally heard of upgrading ram could cause a need for OS reactivation.
Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
Reply

Replies(5)
Answer
Options

21115 Posts

12-20-2008

Australia, Melbourne

20622 Signins

444194 Page Views

  • Posts: 21115
  • Registered: ‎12-20-2008
  • Location: Australia, Melbourne
  • Views: 444194
  • Message 2 of 6

Re: Windows activation invalid after 8GB upgrade

2010-12-18, 5:51 AM
you can use the product key in your battery's laptop compartment to reactiviate the OS.

But i have never personally heard of upgrading ram could cause a need for OS reactivation.
Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft

0 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Options

171 Posts

07-31-2010

Canada

139 Signins

2154 Page Views

  • Posts: 171
  • Registered: ‎07-31-2010
  • Location: Canada
  • Views: 2154
  • Message 3 of 6

Re: Windows activation invalid after 8GB upgrade

2010-12-18, 17:21 PM

Did you do any other hardware change at same time?

 

I've just upgraded a T510 from 4GB to 8GB and didn;t have to reactivate.

 

Nap.

Reply
Options

4 Posts

12-01-2010

United States of America

29 Signins

46 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎12-01-2010
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 46
  • Message 4 of 6

Re: Windows activation invalid after 8GB upgrade

2010-12-19, 23:34 PM

Two days later, the message changed to 26 days to automatic activation.  I did not mention that the unit was sent to the depot for repair and I just got it back.  That would have affected the activation status if the motherboard was replaced.  I took your suggestion and re-entered the key under the battery and the activation succeeded.  Thanks for your help.

Reply
Options

21115 Posts

12-20-2008

Australia, Melbourne

20622 Signins

444194 Page Views

  • Posts: 21115
  • Registered: ‎12-20-2008
  • Location: Australia, Melbourne
  • Views: 444194
  • Message 5 of 6

Re: Windows activation invalid after 8GB upgrade

2010-12-20, 0:23 AM
a change in the motherboard would require the OS to be reactivated.
Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
Reply
Options

4 Posts

12-01-2010

United States of America

29 Signins

46 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎12-01-2010
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 46
  • Message 6 of 6

Re: Windows activation invalid after 8GB upgrade

2010-12-20, 17:22 PM

Of course, because a new motherboard has a different Mac ID.  I should have made that connection.:smileytongue:

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms

Most Liked Authors

(Last 7 days)

View All