cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
mruefenacht
Blue Screen Again
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-23-2013
Location: Switzerland
Views: 15,549
Message 1 of 19

2x4GB RAM on T410 doesn't work

Have been trying to upgrade my T410 running Win7 SP1 64bit  from 2x2GB to 2x4GB RAM (KVR13S9S8/4, Kingston ValueRAM 4GB SO-DIMM, 204Pin, DDR3-1333MHz, 4GB, DDR-1333 (PC3-10600), CL9, 204-Pin) but Windows doesn't start with this memory.

 

The weird thing is that the PC boots and i can enter the BIOS and can see the 8GB installed, but Windows 7 hangs at the startup screen and never comes up. I first thought of defect in RAM and have requested replacement from vendor, but same issue with new RAM modules.

 

Any idea why this is? Tx

Skoop
Bit Torrent
Posts: 705
Registered: ‎11-21-2013
Location: US
Views: 15,439
Message 2 of 19

Re: 2x4GB RAM on T410 doesn't work

Does it boot with one stick installed?
Community SeniorMod
Community SeniorMod
Posts: 8,983
Registered: ‎01-01-2010
Location: US
Views: 15,434
Message 3 of 19

Re: 2x4GB RAM on T410 doesn't work

Do you have the current BIOS?

Rich


I do not respond to requests for private, one-on-one help. Your questions should be posted in the appropriate forum where they may help others as well.

If a response answers your question, please mark it as the accepted solution.

I am not an employee or agent of Lenovo.
mruefenacht
Blue Screen Again
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-23-2013
Location: Switzerland
Views: 15,427
Message 4 of 19

Re: 2x4GB RAM on T410 doesn't work

Yes i do, have downloaded the latest version from Lenovo while trying the new RAM.

mruefenacht
Blue Screen Again
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-23-2013
Location: Switzerland
Views: 15,425
Message 5 of 19

Re: 2x4GB RAM on T410 doesn't work

Let me try and report back.
puterfixer
Paper Tape
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-29-2013
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Views: 15,387
Message 6 of 19

Re: 2x4GB RAM on T410 doesn't work

Hi,

 

I have the exact same kind of problem. The T410 model 25376R9 has 2+1 GB RAM, the latest BIOS, and Windows 7 x64 (a corporate bundle). Trying to speed it up, I have purchased a pair of KingMax 4GB DDR3 1333MHz CL9 modules (PC3-10600). BIOS sees them just fine, either as a single module or both, or in any combination with the preinstalled modules.

 

However, Windows hangs during boot-up, right when the animated logo should appear. The hard drive just stops, and stays there. Safe mode didn't get past this point either.

 

Suspecting the dubious corporate Windows, I swapped the drive for a brand new SSD and proceeded with installing my own retail copy of Windows 7, x64. And what do you know, the installer also hangs at the point of copying files.

 

I tried switching the drive from AHCI to Compatibility mode - nothing. Enabled the test of RAM during boot-up - nothing.

 

Now I'm back on 2+1GB and watching the swap file run constantly, and the antivirus scanning the continuously changing swap file. *facepalm*

 

Please advise. Many thanks in advance!

 

mruefenacht
Blue Screen Again
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-23-2013
Location: Switzerland
Views: 15,382
Message 7 of 19

Re: 2x4GB RAM on T410 doesn't work

Have tried with only 1 stick installed (under the keyboard), laptop passes startup mode but while launching Windows it goes to bluescreen. Have tried with both RAM modules, same effect.

puterfixer
Paper Tape
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-29-2013
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Views: 15,376
Message 8 of 19

Re: 2x4GB RAM on T410 doesn't work

So does this look like a hardware issue or software? How can I persuade Windows to boot? Smiley Happy
mruefenacht
Blue Screen Again
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-23-2013
Location: Switzerland
Views: 15,369
Message 9 of 19

Re: 2x4GB RAM on T410 doesn't work

well, good question. My T410 is also a corporate machine, and out IT support suggests to try the RAM in another T410 machine, if it works then it must be a HW failure on mine and it's stll under warranty so i could ask Lenovo for replacement. If it doesn't work on the other machine then it must be a SW issue, but they never had this case before, so back to square 1, I guess. I'll try with another machine in couple of weeks when back in the office, we'll see.

puterfixer
Paper Tape
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-29-2013
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Views: 15,366
Message 10 of 19

Re: 2x4GB RAM on T410 doesn't work

Hmmm, now you got me thinking. I spilled some Pepsi on the keyboard, most of it drained out, but some keys were stuck, so that's how I ended up buying a replacement keyboard from a company that has spare parts in stock. They also have 4GB memory sticks branded "for Lenovo" made by Hynix, which I dismissed to be "too cheap" and got these KingMax instead. Next week when they open after the New Year, I'll pay them a visit and ask for a compatibility check with two of their memory modules.

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors