Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Welcome to the Lenovo Community

Welcome to the Forums!

Welcome to Lenovo's Peer-to-Peer Discussion Community!
Please note our guidelines. How to register and login and Community FAQs.
Shape the Future of PCs

Help Lenovo Shape the Future of PCs

Take the ownership survey. Share your ideas with our product team
Community Spotlight

Visit the Lenovo Blogs!

Check out the ThinkPad Time Machine
Visit the Community Spotlight Blog
Windows  10

Are you ready for Windows 10?

Get to know Windows 10
Visit the Windows 10 Support Center
Reply
Paper Tape
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-24-2012
Location: US
0 Kudos

Can't even force t400 into standby

Hello guys.

 

This is not a problem related to waking up from standby, which are pretty well covered. Before posting here, I'd spent quite amount of time searching, but in vain.

 

I cannot "force" my T400 to go into standby even via Start menu. On a few occasions the t400 blue-screened on me. I'm sensing that there might be timing involved (i.e. active processes at the time of standby request), but my experiments with Services/Startups haven't been successful yet.  The 100% repeatable symptom is just the "Preparing for standby..." message box being displayed forever. I do still have mouse control, though.

 

Standby is disabled in PowerManager when on AC. It's ON after xx mins when on battery, but never ever I've seen it going into standby.

 

I've been having this problem for a long while. Cannot really say when it started and what could've prompted it i.e. new app SW, drivers etc.

 

Here is a list of things I've tried so far:

 

1. Swapped the HDD with an identical shell. It work the very first time, but then the problem returned.

2. Played with System Configuration Utility to disable Services and Startup programs. I cannot be sure I did everything correctly, but it didn't help.

3. Tried a new battery. No impact.

4. Reinstalled all power management drivers and utilities. Nothing helped.

5. Disabled WLAN/LAN adapters. No good news.

 

How can I start narrowing down the problem?

 

In great need for help here. Thank you in advance!

Guru
Posts: 2,507
Registered: ‎03-19-2009
Location: Idar-Oberstein, Germany
0 Kudos

Betreff: Can't even force t400 into standby

Are the Hotkey Features and the Thinkpad Power Management Driver installed?

 

Hint:

If you only find a "PM driver" or similar in "Controlpanel" - "Programs and functions" / "Add/remove Software", remove it before installing the Lenovo Power Management Driver.The "PM driver" came from Windows Update.

--------------------------------
My home-forum: http://www.thinkpad-forum.de
Wiki: Deutsches ThinkPad-Wiki English ThinkWiki
My ThinkPad-Collection
Coffee must be like women's eyes: deep black & shiny. ThinkPads have to be like men's feet: deep black & matte!
Paper Tape
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-24-2012
Location: US
0 Kudos

Betreff: Can't even force t400 into standby

Thank you for your reply.

 

These things were checked first. I've tried with and without ThinkPad utilities. Not only power management related. Nothing has worked so far.

 

Guru
Posts: 8,986
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: Vancouver
0 Kudos

Betreff: Can't even force t400 into standby

This is XP, I presume?

Can you try running SFC /SCANNOW from the command prompt?
W520: i7-2720QM, Q2000M at 1080/688/1376, 21GB RAM, 500GB + 750GB HDD, FHD screen & MB168B+
X61T: L7500, 3GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
Y3P: 5Y70, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, QHD+ screen
Community Moderator
Posts: 3,087
Registered: ‎01-01-2010
Location: San Francisco
0 Kudos

Betreff: Can't even force t400 into standby

Look in the event log
Highlighted
Paper Tape
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-24-2012
Location: US
0 Kudos

Betreff: Can't even force t400 into standby

Hello,

 

Yes, it's XP Pro. Tried SCN /SCANNOW ...  the utility wanted me to insert XP Pro SP3 CD Smiley Sad  ... to copy DLLs. I'm not one of those who has SP CDs.

 

How can I work around this issue? I like this idea! 

Paper Tape
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-24-2012
Location: US
0 Kudos

Betreff: Can't even force t400 into standby

There are no any abnormal entries in the logs during/after boot. No OS run-time issues either. It doesn't seem to capture issues when the system is going into the Standby mode. It'd be great to have this info, of course. 

Community Moderator
Posts: 3,087
Registered: ‎01-01-2010
Location: San Francisco
0 Kudos

Betreff: Can't even force t400 into standby

No messages under any tab related to standby?
Guru
Posts: 8,986
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: Vancouver
0 Kudos

Betreff: Can't even force t400 into standby

Huh. Did it start scanning and ask for a specific file or did it ask for the CD right off the bat?
W520: i7-2720QM, Q2000M at 1080/688/1376, 21GB RAM, 500GB + 750GB HDD, FHD screen & MB168B+
X61T: L7500, 3GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
Y3P: 5Y70, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, QHD+ screen
Paper Tape
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-24-2012
Location: US
0 Kudos

Re: Can't even force t400 into standby

[ Edited ]

This is what I get when I try sfc:

 

sfc_slash_scannow.gif