cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
princevegetam
Not applicable
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎03-19-2009
Location: USA/Canada
Views: 470
Message 1 of 6

Does using PC-8500 RAM on T420 work?

I had some 2GB PC-8500 RAM(1066MHZ) left over from a previous thinkpad that I wanted to put in T420 to make a total of 4GB of ram.

 

But for some reason it doesn't work in the T420. When I turn on the laptop, it just beeps a few times followed by a blank screen.

 

Is PC-8500 DDR3 ram incompatible with the new T420?

ColonelONeill
Not applicable
Posts: 9,598
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: CA
Views: 453
Message 2 of 6

Re: Does using PC-8500 RAM on T420 work?

I thought PC-8500 was DDR2?

 

Regardless, you'll need 1333MHz with Sandy Bridge.


W520: 2960XM, Q2000M @ 1091/1380, 32GB RAM, 500GB&750GB HDD & 500GB SSD, FHD&MB168B+
X61T: L7500, 4GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
W550s: 5600U, K620M at 1164/1281, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, 3K touchscreen
X200s: SL9400, 6GB RAM, 64GB SD card, WXGA+ screen
TPT1: 1839-23U
Uofm49426
Not applicable
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-01-2018
Location: US
Views: 136
Message 3 of 6

Re: Does using PC-8500 RAM on T420 work?

based of Cpuboss the i3 2350m and i5 2450m they do support ddr3 PC1066 ie 8500.   just ordered a i3 2350m model on ebay . and plan trying it out. because the laptop only has 2 gb ram and i have the 4gb of ram from my x200t i plan to try it based of the cpu memory controller not motherboard now unless you have it to try it buy 1333. I plan to get this to 8 gb later but 4 gb at 1066 is better then 2gb 1333

  

Uofm49426
Not applicable
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-01-2018
Location: US
Views: 127
Message 4 of 6

Re: Does using PC-8500 RAM on T420 work?

richk
Not applicable
Posts: 9,491
Registered: ‎01-01-2010
Location: US
Views: 115
Message 5 of 6

Re: Does using PC-8500 RAM on T420 work?

I believe it must be PC3-10600 or faster after an earlier BIOS update.


Rich


I do not respond to requests for private, one-on-one help. Your questions should be posted in the appropriate forum where they may help others as well.

If a response answers your question, please mark it as the accepted solution.

I am not an employee or agent of Lenovo.
Uofm49426
Not applicable
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-01-2018
Location: US
Views: 86
Message 6 of 6

Re: Does using PC-8500 RAM on T420 work?

Its confirmed that ddr 3 8500s will work in a t420si. For Christmas my wife got me one for Christmas and received it with on stick of ddr3 8500s i took the the 4 gb i had in my x200t transferred the 2 gb Samsung ram to the x200 so i would have dual channel i plan to upgrade to 8 or 16 gb later will use faster ram but for now work great

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors