cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
zoombie
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Location: Mars
Views: 1,248
Message 1 of 8

External display as main monitor

I've try to change the setting so that my external monitor can be mine primary display but for some reason its not allowing me to do it. Any thought?

lead_org Microsoft MVP Contributor
Microsoft MVP Contributor
Posts: 21,009
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Location: Australia, Melbourne
Views: 1,229
Message 2 of 8

Re: External display as main monitor

please post your laptop model number. xxxx-xxx

Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
zoombie
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Location: Mars
Views: 1,219
Message 3 of 8

Re: External display as main monitor

Don't worry I've figure it out but I do seems to have this problem of video on yoututbe freezing slightly. The video seems to 'skip' for a fraction of a second...something wrong with video card??

 I got a T400.

lead_org Microsoft MVP Contributor
Microsoft MVP Contributor
Posts: 21,009
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Location: Australia, Melbourne
Views: 1,211
Message 4 of 8

Re: External display as main monitor

what version of the flashplayer are you on?

Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
zoombie
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Location: Mars
Views: 1,209
Message 5 of 8

Re: External display as main monitor

Not to mention that it happens regularly through out the video, it just skip for a fraction of a second, the sound is not affected. I know its not my internet connection either because i've tried replaying the video after it was fully loaded.

lead_org Microsoft MVP Contributor
Microsoft MVP Contributor
Posts: 21,009
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Location: Australia, Melbourne
Views: 1,200
Message 6 of 8

Re: External display as main monitor

try updating your flashplayer, and set the video buffer on your flashplayer to around 10 mb+

Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
zoombie
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Location: Mars
Views: 1,067
Message 7 of 8

Re: External display as main monitor

I've updated my player but how do I change the setting? i've just have a look at the options in firefox, it seems all the video are being play using quicktime plug, could this be the problem?

 Oh and thanks for replying, you've been most helpful Smiley Happy

 

 ps you wouldn't happen to know how to fix the wifi connection drop? I did a bit of research on this, it seems to be typical problem of the intel 5300 wifi card, tried alot of things, couldn't get it to work so i just gave up. i'm running vista x64 that might have some compability issue with my older router.

lead_org Microsoft MVP Contributor
Microsoft MVP Contributor
Posts: 21,009
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Location: Australia, Melbourne
Views: 1,053
Message 8 of 8

Re: External display as main monitor

try deleting the quicktime plug and reinstall the flash player.

 

So have you tried to switch the roaming aggressiveness to low, power output to max and switch off any power saving within the wireless card device property? 

Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors