English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: T400 / T500 and newer T series Laptops
All Forum Topics
Options

3 Posts

04-09-2018

DE

3 Signins

27 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎04-09-2018
  • Location: DE
  • Views: 27
  • Message 1 of 5

How to reinstall "Intel Mangement and Security Status"?

2018-04-09, 7:33 AM

Today Lenovo updated my T540p. Now I keep getting the message

>>

Intel Management and Security Status

AMT_COM_InterfaceLib, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null could not be found. Please reinstall Intel Management and Security Status.

>>

Any ideas how to reinstall that?

Lenovo and Intel say my system is up-to-date. I can not find any software to reinstall.

Thanks

 

Solved! See the solution
Reply
Options

6343 Posts

10-29-2009

NC

17597 Signins

160615 Page Views

  • Posts: 6343
  • Registered: ‎10-29-2009
  • Location: NC
  • Views: 160615
  • Message 2 of 5

Re: How to reinstall "Intel Mangement and Security Status"?

2018-04-09, 15:12 PM

Can you post a screenshot of that error?  It may give me some clue.  Sorry for this trouble.

Reply
Options

3 Posts

04-09-2018

DE

3 Signins

27 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎04-09-2018
  • Location: DE
  • Views: 27
  • Message 3 of 5

Re: How to reinstall "Intel Mangement and Security Status"?

2018-04-09, 15:46 PM

 

 

Reply
Options

6343 Posts

10-29-2009

NC

17597 Signins

160615 Page Views

  • Posts: 6343
  • Registered: ‎10-29-2009
  • Location: NC
  • Views: 160615
  • Message 4 of 5

Re: How to reinstall "Intel Mangement and Security Status"?

2018-04-10, 11:31 AM

Please try re-installing the Intel Management Engine software from here:

https://pcsupport.lenovo.com/ch/en/products/LAPTOPS-AND-NETBOOKS/THINKPAD-T-SERIES-LAPTOPS/THINKPAD-T540P/downloads/DS120538

 

 

0 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Options

3 Posts

04-09-2018

DE

3 Signins

27 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎04-09-2018
  • Location: DE
  • Views: 27
  • Message 5 of 5

Re: How to reinstall "Intel Mangement and Security Status"?

2018-04-10, 12:58 PM

Thank you very much. I installed your software with the repair option. The error has disappeared. "Intel Management and Security Status" works properly.

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete