English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: T400 / T500 and newer T series Laptops
All Forum Topics
Options

6 Posts

06-27-2009

Iowa

14 Signins

154 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎06-27-2009
  • Location: Iowa
  • Views: 154
  • Message 1 of 4

Intel WiFi Link 5300 can't connect to the Internet

2009-06-28, 4:29 AM

I recently needed to restore my T500 to factory defaults. After doing so I have not been able to access any of the content on my network over wireless. It will conect to the access point, get the IP settings, etc. but when I try to get on the internet, or anything on my network, it says its an invalid name/address. If I plug in the LAN, everything works just fine. Anyone have any suggestions?

Solved! See the solution
Reply
Options

118 Posts

03-11-2009

Southeastern US

289 Signins

2371 Page Views

  • Posts: 118
  • Registered: ‎03-11-2009
  • Location: Southeastern US
  • Views: 2371
  • Message 2 of 4

Re: Intel WiFi Link 5300 can't connect to the Internet

2009-06-29, 14:56 PM
Can you be more specific as to the error you get? What operating system are you using? Not that this should matter, but have you tried updating your wireless drivers from Lenovo.com, or direct from Intel if necessary? Also don't forget something as silly as rebooting your access point & modem.
Reply
Options

288 Posts

11-28-2007

US

412 Signins

9231 Page Views

  • Posts: 288
  • Registered: ‎11-28-2007
  • Location: US
  • Views: 9231
  • Message 3 of 4

Re: Intel WiFi Link 5300 can't connect to the Internet

2009-06-30, 13:13 PM

Update to the current driver, that should fix it.

 

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-70504

Reply
Options

6 Posts

06-27-2009

Iowa

14 Signins

154 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎06-27-2009
  • Location: Iowa
  • Views: 154
  • Message 4 of 4

Re: Intel WiFi Link 5300 can't connect to the Internet

2009-06-30, 18:48 PM

I'm running Vista Ultimate. I found the problem earlier today. Laptop was fine, router / ap was fine, networks firewall was NOT fine. Re installed the Linux OS and all is well.

0 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save