Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: T400 / T500 and newer T series Laptops
All Forum Topics
Options

158 Posts

01-03-2011

USA

1091 Signins

4494 Page Views

  • Posts: 158
  • Registered: ‎01-03-2011
  • Location: USA
  • Views: 4494
  • Message 1 of 5

Intel connection settings

2012-04-17, 21:57 PM

Does anyone have used Intel connection settings in a wireless connection profile? Is it worth to use it?    One of the settings is to enable Cisco radio measurement. What's up with this setting?

 

The reason I'm asking this because I'm looking for optimal settings for Intel 5350 adapter and Cisco E4200v2 router wireless connection on 5 and 2.4 Ghz bands.

 

T400 running Vista 64bit 

 

Thanks in advance

 

 

Reply
Answer
Options

2445 Posts

03-09-2012

Canada

5597 Signins

25336 Page Views

  • Posts: 2445
  • Registered: ‎03-09-2012
  • Location: Canada
  • Views: 25336

Re: Intel connection settings

2012-04-20, 12:49 PM
Yes it is, I disabled it a year ago on a ThinkPad Edge my daughter uses. You don't have to use it. Preferred connection with Windows WiFi list will also work. I believe you just need to turn it off and configure you connect as you would in any other notebook.
T520 Model 4239 Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2860QMbr>; Nvidia NVS 4200M Win 10 64bit
Z70-80 I7 - 5500U 16GB GB - 1TB HD Win 10 64bit FHD 17.3", G840 w/2GB

Reply

Replies(4)
Options

158 Posts

01-03-2011

USA

1091 Signins

4494 Page Views

  • Posts: 158
  • Registered: ‎01-03-2011
  • Location: USA
  • Views: 4494
  • Message 2 of 5

Re: Intel connection settings

2012-04-20, 2:07 AM

I tried to use the Intel connection settings but they were not in effect because Intel Proset Wi-FI connection utility wasn't installed. So I installed it  (latest and part of Wi-Fi driver ) from Lenovo drivers download page and I could able to use the settings.

 

I don't see a way to run the Intel Proset Wi-Fi- connection utility as it's not listed in  the programs.  I think Lenovo has setup Access Connection to be able to use it at the background so Access Connection is only way to connect to the wireless network. 

 

 

Does anyone have seen this?   Is it possible to use the Intel WI-FI connection instead of Access connection?

 

 

Reply
Answer
Options

2445 Posts

03-09-2012

Canada

5597 Signins

25336 Page Views

  • Posts: 2445
  • Registered: ‎03-09-2012
  • Location: Canada
  • Views: 25336
  • Message 3 of 5

Re: Intel connection settings

2012-04-20, 12:49 PM
Yes it is, I disabled it a year ago on a ThinkPad Edge my daughter uses. You don't have to use it. Preferred connection with Windows WiFi list will also work. I believe you just need to turn it off and configure you connect as you would in any other notebook.
T520 Model 4239 Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2860QMbr>; Nvidia NVS 4200M Win 10 64bit
Z70-80 I7 - 5500U 16GB GB - 1TB HD Win 10 64bit FHD 17.3", G840 w/2GB

0 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Options

958 Posts

01-05-2010

INDIA

981 Signins

6198 Page Views

  • Posts: 958
  • Registered: ‎01-05-2010
  • Location: INDIA
  • Views: 6198
  • Message 4 of 5

Re: Intel connection settings

2012-04-20, 13:55 PM

Hello samurai123,

 

Access Connection is really good software for wireless devices.

 

You may get the more detail on the software from the mentioned below web link.

http://download.lenovo.com/ibmdl/pub/pc/pccbbs/mobiles_pdf/ac452gmst.pdf

 

 

Best Regards,

Tanuj


Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution".! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

Follow @LenovoForums on Twitter!

Reply
Options

158 Posts

01-03-2011

USA

1091 Signins

4494 Page Views

  • Posts: 158
  • Registered: ‎01-03-2011
  • Location: USA
  • Views: 4494
  • Message 5 of 5

Re: Intel connection settings

2012-04-20, 23:56 PM

Unfortunatly some of the features/options provided by Intel connection utility are not provided by Access connection. Other than that Access connection is okay.

 

How do I get the Intel Connection working? Do I need to uninstall access connection, so Intel connection can be seen in programs and be used?

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms