cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Kunder
SCSI Port
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎06-11-2016
Location: US
Views: 952
Message 1 of 9

Switchable graphics in T400

how do I know if my T400 has switchable graphics?

Community Moderator
Community Moderator
Posts: 3,761
Registered: ‎07-24-2013
Location: CH
Views: 927
Message 2 of 9

Re: Switchable graphics in T400

You can check it in the BIOS, I don't remember by heart exactly where but it must be under "Config" and then "Display", there is an option there to set which type of graphic card you can use by default.

 

Alternatively you can post here your MTM number, it's a 7 digit code that you can find on the bottom of the laptop (in a black and white sticker) so that we can check the original config. Please don't post the S/N number.

 

-

L40SX/240/240X/340CSE/360PE/365XD/380D/380E/380XD/380Z/390/560E/560X/570/600/600E/750Cs/755C/760CD/760EL/760XD/770E/A20p/A22/A31/i1600/G40/R50p/R61i/S30/SL510/T22/T4x/T6x/T4x0/T5x0/W5x0/W700/X1/X2x/X3x/X4x/X6x/X6xT/X2xx/X200T/X30x/Z60m/Z61x



Español Comunidad en Español  English English Community  Deutsche Deutsche Community   ru.gif Русскоязычное Сообщество

Untitled-4.png
Kunder
SCSI Port
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎06-11-2016
Location: US
Views: 906
Message 3 of 9

Re: Switchable graphics in T400

Type 6474-bp6

 

Is that what you're looking for?

Community Moderator
Community Moderator
Posts: 3,761
Registered: ‎07-24-2013
Location: CH
Views: 897
Message 4 of 9

Re: Switchable graphics in T400


@Kunder wrote:

Type 6474-bp6

 

Is that what you're looking for?


Correct, this is the original configuration of your machine:

 

ThinkPad T400 -6474-BP6
Based 6474-R2U: T9400(2.53GHz), 2GB RAM, 160GB 5400rpm HD, 14.1in 1280x800 LCD, Intel X4500HD, CDRW/DVDRW, Intel 802.11agn wireless, WWAN option, Bluetooth, Modem, 1GB Ether, UltraNav, Sec Chip, FPR, 6c Li-Ion, WinVista Business 32

And it's a model with switchable graphs Intel only.

 

-

 

 

L40SX/240/240X/340CSE/360PE/365XD/380D/380E/380XD/380Z/390/560E/560X/570/600/600E/750Cs/755C/760CD/760EL/760XD/770E/A20p/A22/A31/i1600/G40/R50p/R61i/S30/SL510/T22/T4x/T6x/T4x0/T5x0/W5x0/W700/X1/X2x/X3x/X4x/X6x/X6xT/X2xx/X200T/X30x/Z60m/Z61x



Español Comunidad en Español  English English Community  Deutsche Deutsche Community   ru.gif Русскоязычное Сообщество

Untitled-4.png
Kunder
SCSI Port
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎06-11-2016
Location: US
Views: 890
Message 5 of 9

Re: Switchable graphics in T400

Ok! Thanx.

 

Current configuration:

T9400 processor, soon-to-be T9900 processor.

8gb/Ram.

500gb, 7200 HDD.

WinX, soon to be backwatered to Win7, if this indeed has the Radeon chipset. To my knowledge, no one has gotten the Radeon chipset working in WinX.

 

How do I utilize the graphics in Win 7 or Win 10?

 

In my BIOS>Config>Display>Default Primary Video Device,

 

I have two choices:

 

PCI Express.

Internal.

 

I assume the PCI Express is the "Radeon chipset" for video.

I also assume, that I set it to PCI Express, reboot, install Radeon driver, and it SHOULD work?

 

I know this is simplified, but is the jist of it correct?

Thanx.

Community Moderator
Community Moderator
Posts: 3,761
Registered: ‎07-24-2013
Location: CH
Views: 883
Message 6 of 9

Re: Switchable graphics in T400


Kunder wrote:

In my BIOS>Config>Display>Default Primary Video Device, 

 


The correct place to choose the type of graphic card is under the menu shown below:

screen.jpg

 


@Kunder wrote:

 

How do I utilize the graphics in Win 7 or Win 10? 


In Win7 you had to use the PowerManager to switch the graphic card, I'm not familiar how to do that with Win10, but I read that is possible. I'm afraid you will need to google a little, or wait for some Win10 Guru to pop up here. Eventually there could be another thread around here with valuable information (T500 and W500 models also had switchable graphs).

 

-


 

L40SX/240/240X/340CSE/360PE/365XD/380D/380E/380XD/380Z/390/560E/560X/570/600/600E/750Cs/755C/760CD/760EL/760XD/770E/A20p/A22/A31/i1600/G40/R50p/R61i/S30/SL510/T22/T4x/T6x/T4x0/T5x0/W5x0/W700/X1/X2x/X3x/X4x/X6x/X6xT/X2xx/X200T/X30x/Z60m/Z61x



Español Comunidad en Español  English English Community  Deutsche Deutsche Community   ru.gif Русскоязычное Сообщество

Untitled-4.png
Kunder
SCSI Port
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎06-11-2016
Location: US
Views: 877
Message 7 of 9

Re: Switchable graphics in T400

My BIOS doesn't have the switchable graphics settings. Thus, I don't have switchable graphics.

Community Moderator
Community Moderator
Posts: 3,761
Registered: ‎07-24-2013
Location: CH
Views: 853
Message 8 of 9

Re: Switchable graphics in T400

I have to apologize, I mistook the 4500 for the ATI model. Indeed your machine is a Intel only model. Models with switchable graphics have ATI™ Mobility Radeon™ HD 3470.

 

Shame on me...  Smiley Embarassed

 

-

L40SX/240/240X/340CSE/360PE/365XD/380D/380E/380XD/380Z/390/560E/560X/570/600/600E/750Cs/755C/760CD/760EL/760XD/770E/A20p/A22/A31/i1600/G40/R50p/R61i/S30/SL510/T22/T4x/T6x/T4x0/T5x0/W5x0/W700/X1/X2x/X3x/X4x/X6x/X6xT/X2xx/X200T/X30x/Z60m/Z61x



Español Comunidad en Español  English English Community  Deutsche Deutsche Community   ru.gif Русскоязычное Сообщество

Untitled-4.png
Kunder
SCSI Port
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎06-11-2016
Location: US
Views: 831
Message 9 of 9

Re: Switchable graphics in T400

No worries. Smiley Happy

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors