cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
hardaway
Serial Port
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎11-25-2008
Location: Spain
Views: 864
Message 1 of 6

T400 Different memory size in each slot

Hello,

 

Can I have a 2GB RAM Memory on one slot and 4GB on the other one? I had one module broken (elixir-8500) and I want to upgrade.

 

Is there any difference if I upgrade to 8GB-10600 in performance? I am also buying a SSD harddrive togeter.

 

 

______________
T400 (2767-AK3)
lead_org Microsoft MVP Contributor
Microsoft MVP Contributor
Posts: 21,009
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Location: Australia, Melbourne
Views: 857
Message 2 of 6

Re: T400 Different memory size in each slot

1) the t400 can take up to 8 gigs of ram, so 2 + 4 gigs would work.

2) the maximum speed the T400 supports is the 1066 mhz, although the 1333 mhz ram works too, but they will switch to 1066 mhz speed in your T400.
Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
hardaway
Serial Port
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎11-25-2008
Location: Spain
Views: 841
Message 3 of 6

Re: T400 Different memory size in each slot

Alright thanks!

 

I have read that there are blue screens on Windows 7 when installing different memory sizes on each slots on certain T400 and few models more. Is it true?

______________
T400 (2767-AK3)
lead_org Microsoft MVP Contributor
Microsoft MVP Contributor
Posts: 21,009
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Location: Australia, Melbourne
Views: 837
Message 4 of 6

Re: T400 Different memory size in each slot

Blue screen? If you are using Windows 7 thrn you need an equal pair of ram to prevent screen artiffacts with the Vt-d switched on.
Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
hardaway
Serial Port
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎11-25-2008
Location: Spain
Views: 821
Message 5 of 6

Re: T400 Different memory size in each slot

Wow, thanks! If I am buying 4GB in spite of 2 (to have even ram) is to use it for virtualization. If I need to disable VT-D is not worth buy more ram. Didn't lenovo or microsoft solved this issue? Very dissapointing.

______________
T400 (2767-AK3)
Guru
Posts: 948
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Location: US
Views: 784
Message 6 of 6

Re: T400 Different memory size in each slot

Just purchase two 2x4GB for a total of 8GB. You'll want lots of RAM for virtualization.

X1 Carbon 3rd Gen Type 20BT i7-5500U, 2560x1440 (non-touch), Win 10 Pro, 8GB RAM, 512 SSD, Intel 7625 WiFi, BT 4.0 | ThinkVision P24q-10 monitor

------------------------------------------
When asking for help, post your question in the forum. Remember to include your system type, model number, and OS. Do not post your serial number.

Did someone help you today? Thank them with a Kudo!

If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help others with the same question in the future.
Top Kudoed Authors