cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
maxnk
Paper Tape
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-22-2011
Views: 20,466
Message 1 of 17

T410s with 16GB of RAM?

Currently I have 8GB of RAM on my T410s (i5-520m) but it's already not enough.

 

Well, I know that officially only up to 8GB is supported for this model, but anyway - is it possible to have 16GB (2x8GB sticks) working with this config?

ThorsHammer
Bit Torrent
Posts: 2,423
Registered: ‎04-08-2011
Location: US
Views: 20,380
Message 2 of 17

Re: T410s with 16GB of RAM?

I haven't personally tested it but I believe the answer is yes.

Guru
Posts: 9,598
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: CA
Views: 20,363
Message 3 of 17

Re: T410s with 16GB of RAM?

Do avoid Corsair RAM modules. Although they're not definitively rejected by ThinkPads, there's a higher probability thereof. Run the risk at your own discretion. Make sure you can return the modules if necessary.

W520: 2960XM, Q2000M @ 1091/1380, 32GB RAM, 500GB&750GB HDD & 500GB SSD, FHD&MB168B+
X61T: L7500, 4GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
W550s: 5600U, K620M at 1164/1281, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, 3K touchscreen
X200s: SL9400, 6GB RAM, 64GB SD card, WXGA+ screen
TPT1: 1839-23U
maxnk
Paper Tape
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-22-2011
Views: 20,348
Message 4 of 17

Re: T410s with 16GB of RAM?

Thanks for replies.

 

I was confused mainly by info from Intel's site: http://ark.intel.com/products/47341/Intel-Core-i5-520M-Processor-(3M-Cache-2_40-GHz) which is also tells that 8GB is the max allowed amount of RAM for this CPU.

 

Well, worth a try then Smiley Happy

indicium
802.11n
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎04-19-2010
Location: Atlanta
Views: 20,327
Message 5 of 17

Re: T410s with 16GB of RAM?

I have tried to add more memory to my T410 (2516) both Corsair and Crucial sticks.  Both times the memory would POST but would stop during Windows 7 Boot, Now it will boot Linux off a flash drive, so I am trying to install Linux this weekend on a different HD.  I have the latest BIOS and drivers installed.  I hope yours works, let us know how it goes.

-30-
HDMI
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎12-07-2010
Location: TORONTO
Views: 20,309
Message 6 of 17

Re: T410s with 16GB of RAM?

More RAM = more power consumed = less battery runtime.

I love my LENOVO.
T 410s, WIN 7, 128 SSD, 64 Ult.


I do not work for LENOVO.
tovo
Paper Tape
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-30-2011
Location: mexico
Views: 20,042
Message 7 of 17

Re: T410s with 16GB of RAM?

Just tested a 2x8GB kit from crucial, and my T410s (no nvidia) linux (opensuse 11.4 64) boots up fine, but then crashes when I load a lot of data into the memory. Then I did run memtest and it crashes right at the beginning. With crashing I mean that the computer shuts down hard.

Placing each module by itself into my machine (for a total of 8GB), also causes memtest to crash.

 

I would love to put 16GB mem into my machine, indeed I need 16GB for my work. If someone finds working modules, like kingston, maybe, please post here.

 

thanks

T

 

ThorsHammer
Bit Torrent
Posts: 2,423
Registered: ‎04-08-2011
Location: US
Views: 20,026
Message 8 of 17

Re: T410s with 16GB of RAM?


@indicium wrote:

I have tried to add more memory to my T410 (2516) both Corsair and Crucial sticks.  Both times the memory would POST but would stop during Windows 7 Boot, Now it will boot Linux off a flash drive, so I am trying to install Linux this weekend on a different HD.  I have the latest BIOS and drivers installed.  I hope yours works, let us know how it goes.


I have 2x8GB Corsair in my T420 and they work great.  They do not work in my T410s.  Apparently Sandy Bridge is different.

JDay
Broadband 3G
Posts: 999
Registered: ‎01-06-2011
Location: Sacramento, CA
Views: 20,019
Message 9 of 17

Re: T410s with 16GB of RAM?


@ThorsHammer wrote:

@indicium wrote:

I have tried to add more memory to my T410 (2516) both Corsair and Crucial sticks.  Both times the memory would POST but would stop during Windows 7 Boot, Now it will boot Linux off a flash drive, so I am trying to install Linux this weekend on a different HD.  I have the latest BIOS and drivers installed.  I hope yours works, let us know how it goes.


I have 2x8GB Corsair in my T420 and they work great.  They do not work in my T410s.  Apparently Sandy Bridge is different.


That would be because Sandy Bride mobile CPUs are rated for 16GB of RAM.

 

http://ark.intel.com/products/53450/Intel-Core-i5-2430M-Processor-(3M-Cache-2_40-GHz)

ThorsHammer
Bit Torrent
Posts: 2,423
Registered: ‎04-08-2011
Location: US
Views: 19,999
Message 10 of 17

Re: T410s with 16GB of RAM?


@JDay wrote:


That would be because Sandy Bride mobile CPUs are rated for 16GB of RAM.

 

http://ark.intel.com/products/53450/Intel-Core-i5-2430M-Processor-(3M-Cache-2_40-GHz)


Yea, they used to say the max for a ThinkPad T61p was 4GB. 

 

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors