cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
syamkumartpl
Punch Card
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎11-09-2009
Location: India
Views: 621
Message 1 of 9

T420s Memory problem

Suddenly my IE 9 was crashed and displayed

 

"The instruction at 0x75bdf860 referenced memory at 0x75bdf860. The memory could not be written."

 

even all web browsers were crashed after this immediately..!! and they displayed the same problem except the firefox,

it displayed a different memory address 0x75bdf600

 

Is it a RAM problem at perticular memory locations..??

what should i do now..??

T420s 4170-CTO : i5 2520M, 6GB RAM, 320GB HDD(7200rpm).
Z60t 2513-MCU.
Former Employee
Posts: 2,437
Registered: ‎04-10-2011
Location: Malaysia
Views: 605
Message 2 of 9

Re: T420s Memory problem

hey syamkumartpl,

i'm suspecting it to be more of an IE error than an actual memory leakage.

If it happens only when you're using IE then most definitely, IE is at fault; however if it happens elsewhere, do reply back and inform us.

if possible, do write out the steps taken to replicate the issue.

btw, are you using new RAM or is it the one provided by Lenovo ?





WW Social Media
Important Note: If you need help, post your question in the forum, and include your system type, model number and OS. Do not post your serial number.

Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!



Follow @LenovoForums on Twitter!
Have you checked out the Community Knowledgebase yet?!
How to send a private message? --> Check out this article.
syamkumartpl
Punch Card
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎11-09-2009
Location: India
Views: 596
Message 3 of 9

Re: T420s Memory problem

its happening for other browsers too..
even I captured the screenshots..
just 20 days lenovo shipped laptop to me and happened this..
I didn't replace ram. the one lenovo provided only I have..
T420s 4170-CTO : i5 2520M, 6GB RAM, 320GB HDD(7200rpm).
Z60t 2513-MCU.
syamkumartpl
Punch Card
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎11-09-2009
Location: India
Views: 595
Message 4 of 9

Re: T420s Memory problem

Tried restarting and launching firefox or chrome directly without
launching IE. But no result they crashes with error message displayed above..
Now I m planning to factory reset...
any suggestions..
Thanks..
T420s 4170-CTO : i5 2520M, 6GB RAM, 320GB HDD(7200rpm).
Z60t 2513-MCU.
syamkumartpl
Punch Card
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎11-09-2009
Location: India
Views: 584
Message 5 of 9

Re: T420s Memory problem

Screenshots : IE 9 Crash pic, Chrome Crash, FireFox

T420s 4170-CTO : i5 2520M, 6GB RAM, 320GB HDD(7200rpm).
Z60t 2513-MCU.
Guru
Posts: 9,598
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: CA
Views: 568
Message 6 of 9

Re: T420s Memory problem

Can you try starting in Safe Mode?

W520: 2960XM, Q2000M @ 1091/1380, 32GB RAM, 500GB&750GB HDD & 500GB SSD, FHD&MB168B+
X61T: L7500, 4GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
W550s: 5600U, K620M at 1164/1281, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, 3K touchscreen
X200s: SL9400, 6GB RAM, 64GB SD card, WXGA+ screen
TPT1: 1839-23U
syamkumartpl
Punch Card
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎11-09-2009
Location: India
Views: 552
Message 7 of 9

Re: T420s Memory problem

I did factory restore..

now i have to Install all latest drivers and softwares from lenovo

importantly i have to install IE9 to check it again..!!

T420s 4170-CTO : i5 2520M, 6GB RAM, 320GB HDD(7200rpm).
Z60t 2513-MCU.
syamkumartpl
Punch Card
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎11-09-2009
Location: India
Views: 508
Message 8 of 9

Re: T420s Memory problem

Yeah IE is the problem it seems... because i didnt face any memory issues after i did factory reset and turning off  the IE in Windows features(I mean no IE use at all..!!)

Now Firefox and Chrome are just working fine..!!

 

Yeah I am waiting for CSS version 4 to have password manager support for Google Chrome..!!

T420s 4170-CTO : i5 2520M, 6GB RAM, 320GB HDD(7200rpm).
Z60t 2513-MCU.
Guru
Posts: 948
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Location: US
Views: 480
Message 9 of 9

Re: T420s Memory problem

ThinkVantage Tool box will let you run a hardware check. When it is finished, you can also "Launch OS Memory Diagnostic Scheduler" and allow Windows to check the memory at startup.

 

You could also just run Windows Memory Diagnostic from the start menu.

X1 Carbon 3rd Gen Type 20BT i7-5500U, 2560x1440 (non-touch), Win 10 Pro, 8GB RAM, 512 SSD, Intel 7625 WiFi, BT 4.0 | ThinkVision P24q-10 monitor

------------------------------------------
When asking for help, post your question in the forum. Remember to include your system type, model number, and OS. Do not post your serial number.

Did someone help you today? Thank them with a Kudo!

If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help others with the same question in the future.

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors