English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: T400 / T500 and newer T series Laptops
All Forum Topics
Options

3 Posts

12-14-2016

US

2 Signins

41 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎12-14-2016
  • Location: US
  • Views: 41
  • Message 1 of 3

T440s - Cannot Change Bios Settings

2016-12-14, 2:31 AM

Hello everyone,

 

I am able to access the Bios on my T440s, and I have set a power on and HDD password for full drive encryption(They are both the same password), however I am not able to change Bios settings even after entering the password.

 

I have looked at previous threads, however suggestions such as these did not work:

*Enter only the first 7 characters

*Change boot mode to UEFI - (I cannot access the settings to do this in the Bios)

*Turn off secure boot (I again cannot access the settings to do this in the Bios)

*Holding shift and clicking restart brings me to the windows boot menu but rebooting into uefi settings just restarts to desktop

 

 

I am open to try any other suggestions you all may have!

 

Thanks so much,

 

Gabe

Reply
Options

10714 Posts

01-02-2010

US

39409 Signins

409127 Page Views

  • Posts: 10714
  • Registered: ‎01-02-2010
  • Location: US
  • Views: 409127
  • Message 2 of 3

Re: T440s - Cannot Change Bios Settings

2016-12-14, 3:32 AM

It sounds like there is also a supervisor password that is different from the other two.


Rich


To help with forum searches, check this out: https:/forums.lenovo.com/t5/Welcome-FAQs/Using-Browser-Search-to-find-your-answers-in-Lenovo-and-Moto-Community/m-p/5016916

I do not respond to requests for private, one-on-one help. Your questions should be posted in the appropriate forum where they may help others as well.

If a response answers your question, please mark it as the accepted solution.

I am not an employee or agent of Lenovo.
Reply
Options

3 Posts

12-14-2016

US

2 Signins

41 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎12-14-2016
  • Location: US
  • Views: 41
  • Message 3 of 3

Re: T440s - Cannot Change Bios Settings

2016-12-14, 15:59 PM

I thought I had set all three to be the same, but perhaps not..

 

Do you know how to get the supervisor password prompt to showup? F1 at the unlock screen doesn't seem to do the trick..

 

Thank you.

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save