cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
dukegrit
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-21-2016
Location: US
Views: 1,339
Message 1 of 6

T500: Memory Upgrade

I recently upgraded my T500 to a SSD and 8 gbtyes ram.  The diagnostics recognize the 8 gbyte upgrade but state only 4 gbytes are usuable.  I thought the machine maximum was 8.  Is there anything else I need to do to make the machine use the memory.

 

Moderator note: model added to subject for increased visibility.  Thread moved to correct forum.

JDGillis
Bit Torrent
Posts: 3,031
Registered: ‎12-11-2015
Location: US
Views: 1,327
Message 2 of 6

Re: Memory Upgrade

The ThinkPad T400 and T500 datasheet states that it can handle up to 8GB of RAM, so it should work unless you are running a 32-bit version of Windows, in which case the maximum RAM that can be addressed by the OS is 4GB regardless of how much RAM you install.      

 

The Windows license key is valid for both 32 and 64-bit, but to go from 32-bit to 64-bit, you would have to uninstall and reinstall Windows.

 

Windows Install Media Download Links,

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows7

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows8

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

 

Hope that helps,

Highlighted
dukegrit
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-21-2016
Location: US
Views: 1,322
Message 3 of 6

Thinkpad T500 Memory Upgrade - Stupid Question Time

I recently asked the reason my old T500 would not recognize the 8 gbtyes of ram I had installed.  The answer given was that 32  bit systems could only recognize 4 gbtyes.  I am running windows 7, home edition.  I am fairly certain that it is a 32 gbtye system.  One, how do I determine that for sure.  Second, if I upgraded to a different operating system, can the old T500 recognize a 64 bit type system.  Third, if yes, what system would you recommend.

 

Moderator note: post merged with existing thread.

Community Moderator
Community Moderator
Posts: 4,056
Registered: ‎07-24-2013
Location: CH
Views: 1,263
Message 4 of 6

Re: Thinkpad T500 Memory Upgrade - Stupid Question Time

A T500 will have no problems with 64bits systems. I have used Win7 Professional and several Linux Distros on 64bits with zero issues.

 

I haven't tested Win8.1 or Win10 on such a machine though. While they surely will technically work, I don't know if all hardware drivers will be available for those operating systems. Let's see what other users report...

 

-

L40SX/240/240X/340CSE/360PE/365XD/380D/380E/380XD/380Z/390/560E/560X/570/600/600E/750Cs/755C/760CD/760EL/760XD/770E/A20p/A22/A31/i1600/G40/R50p/R61i/S30/SL510/T22/T4x/T6x/T4x0/T5x0/W5x0/W700/X1/X2x/X3x/X4x/X6x/X6xT/X2xx/X200T/X30x/Z60m/Z61x



Español Comunidad en Español  English English Community  Deutsche Deutsche Community   ru.gif Русскоязычное Сообщество

Untitled-4.png
JDGillis
Bit Torrent
Posts: 3,031
Registered: ‎12-11-2015
Location: US
Views: 1,257
Message 5 of 6

Re: Thinkpad T500 Memory Upgrade - Stupid Question Time

To see what version of Windows you are running, go to the Windows Control Panel (Start >> Control Panel)  and open the System control panel.   The System control panel will list the Windows OS version, and whether it is 32-bit or 64-bit.  You can also run Msinfo32 from a run command ( Start >> Run and type: msinfo.32)  which will list the details of your computer, and if under System Type it says x86 Based PC, you are running a 32-bit OS, and if its says x64 Based PC, you are running a 64-bit OS.

 

If you are currently running Windows 7 (32-bit) I would just install the Windows 7  (64-bit) version, since you already have a valid Windows licence for the 32 or 64-bit OS, and thus would not need to purchase a new copy of Windows to do so.    

 

Before doing so, I would highely recommend that you make a System Image and System Restore Disk of your current Windows Installation, backup all your personal files, and use this tool to record all the product keys for the the currently installed Windows 7 and applications you have installed.    

 

The T500 shipped with a 64-bit OS on some computers, so you should have no problem running the 64-bit version of Window on yours, and it will probably run better since it will be able to use all of your new RAM.

 

Cheers,

TuuS
Bit Torrent
Posts: 2,222
Registered: ‎01-02-2011
Location: US
Views: 1,180
Message 6 of 6

Re: T500: Memory Upgrade

If you have a 32bit windows version and a valid COA with Key, I have a 64bit disc you can use and it will work with your 32bit key. I could send the disc on the internet, or burn and mail you a copy for a nominal fee to cover costs, but I'll be leaving on vacation in about a week and away until the 18th. If you'd like my help send me a private message and we can workout the details.

ThinkPad W-510 i7-820QM(1.73-3.06GHz) Quad Core... ThinkPad T500, T9900, 8gb SSD...FrankNpad T-60p/61p (X9000 2.8ghz) 8gb SSD ips FlexView...ThinkPad T-61p (T9300 2.5ghz) 8gb ram...Thinkpad X-61 Tablet 8gb ram.

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors