cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
tjnf04
Not applicable
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-03-2010
Location: US
Views: 5,336
Message 1 of 13

T500 Memory Upgrade

I have a T500 and the specs say it will support 8Gb of DDR3. I am running WIn6 x64 and I updated the bios to the latest and greatest. Unfortunately when I put in 8Gb of memory I get some post errors. Each dimm works by itself, so the memory is good, which it is brand new so it should be, any thoughts? Frustrating since I have almost $500 invested in memory.

 

I purchased 8Gb DDR3 1066 PC3 8500

bccdgbb
Not applicable
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-19-2010
Location: Colorado
Views: 5,213
Message 2 of 13

Re: T500 Memory Upgrade

tjnf04, Glad to see I'm not the only one with the exact same problem.  I am running Win 7 x64.  I can put in each new Corsair 4G DDR3 1066 PC3 8500 SODIMM separately and no problems, so I know the memory is good as well.  I can also put in new 1x4G and an old 1x1G for total of 5G and it works fine.  But put in 2x4G and get the beeps 1-short, pause, 3-short, pause, 3-short, pause, 1-short when powering up. So much for supporting 8G!  Hope we can get some answers soon!

thitiv
Not applicable
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎02-13-2009
Location: Bangkok, Thailand
Views: 5,205
Message 3 of 13

Re: T500 Memory Upgrade

My two cents: I have been using the ThinkPad T500 (type 2082-5XU) with two sticks of 4GB DDR3 1066 MHz and 64-bit Windows 7 Enterprise Edition without any problem. I just replaced the two sticks with 4GB DDR3 1333 MHz last night and it has been working great. The chips in all sticks are made by Hynix.

Twitter @thitiv | Work | ThinkPad W520 (4270-CTO) Core i7-2960XM 2.7/3.7 GHz | 16GB Kingston HyperX PnP DDR3-1866
2 x 256GB Crucial M4 & C300 SSDs | Intel Centrino Ultimate-N 6300 | Ericsson F5521gw WWAN | Ultrabay Blu-ray Burner
NVIDIA Quadro 2000M | 15.6" FHD 1920x1080 | ThinkPad Battery 55++ (9-cell) & Battery 27++ (9-cell slice)

Mutnat
Not applicable
Posts: 165
Registered: ‎02-09-2010
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Views: 5,201
Message 4 of 13

Re: T500 Memory Upgrade

 


@thitiv wrote:
My two cents: I have been using the ThinkPad T500 (type 2082-5XU) with two sticks of 4GB DDR3 1066 MHz and 64-bit Windows 7 Enterprise Edition without any problem. I just replaced the two sticks with 4GB DDR3 1333 MHz last night and it has been working great. The chips in all sticks are made by Hynix.

 

Out of curiosity, why would you upgrade your sticks from 1066 to 1333 on a T500?  Isn't the FSB limited to 1066 anyway? 

 

_________________________________________________________________
ThinkPad T510 : i5-540M : 8GB PC-10600 : 500GB 7200rpm : 15.6" HD+ : Intel 6300 : Win7 Pro 64 : 9Cell
Ordered 2/Feb/2010 : Shipped 22/Feb/2010 : Received 3/Mar/2010
takedown
Not applicable
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎07-28-2009
Location: Argentina
Views: 5,198
Message 5 of 13

Re: T500 Memory Upgrade

same question....

thitiv
Not applicable
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎02-13-2009
Location: Bangkok, Thailand
Views: 5,181
Message 6 of 13

Re: T500 Memory Upgrade

The 1333 MHz CL9 sticks run at 1066 MHz CL7 in my ThinkPad T500. It's confirmed by CPU-Z.

I was offerred to exchange the 1066 for 1333 at no extra cost. It would benefit me in the future if I want to put one of the 4GB sticks in a newer Core i5 / i7 machine.

Twitter @thitiv | Work | ThinkPad W520 (4270-CTO) Core i7-2960XM 2.7/3.7 GHz | 16GB Kingston HyperX PnP DDR3-1866
2 x 256GB Crucial M4 & C300 SSDs | Intel Centrino Ultimate-N 6300 | Ericsson F5521gw WWAN | Ultrabay Blu-ray Burner
NVIDIA Quadro 2000M | 15.6" FHD 1920x1080 | ThinkPad Battery 55++ (9-cell) & Battery 27++ (9-cell slice)

hawkmage
Not applicable
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-18-2010
Location: San Diego
Views: 4,267
Message 7 of 13

Re: T500 Memory Upgrade

Is there any solution to this?   I have a T500 and just got 2 Corsair DDR3 1066MHz 4GB CM3X8GSDKIT1066 and when I have one or both in the t500 I get the 1-3-3-1 beep error that indicates a memory issue.

orcwar
Not applicable
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-19-2010
Location: Kuwait
Views: 4,241
Message 8 of 13

Re: T500 Memory Upgrade

I have the same issue on my T400 and I see that nobody has an answer on it :-(

 

sys3175
Not applicable
Posts: 372
Registered: ‎02-12-2009
Location: US
Views: 4,232
Message 9 of 13

Re: T500 Memory Upgrade

This isn't quite a Lenovo issue but memory has been getting pretty lousy as of late. Manufacturers are trying to sell lesser quality memory at higher rates. I have been finding lately especially in the case of laptops where heat is a bit of an issue, that is hard to find memory that is stable at it's rated speed, clocking down faster memory usually results in better stability.
Thinkpad T500-2081 CTO | T9400 2.53GHz | 8 GB RAM | ATI HD3650 + Intel GM45 | 15.4" LED WXGA+ | Windows 10 | ATI Catalyst 13.1 (non-switchable)
Thinkpad 390x | PII 333 | 256mb ram | NeoMagic 256AV | SVGA LCD | OS/2 v4.52
sys3175
Not applicable
Posts: 372
Registered: ‎02-12-2009
Location: US
Views: 4,226
Message 10 of 13

Re: T500 Memory Upgrade

 


@hawkmage wrote:

Is there any solution to this?   I have a T500 and just got 2 Corsair DDR3 1066MHz 4GB CM3X8GSDKIT1066 and when I have one or both in the t500 I get the 1-3-3-1 beep error that indicates a memory issue.


I would recommend contacting corsair, especially if this set was sold as being compatable with these machines.    You may need to change some bios settings in order to get it to work though. 

 

Thinkpad T500-2081 CTO | T9400 2.53GHz | 8 GB RAM | ATI HD3650 + Intel GM45 | 15.4" LED WXGA+ | Windows 10 | ATI Catalyst 13.1 (non-switchable)
Thinkpad 390x | PII 333 | 256mb ram | NeoMagic 256AV | SVGA LCD | OS/2 v4.52

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors