cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
guyhimmel
Not applicable
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-04-2012
Location: Israel
Views: 13,795
Message 1 of 12

ThinkVantage button does not open anything (T420s)

Hello,

When I press the ThinkVantage button it does not do anything, brand new computer. Is it normal?

 

as simple as that.

thanks!

crisdean
Not applicable
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎11-13-2008
Location: Scotland
Views: 13,738
Message 2 of 12

Re: ThinkVantage button does not open anything (T420s)

Hi, can you check if you can see anything under ThinkVantage in the Start menu? Productivity Centre is the entry you'd be looking for. That's what's being opened when you git the button. If not a SystemUpdate should fix it.

guyhimmel
Not applicable
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-04-2012
Location: Israel
Views: 13,730
Message 3 of 12

Re: ThinkVantage button does not open anything (T420s)

The searching results are the Lenovo maps, internet connection, update and drivers and GPS. Productivity Centere is not available on the PC. Is there a way to download it? Is it a casual malfunction?

 

Thank you very much for your helpful assistance.

ColonelONeill
Not applicable
Posts: 9,598
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: CA
Views: 13,781
Message 4 of 12

Re: ThinkVantage button does not open anything (T420s)

It should be Lenovo Solution Center now, you should try installing it from the support site. Otherwise, you can rebind the key in the registry.

W520: 2960XM, Q2000M @ 1091/1380, 32GB RAM, 500GB&750GB HDD & 500GB SSD, FHD&MB168B+
X61T: L7500, 4GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
W550s: 5600U, K620M at 1164/1281, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, 3K touchscreen
X200s: SL9400, 6GB RAM, 64GB SD card, WXGA+ screen
TPT1: 1839-23U
crisdean
Not applicable
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎11-13-2008
Location: Scotland
Views: 13,710
Message 5 of 12

Re: ThinkVantage button does not open anything (T420s)

Spot on. Still living in the past on XP Smiley Happy

guyhimmel
Not applicable
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-04-2012
Location: Israel
Views: 13,706
Message 6 of 12

Re: ThinkVantage button does not open anything (T420s)

Great then, I downloaded it from the site and it's working perfectly. I have no idea how to set it in the registry, what am I supposed to do?
phbrown
Not applicable
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-14-2009
Location: US
Views: 7,095
Message 7 of 12

Re: ThinkVantage button does not open anything (T420s)

I have a T510. The ThinkVantage button does nothing when the laptop is running, but it accesses BIOS when starting. I have Solution Center installed, but the button does not access it.

 

Thanks.

dvdgremlin
Not applicable
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎12-21-2012
Location: london
Views: 7,080
Message 8 of 12

Re: ThinkVantage button does not open anything (T420s)

If you are happy doing a simple registry edit then you can get it to do various things....

 

Windows Registry Editor Version n.nn
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\IBM\TPHOTKEY\8001]
"File"="c:\\off.bat"

 

it will then execute whatever is in file C:\\off.bat

 

I have  this in the off.bat file....

 

@echo off
shutdown.exe -s

 

this closes the machine down.

Farkus
Not applicable
Posts: 204
Registered: ‎12-31-2013
Location: US
Views: 7,065
Message 9 of 12

Re: ThinkVantage button does not open anything (T420s)

For a long while I had the TVB programmed to shut down too, but changed it to turn the montitor off instead and will never go back.  Much more valuable and utility for me.  And maybe too I may be preserving some panel life.  Okay, I did say maybe.

 

Here is the little C++ MonitorOff.exe.  Download and just save it anywhere and put the path to it into the File value of the 8001 registry key.  It shuts down the monitror without opening any windows.  Quick, simple, reliable.  Luv it.


W530 | 3840QM | 32g @ 1.35v CL9 1986z | 512g 840 Pro | 1t HGST 7200 | FHD AUO v.4 | Quadro K2k | GOBI 5k | Centrino 6300
dvdgremlin
Not applicable
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎12-21-2012
Location: london
Views: 7,013
Message 10 of 12

Re: ThinkVantage button does not open anything (T420s)

hiya,

 

yes, thats a good idea Smiley Happy  the download simply takes me to a dropbox error tho.  to switch the screen back on is it repeat the TPB or any button ?  as that's an exe file do you have the source too for me to play with please ?

 

regards

 

 

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors