Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Welcome to the Lenovo Community

Welcome to the Forums!

Welcome to Lenovo's Peer-to-Peer Discussion Community!
Please note our guidelines. How to register and login and Community FAQs.
Shape the Future of PCs

Help Lenovo Shape the Future of PCs

Take the ownership survey. Share your ideas with our product team
Community Spotlight

Visit the Lenovo Blogs!

Check out the ThinkPad Time Machine
Visit the Community Spotlight Blog
Windows  10

Are you ready for Windows 10?

Get to know Windows 10
Visit the Windows 10 Support Center
Reply
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-04-2012
Location: Israel
0 Kudos
Accepted Solution

ThinkVantage button does not open anything (T420s)

Hello,

When I press the ThinkVantage button it does not do anything, brand new computer. Is it normal?

 

as simple as that.

thanks!

Lenovo Technology Partner
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎11-13-2008
Location: Scotland
0 Kudos

Re: ThinkVantage button does not open anything (T420s)

[ Edited ]

Hi, can you check if you can see anything under ThinkVantage in the Start menu? Productivity Centre is the entry you'd be looking for. That's what's being opened when you git the button. If not a SystemUpdate should fix it.

Fanfold Paper
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-04-2012
Location: Israel
0 Kudos

Re: ThinkVantage button does not open anything (T420s)

The searching results are the Lenovo maps, internet connection, update and drivers and GPS. Productivity Centere is not available on the PC. Is there a way to download it? Is it a casual malfunction?

 

Thank you very much for your helpful assistance.

Guru
Posts: 8,986
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: Vancouver

Re: ThinkVantage button does not open anything (T420s)

It should be Lenovo Solution Center now, you should try installing it from the support site. Otherwise, you can rebind the key in the registry.
W520: i7-2720QM, Q2000M at 1080/688/1376, 21GB RAM, 500GB + 750GB HDD, FHD screen & MB168B+
X61T: L7500, 3GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
Y3P: 5Y70, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, QHD+ screen
Lenovo Technology Partner
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎11-13-2008
Location: Scotland
0 Kudos

Re: ThinkVantage button does not open anything (T420s)

Spot on. Still living in the past on XP Smiley Happy

Fanfold Paper
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-04-2012
Location: Israel
0 Kudos

Re: ThinkVantage button does not open anything (T420s)

Great then, I downloaded it from the site and it's working perfectly. I have no idea how to set it in the registry, what am I supposed to do?
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎11-14-2009
Location: Gaia 40 N 111 W
0 Kudos

Re: ThinkVantage button does not open anything (T420s)

I have a T510. The ThinkVantage button does nothing when the laptop is running, but it accesses BIOS when starting. I have Solution Center installed, but the button does not access it.

 

Thanks.

Punch Card
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎12-21-2012
Location: london
0 Kudos

Re: ThinkVantage button does not open anything (T420s)

If you are happy doing a simple registry edit then you can get it to do various things....

 

Windows Registry Editor Version n.nn
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\IBM\TPHOTKEY\8001]
"File"="c:\\off.bat"

 

it will then execute whatever is in file C:\\off.bat

 

I have  this in the off.bat file....

 

@echo off
shutdown.exe -s

 

this closes the machine down.

Token Ring
Posts: 204
Registered: ‎12-31-2013
Location: US
0 Kudos

Re: ThinkVantage button does not open anything (T420s)

For a long while I had the TVB programmed to shut down too, but changed it to turn the montitor off instead and will never go back.  Much more valuable and utility for me.  And maybe too I may be preserving some panel life.  Okay, I did say maybe.

 

Here is the little C++ MonitorOff.exe.  Download and just save it anywhere and put the path to it into the File value of the 8001 registry key.  It shuts down the monitror without opening any windows.  Quick, simple, reliable.  Luv it.


W530 | 3840QM | 32g @ 1.35v CL9 1986z | 512g 840 Pro | 1t HGST 7200 | FHD AUO v.4 | Quadro K2k | GOBI 5k | Centrino 6300
Punch Card
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎12-21-2012
Location: london
0 Kudos

Re: ThinkVantage button does not open anything (T420s)

hiya,

 

yes, thats a good idea Smiley Happy  the download simply takes me to a dropbox error tho.  to switch the screen back on is it repeat the TPB or any button ?  as that's an exe file do you have the source too for me to play with please ?

 

regards