Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Welcome to the Lenovo Community

Welcome to the Forums!

Welcome to Lenovo's Peer-to-Peer Discussion Community!
Please note our guidelines. How to register and login and Community FAQs.
Shape the Future of PCs

Help Lenovo Shape the Future of PCs

Take the ownership survey. Share your ideas with our product team
Reply
Bit Torrent
Posts: 2,403
Registered: ‎04-08-2011
Location: USA
0 Kudos

Re: Thinkpad T420 SLOW SLOW

If I were you, I would pull the current HDD or SSD.  I would try another drive and install Windows 7 with the factory disk image set (if you have it), or a vanilla Windows 7 install.  I would then install the core drivers from support.lenovo.com.

 

If that works, you at least know it's the other drive or the software on it causing you the pain.

Guru
Posts: 9,240
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
0 Kudos

Re: Thinkpad T420 SLOW SLOW

100% sure your HDD is failing. Replace immediately.
W520: 2720QM, Q2000M at 1082/1376, 32GB RAM, 500GB + 750GB HDD, FHD screen & MB168B+
X61T: L7500, 4GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
W550s: 5600U, K620M at 1164/1281, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, 3K touchscreen
X200s: SL9400, 6GB RAM, 160GB HDD, WXGA+ screen
TPT1: 1839-23U
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎12-13-2011
Location: malaysia
0 Kudos

Re: Thinkpad T420 SLOW SLOW

how do you sure that my hard failed?

because right now i checked by lenovo diagnos and it shows pass

Bit Torrent
Posts: 2,403
Registered: ‎04-08-2011
Location: USA
0 Kudos

Re: Thinkpad T420 SLOW SLOW


totti_acmilan17 wrote:

how do you sure that my hard failed?

because right now i checked by lenovo diagnos and it shows pass


Do you have another HDD you can try?

Guru
Posts: 9,240
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
0 Kudos

Re: Thinkpad T420 SLOW SLOW

The reallocation count is way too high. Anything more than one digit is a failing/failed drive to me.
W520: 2720QM, Q2000M at 1082/1376, 32GB RAM, 500GB + 750GB HDD, FHD screen & MB168B+
X61T: L7500, 4GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
W550s: 5600U, K620M at 1164/1281, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, 3K touchscreen
X200s: SL9400, 6GB RAM, 160GB HDD, WXGA+ screen
TPT1: 1839-23U
Broadband 3G
Posts: 999
Registered: ‎01-06-2011
Location: Sacramento, CA
0 Kudos

Re: Thinkpad T420 SLOW SLOW


totti_acmilan17 wrote:

 

 

[IMG]http://i43.tinypic.com/2v8l277.jpg[/IMG]

 

 

Mod edit:  Changed image to link for forum rule:  50k limit on images.



I would replace that drive with one that is not failing.

Broadband 3G
Posts: 999
Registered: ‎01-06-2011
Location: Sacramento, CA
0 Kudos

Re: Thinkpad T420 SLOW SLOW


ColonelONeill wrote:
Defragmenting should happen weekly, or daily if you want maximum performance.


Which Windows Vista/7 do in the background when your system is otherwise idle. Windows machines never become fragmented anymore.

Highlighted
Broadband 3G
Posts: 999
Registered: ‎01-06-2011
Location: Sacramento, CA
0 Kudos

Re: Thinkpad T420 SLOW SLOW


totti_acmilan17 wrote:

I am running in IDE mode because i installed xp and seven.


Windows XP works with the controller in AHCI mode.

Fanfold Paper
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎12-13-2011
Location: malaysia
0 Kudos

Re: Thinkpad T420 SLOW SLOW

guys , i got another problem

i copy exe file that need to extraction it is about 1.7 gig

but it is not going to extract file and when i click to open the file it just shows me the loading and even after 1 hour it doesn't open the file for me but 

in my frined laptop when he click to open the file it just takes 1 min to open it !!!!!!!!!!

what should i do with this **bleep**ing thinkpad t420 , and i test this in windows 7 and xp ,no any difference.

What's DOS?
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Location: Spain
0 Kudos

Re: Thinkpad T420 SLOW SLOW

[ Edited ]

I've another T420s i7 model 4174-GK3 and is Very very very SLOW machine.

 

XP recently installed.

No software running (only XP PRO)

CPU always below 1%

No Activity on disk.

 

The PC runs SLOWWWWWLY and becomes hot very fast.

 

I'm convinced there is a Hardware problem. I've just opened a RMA because it is in warranty. 

 

I've held you informed.