cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
pavanb2310
Blue Screen Again
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-02-2015
Location: United States
Views: 3,227
Message 1 of 11

Upgrading RAM on T410 is issuing Blue screen errors

Hello Guys,

 

I am using lenovo T410 with Windows 7 64 bit OS. One RAM slot is installed with 2GB RAM from hynix. I tried to upgrade it by installing another 4GB RAM from PNY (DDR3 PC3 - 10666) in the rare slot. After few minutes of booting laptop issued blue screen error. I tried all the combinations to corner the problem and I suspected defective stick. So I've returned the stick now. 

 

Can anyone here please share the exact specifications for the DDR that I should be installing in T410?

 

(It would be great help if someone could point to the exact product online Smiley Happy )

Community Moderator
Community Moderator
Posts: 3,761
Registered: ‎07-24-2013
Location: CH
Views: 3,214
Message 2 of 11

Re: Upgrading RAM on T410 is issuing Blue screen errors

Welcome to the forum!

 

Any DDR3-8500 or DDR3-10600 module will do. But stay away from no name brands, I personally have very good experience with these brands:

 

  • Samsung
  • Elpida
  • Hynix
  • Crucial

Happy hunting!  Smiley Wink

 

L40SX/240/240X/340CSE/360PE/365XD/380D/380E/380XD/380Z/390/560E/560X/570/600/600E/750Cs/755C/760CD/760EL/760XD/770E/A20p/A22/A31/i1600/G40/R50p/R61i/S30/SL510/T22/T4x/T6x/T4x0/T5x0/W5x0/W700/X1/X2x/X3x/X4x/X6x/X6xT/X2xx/X200T/X30x/Z60m/Z61x



Español Comunidad en Español  English English Community  Deutsche Deutsche Community   ru.gif Русскоязычное Сообщество

Untitled-4.png
Riad
What's DOS?
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-05-2015
Location: Bermuda
Views: 3,153
Message 3 of 11

Re: Upgrading RAM on T410 is issuing Blue screen errors

Not all DDR3 memory modules are actually compatible with the T410.

 

The reason for the error is likely because you are using High Density memory (e.g. a 4GB module with 8 chips - 4 chips on either side).

 

The Intel i5 1st Generation CPU as contained in the T410 only supports Low Density memory (e.g. a 4GB module with 16 chips - 8 chips on either side).

 

Have a look at the RAM module itself - if it looks like it's a high density module then that's the problem!

 

Cheers

Riad

tantogata
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-07-2015
Location: Canada
Views: 3,131
Message 4 of 11

Re: Upgrading RAM on T410 is issuing Blue screen errors

Can I install 2x8Gb in the laptop if I'll find low density RAM?

And where can I get specification about what kind memory ( voltage, MHz, etc.)  I can use in my laptop? 

Thank you. 

Retired Support Specialist
Posts: 3,015
Registered: ‎03-14-2014
Location: Bangalore
Views: 3,118
Message 5 of 11

Re: Upgrading RAM on T410 is issuing Blue screen errors

Hi Tantogata,

 

Welcome to Lenovo Community!

 

The maximum memory supported on your model is 8 GB, so you can use 2 x 4 GB.

 

You can look out for DDR3-1333 SDRAM SO-DIMM (PC3-10600) card, please click the below link to get the exact part number.

 

http://support.lenovo.com/us/en/products/laptops-and-netbooks/thinkpad-t-series-laptops/thinkpad-t41...

 

Hope this helps.

 

Best regards,

Hemanth Kumar



Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

Follow @LenovoForums on Twitter!

tantogata
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-07-2015
Location: Canada
Views: 3,113
Message 6 of 11

Re: Upgrading RAM on T410 is issuing Blue screen errors

Hi Hemanth,
Thank you very much.
tantogata
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-07-2015
Location: Canada
Views: 3,105
Message 7 of 11

Re: Upgrading RAM on T410 is issuing Blue screen errors

On Lenovo support says I can use both type of memory - PC3-8500 DDR3-1066 or PC3-10600 DDR3-1333 SODIMM for my laptop.
Will be my laptop faster if I install DDR3-1333 to compare with DDR-1066? Or DDR3-1333 will work at the same clock frequency as DDR3-1066 and no difference between them?
Thank you.
Community Moderator
Community Moderator
Posts: 3,761
Registered: ‎07-24-2013
Location: CH
Views: 3,102
Message 8 of 11

Re: Upgrading RAM on T410 is issuing Blue screen errors


@tantogata wrote:
Will be my laptop faster if I install DDR3-1333 to compare with DDR-1066? Or DDR3-1333 will work at the same clock frequency as DDR3-1066 and no difference between them?

It will work at the same frequency as DDR3-1066

L40SX/240/240X/340CSE/360PE/365XD/380D/380E/380XD/380Z/390/560E/560X/570/600/600E/750Cs/755C/760CD/760EL/760XD/770E/A20p/A22/A31/i1600/G40/R50p/R61i/S30/SL510/T22/T4x/T6x/T4x0/T5x0/W5x0/W700/X1/X2x/X3x/X4x/X6x/X6xT/X2xx/X200T/X30x/Z60m/Z61x



Español Comunidad en Español  English English Community  Deutsche Deutsche Community   ru.gif Русскоязычное Сообщество

Untitled-4.png
tantogata
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-07-2015
Location: Canada
Views: 3,080
Message 9 of 11

Re: Upgrading RAM on T410 is issuing Blue screen errors

Can I use in my laptop DDR3 RAM with standard of voltage 1.35v?
Riad
What's DOS?
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-05-2015
Location: Bermuda
Views: 3,078
Message 10 of 11

Re: Upgrading RAM on T410 is issuing Blue screen errors

Yes - just make sure that it's low density memory (i.e. on each of the 4GB
modules it should have 16 chips, 8 on each side).


Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors