English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: T400 / T500 and newer T series Laptops
All Forum Topics
Options

4 Posts

11-10-2009

Seattle

12 Signins

47 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎11-10-2009
  • Location: Seattle
  • Views: 47
  • Message 1 of 9

is rescue and recovery needed?

2009-11-12, 23:29 PM

I've got Windows 7 Ultimate. My T500 came with something called "Rescue and Recovery". I can't see any advantage of the Lenovo tool compared to the Backup and Restore feature in Windows 7 Ultimate. Is there any reason to keep it?

Reply
Options

260 Posts

07-03-2009

US

545 Signins

4675 Page Views

  • Posts: 260
  • Registered: ‎07-03-2009
  • Location: US
  • Views: 4675
  • Message 2 of 9

Re: is rescue and recovery needed?

2009-11-13, 0:02 AM

 


wrote:

I've got Windows 7 Ultimate. My T500 came with something called "Rescue and Recovery". I can't see any advantage of the Lenovo tool compared to the Backup and Restore feature in Windows 7 Ultimate. Is there any reason to keep it?


 

I thought the same but then found that Windows 7's backup program is terribly slow at incremental backup (for my 6GB "projects" folder). 

 

Reply
Options

21 Posts

11-06-2009

Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

21 Signins

278 Page Views

  • Posts: 21
  • Registered: ‎11-06-2009
  • Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Views: 278
  • Message 3 of 9

Re: is rescue and recovery needed?

2009-11-13, 1:10 AM

If your windows failed to boot, how could you restore the system?

Reply
Options

4 Posts

11-10-2009

Seattle

12 Signins

47 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎11-10-2009
  • Location: Seattle
  • Views: 47
  • Message 4 of 9

Re: is rescue and recovery needed?

2009-11-13, 1:22 AM

the windows 7 backup and restore features provide for that. they've got a "create system repair disc" and "create system image" options.

Reply
Options

548 Posts

09-10-2009

USA

324 Signins

5965 Page Views

  • Posts: 548
  • Registered: ‎09-10-2009
  • Location: USA
  • Views: 5965
  • Message 5 of 9

Re: is rescue and recovery needed?

2009-11-13, 1:37 AM

I'll be using the Windows function for my boot/programs drive and an external WD harddrive with the backup software that came with it for data backup on an automatic whenever docked setting.

T61p, T400
formerly x23, x40
Reply
Options

21 Posts

11-06-2009

Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

21 Signins

278 Page Views

  • Posts: 21
  • Registered: ‎11-06-2009
  • Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Views: 278
  • Message 6 of 9

Re: is rescue and recovery needed?

2009-11-13, 21:59 PM

 


wrote:

the windows 7 backup and restore features provide for that. they've got a "create system repair disc" and "create system image" options.


 

 

Oh, it's good to know that. Thanks!

I'm the poor guy with vista home basic coming with my T400.

Reply
Options

8 Posts

09-24-2009

NYC

27 Signins

154 Page Views

  • Posts: 8
  • Registered: ‎09-24-2009
  • Location: NYC
  • Views: 154
  • Message 7 of 9

Re: is rescue and recovery needed?

2009-11-16, 5:42 AM

I've got Windows XP (The laptop came installed with Windows XP -downgrade- from Vista Business.)

 

I've created the XP Recovery Discs -- took 8 CDs.

But doesn't my T400 come with a built-in recovery partition via the blue ThinkVantage button?  I thought all ThinkPads came with that partition which restores the system to factory state...?

 



Reply
Options

37 Posts

10-07-2009

Slovenia

115 Signins

637 Page Views

  • Posts: 37
  • Registered: ‎10-07-2009
  • Location: Slovenia
  • Views: 637
  • Message 8 of 9

Re: is rescue and recovery needed?

2009-11-16, 20:01 PM

They do, but sometimes it happens that even the recovery partition isn't working (as happened to me on my thinkcentre). In that case you will need the recovery CDs.

Reply
Options

8 Posts

09-24-2009

NYC

27 Signins

154 Page Views

  • Posts: 8
  • Registered: ‎09-24-2009
  • Location: NYC
  • Views: 154
  • Message 9 of 9

Re: is rescue and recovery needed?

2009-11-19, 5:13 AM

^ Thanks for your response, HrabiaMol. 

 

So the recovery partition would restore the computer to factory state (Windows XP) and not Vista in my case?

 

(I bought it installed with Windows XP -downgrade- from Vista Business)

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete