cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
vortech
What's DOS?
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-10-2015
Location: Canada
Views: 2,692
Message 11 of 17

Re: thinkpad T400 Ram Upgrade

I just put 2 crucial 4GB DDR-1600 ram sticks and my T400 would not fire up. The little Z in a circle just stays lit.

Community Moderator
Community Moderator
Posts: 3,892
Registered: ‎07-24-2013
Location: CH
Views: 2,687
Message 12 of 17

Re: thinkpad T400 Ram Upgrade

Welcome to the forum!

 

I also had problems in the past with DDR-12800 RAM in models of that generation (X200/T-W500), some work some don't.  I normally prefer to stick to DDR3-8500 (1066) or DDR3-10600 (1333)

 

Furthermore, you need 2Rx8 RAM type, type 1Rx8 won't work. See the example below, the first picture shows RAM that won't work in the T400, the second is the correct type:

 

screen.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

L40SX/240/240X/340CSE/360PE/365XD/380D/380E/380XD/380Z/390/560E/560X/570/600/600E/750Cs/755C/760CD/760EL/760XD/770E/A20p/A22/A31/i1600/G40/R50p/R61i/S30/SL510/T22/T4x/T6x/T4x0/T5x0/W5x0/W700/X1/X2x/X3x/X4x/X6x/X6xT/X2xx/X200T/X30x/Z60m/Z61x



Español Comunidad en Español  English English Community  Deutsche Deutsche Community   ru.gif Русскоязычное Сообщество

Untitled-4.png
petma
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-22-2013
Location: FI
Views: 2,629
Message 13 of 17

Re: thinkpad T400 Ram Upgrade

My experience with the T400 and RAM module compatibility:

 

- Kingston KTL-TP1066/4G WORKS

- Kingston KTL-TP1066S/2G WORKS (OEM installed)

- Kingston KTL-TP3BS/4G Does NOT work (tested, does not boot at all)

- Kingston KVR1066D3S8S7/4G WORKS

 

My T400's PID is 2768-Z1N (found on the bottom of the laptop).

 

Edit: Tasurinchi, my KTL-TP1066S/2G module looks like your top picture and it works perfectly...

silverboy
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-03-2016
Location: USA
Views: 2,218
Message 14 of 17

Re: thinkpad T400 Ram Upgrade

According to this link here it says: "Supports up to 4GB maximum memory". I would like to upgrade my T400 to 8gb but due to the conflicting reports I am not quite sure what to do. I am at 4gb now which I thought I was maxed out! So my question: Can I upgrade to 8gb(2x4gb sticks). Any feedback will be greatly appreciated. Thanks

 

Per System Information:

 

OS Name: Microsoft Windows 7 Professional

Version: 6.1.7601

System Model: T400/6475R2U

System Type: x64-based PC

Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T9400 @2.53Ghz

Bios Version/Date LENOVO 7UET94WW (3.24), 10/17/2012

 

Installed Physical Memory: 4.00 GB

Total Physical Memory: 3.90 GB

Available Physical Memory: 941 MB

Total Virtual Memory: 7.79GB

Available virtual Memory: 3.34 GB

Page File Space 3.90 GB

Community Moderator
Community Moderator
Posts: 3,892
Registered: ‎07-24-2013
Location: CH
Views: 2,209
Message 15 of 17

Re: thinkpad T400 Ram Upgrade

Welcome to the forum!

 

Yes, you can. I have two T400 and several other Thinkpads of that generation with 2x 4GB RAM.

 


@silverboy wrote:

According to this link here it says: "Supports up to 4GB maximum memory".


Those manuals were created at a time when there were no 4GB RAM modules available.

 

You need to buy SODIMM RAM, DDR3-8500 or DDR3-10600 modules. I would avoid buying DDR3-12800 though, I personally had lots of trouble getting them to work in this ThinkPad generation.

 

Also avoid no name brands from eBay and similar shops. Avoid as well the "Value RAM" line from Kingston and the "Value Select" line from Corsair.

 

 

L40SX/240/240X/340CSE/360PE/365XD/380D/380E/380XD/380Z/390/560E/560X/570/600/600E/750Cs/755C/760CD/760EL/760XD/770E/A20p/A22/A31/i1600/G40/R50p/R61i/S30/SL510/T22/T4x/T6x/T4x0/T5x0/W5x0/W700/X1/X2x/X3x/X4x/X6x/X6xT/X2xx/X200T/X30x/Z60m/Z61x



Español Comunidad en Español  English English Community  Deutsche Deutsche Community   ru.gif Русскоязычное Сообщество

Untitled-4.png
silverboy
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-03-2016
Location: USA
Views: 2,196
Message 16 of 17

Re: thinkpad T400 Ram Upgrade

Awesome, thank you!

wildbill23c
Punch Card
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎11-25-2015
Location: US
Views: 904
Message 17 of 17

Re: thinkpad T400 Ram Upgrade

Great information.  I just purchased a T400, it only has 2GB RAM in it and I'm going to upgrade it to 8GB as well, it already has windows 10 Pro on it.  Going to be used for my Amateur Radio Software so nothing major, but would like it to handle the software easily and be able to at least multi-task a bit using the internet and Amateur Radio Software.  

 

Sounds like even though they're an older laptop they're still quite functional and upgradable to a certain extent.  

 

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors