Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit our eSupport here.

English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad; T61 and prior T series plus Other Legacy ThinkPads
All Forum Topics
Options

7651 Posts

11-24-2007

USA

5818 Signins

103093 Page Views

  • Posts: 7651
  • Registered: ‎11-24-2007
  • Location: USA
  • Views: 103093
  • Message 11 of 27

Re: Docking port wiped out windows?

2013-08-02, 0:06 AM

Well, try booting a "live" Linux CD and see where that gets you, Crunchbang or something light like that.

 

I suspect a hardware failure. You may want to run memtest 86 on your RAM, one stick at the time while swapping slots, and then both slots together, overnight or longer.

 

Good luck.

Cheers,

George




In daily use: R60F, R500F, T61, T410

Collecting dust: T60

Enjoying retirement: A31p, T42p,

Non-ThinkPads: Panasonic CF-31 & CF-52, HP 8760W




Starting Thursday, 08/14/2014 I'll be away from the forums until further notice. Please do NOT send private messages since I won't be able to read them. Thank you.
.
Reply
Options

558 Posts

04-15-2013

United States of America

2214 Signins

29419 Page Views

  • Posts: 558
  • Registered: ‎04-15-2013
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 29419
  • Message 12 of 27

Re: Docking port wiped out windows?

2013-08-02, 0:17 AM

I was using the same 1 GB MB in both machines, becasue the 1.8 is missing one slot.   Took that out, still will not boot.  in BIOS, I think I set CD first (it's not like most PC BIOS).  

Reply
Options

558 Posts

04-15-2013

United States of America

2214 Signins

29419 Page Views

  • Posts: 558
  • Registered: ‎04-15-2013
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 29419
  • Message 13 of 27

Re: Docking port wiped out windows?

2013-08-04, 2:33 AM

In BIOS Boot order I have CD Rom first with ! before it.   nothing happening. 

Reply
Options

558 Posts

04-15-2013

United States of America

2214 Signins

29419 Page Views

  • Posts: 558
  • Registered: ‎04-15-2013
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 29419
  • Message 14 of 27

Re: Docking port wiped out windows?

2013-08-09, 21:18 PM

How about starting with a clean HD in the HOST machine or 1.8 and at least get one of them working again?

Reply
Options

7651 Posts

11-24-2007

USA

5818 Signins

103093 Page Views

  • Posts: 7651
  • Registered: ‎11-24-2007
  • Location: USA
  • Views: 103093
  • Message 15 of 27

Re: Docking port wiped out windows?

2013-08-09, 21:58 PM

wrote:

How about starting with a clean HD in the HOST machine or 1.8 and at least get one of them working again?


Why not. I don't see that you've got much to lose at this point...

Cheers,

George




In daily use: R60F, R500F, T61, T410

Collecting dust: T60

Enjoying retirement: A31p, T42p,

Non-ThinkPads: Panasonic CF-31 & CF-52, HP 8760W




Starting Thursday, 08/14/2014 I'll be away from the forums until further notice. Please do NOT send private messages since I won't be able to read them. Thank you.
.
Reply
Options

558 Posts

04-15-2013

United States of America

2214 Signins

29419 Page Views

  • Posts: 558
  • Registered: ‎04-15-2013
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 29419
  • Message 16 of 27

Re: Docking port wiped out windows?

2013-08-10, 4:02 AM

I have a 130 GB HD in a T-30 already.  what is the largest HD I can run (under Win XP).  Still pricing 80 & 120 GB HD.

Reply
Options

558 Posts

04-15-2013

United States of America

2214 Signins

29419 Page Views

  • Posts: 558
  • Registered: ‎04-15-2013
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 29419
  • Message 17 of 27

Re: Docking port wiped out windows?

2013-08-23, 23:54 PM

I  finally got it to load Windows XP up to SP-3.   Just noticed it loaded as FAT32.   In Computer Management, I thought I could change it back.    or how?      what a morning!

Reply
Options

3953 Posts

12-02-2007

United States of America

9070 Signins

191823 Page Views

  • Posts: 3953
  • Registered: ‎12-02-2007
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 191823
  • Message 18 of 27

Re: Docking port wiped out windows?

2013-08-26, 8:57 AM

Hello,

 

Under Microsoft Windows XP, I believe you can use the Convert (filename: CONVERT.EXE) to change a FAT32 volume to NTFS by issuing a "CONVERT C: /FS:NTFS" command from a Command Prompt (filename: CMD.EXE).  Replace C: with whatever the correct drive letter is if Windows XP is installed to a different volume.

 

Two things to keep in mind are that the process is one way, i.e., the Convert command will not change an NTFS volume to FAT32; and also that the process might take some time to complete, so it's a good idea to make the laptop has a fully-charged battery and is plugged in, just like when performing a BIOS upgrade.

 

Regards,

 

Aryeh Goretsky

 



I am a volunteer and neither a Lenovo nor a Microsoft employee.

L380 YogaP72 (20MB-*)P50 (20EN-*)S230u (3347-4HU)T23 (2648-LU7)T42 (2378-R4U)T43p (2678-H7U)T61p (6459-CTO)W510 (4318-CTO)W530 (2441-4R3)W530 (2441-4R3)X100e (3508-CTO)X120e (0596-CTO)X220 (4286-CTO)X250 (20CM-*)Yoga 370

  Communities:   English    Deutsche    Español    Português    Русскоязычное    Česká    Slovenská    Українська   Język Polski    Moto English


Need an answer, fast? Try using Browser Search to find it in the Lenovo and Moto Community

0 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Options

558 Posts

04-15-2013

United States of America

2214 Signins

29419 Page Views

  • Posts: 558
  • Registered: ‎04-15-2013
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 29419
  • Message 19 of 27

Re: Docking port wiped out windows?

2013-08-26, 15:17 PM

Thanks, I figured that out, but I powered down/up, and booted to 'time/date'  New CMOS batts ordered. 

Reply
Options

558 Posts

04-15-2013

United States of America

2214 Signins

29419 Page Views

  • Posts: 558
  • Registered: ‎04-15-2013
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 29419
  • Message 20 of 27

Re: Docking port wiped out windows?

2013-08-28, 1:53 AM

New CMOS battery, switched to NTFS (this is stock 30 GB HD).    This is a good host machine, too bad  it is 1.6 GHz.  I may put a 1.8 from a damaged T-30 or a 2.0 from my good T-30 (and fan) and switch my 130 GB HD in to it. 

    thanks for all the help, now to look for videos on changing cpus. 

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms